WALLY WRIGHT JR
Rome Free Academy Black Knights

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

126

Won

New Hartford

Anthony Falchi

pin

2:55

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

126

Won

Adirondack

Hunter Carr

pin

3:49

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

126

Won

Lowville

Cole Reed

pin

:39

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

126

Lost

SJSC

Matthew Garland

maj dec

19-5

2nd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/18

138

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Robinson

pin

4:32

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/12/18

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kyle Burback

dec

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/15/18

138

Won

Chittenango

Joseph Mariani

pin

2:52

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/15/18

138

Lost

Central Square

Brent Tyrrell

pin

2:31

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/15/18

132

Won

Otselic Valley

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/15/18

138

Won

Marcellus

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/15/18

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Michael O'Brien

pin

1:05

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/22/18

132

Won

Owego Free Academy

Hunter Martin

dec

5-4

Baldwinsville Duals

12/22/18

126

Lost

Penfield

Dominick Porto

pin

3:54

Baldwinsville Duals

12/22/18

132

Won

Holland Patent

Jordan Koenig

pin

Baldwinsville Duals

12/22/18

132

Won

Baldwinsville

Liam Fitzgerald

pin

1:28

Baldwinsville Duals

12/22/18

126

Won

Whitesboro

Blair Kahler

tf

15-0 4:08

Baldwinsville Duals

12/29/18

126

Won

Oneida

Pete Kouselas

pin

0:58

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

132

Won

Cooperstown

fft

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

126

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

126

Won

Lansingburg

Sean Millington

pin

2:13

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

126

Won

Oneonta

Alexis Metzler

pin

0:21

Hawkeye Duals

01/03/19

132

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

01/09/19

126

Won

New Hartford

Anthony Falchi

pin

1:30

Dual vs New Hartford

01/12/19

126

Won

Oswego

Wayne Earl

pin

3;08

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

126

Won

Auburn

Jack Bennink

pin

2;39

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

126

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

dec

10-6

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

126

Won

Auburn

Jamyr Grimes

dec

11-8

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

126

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Brady Smith

pin

4:37

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/19

126

Won

Lowville

Cole Reed

pin

0:34

Hornet Duals

01/19/19

126

Won

Syracuse

Malik Egerton

pin

0:40

Hornet Duals

01/19/19

126

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

dec

6-5

Hornet Duals

01/19/19

126

Won

Cortland

fft

Hornet Duals

01/19/19

126

Won

Oneida

Milo VanDyke

pin

0:14

Hornet Duals

01/25/19

126

Won

Camden

fft

Dual vs Camden

02/02/19

126

Lost

Liverpool

Jonah Gellar

dec

9-7

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/02/19

126

Won

West Genesee

Jake Gartner-Baca

pin

2:11

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/02/19

126

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Wells

pin

1:47

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/02/19

126

Lost

Liverpool

Jonah Gellar

maj dec

12-3

4th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/09/19

126

Lost

JD-CBA

Ethan Wells

dec

13-9

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

126

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Nathan Osborne

pin

2:19

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

126

Won

New Hartford

Dennis Brown

pin

1:30

Section III Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
11
19
1
3
7
0
0
170
50

2017-18

Freshman, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

138

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/02/17

138

Lost

Adirondack

Keagen Case

pin

3:45

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

138

Won

Northern Adirondack

Ron Dupee

pin

:53

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

138

Won

General Brown

Aiden McConnell

pin

:23

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

138

Won

Lowville

Nick Franchini

pin

:37

3rd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

138

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

pin

2:25

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/13/17

138

Won

Poland

Randy Burns

pin

1:24

Dual vs Poland

12/16/17

138

Won

Central Square

Brent Tyrrell

pin

3:53

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

138

Won

Marcellus

Jack Santariello

dec

2-0

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Casey O'Donnell

pin

0:19

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/20/17

138

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

12/30/17

132

Won

Poland

Randy Burns

pin

0:58

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

132

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Morgan Lakin

dec

8-3

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

132

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

132

Won

Oneonta

Ardell Wellman

pin

0:18

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

132

Lost

Watervliet

Anthony Delmonico

dec

7-5

Hawkeye Duals

01/03/18

138

Won

Central Valley Academy

Trevor Grogan

pin

3:32

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

01/14/18

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Nathan Hahn

maj dec

13-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

138

Won

SJSC

Marshall Coe

dec

8-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

138

Lost

Auburn

Liam McLoughlin

dec

10-6

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

138

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Darren Law

dec

6-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

138

Won

SJSC

Marshall Coe

pin

4:10

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/17/18

145

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

pin

Dual vs Camden

01/20/18

145

Lost

JD-CBA

Alikhan Abdullayev

dec

4-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

138

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Pitts

dec

3-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/31/18

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Nathan Hahn

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/03/18

138

Lost

West Genesee

Brady Ryan

dec

4-3

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Nathan Hahn

dec

6-3

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Liverpool

Kenny Haugabook

maj dec

10-2

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/10/18

138

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Pitts

dec

6-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

138

Lost

Auburn

Liam McLoughlin

maj dec

13-2

Section III Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
12
10
0
6
4
0
0
105
46

2016-17

8th Grader, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

126

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Damien Muessig

dec

9-4

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/03/16

126

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Zachary Sweeney

pin

1:30

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

126

Lost

New Hartford

Ian McKenna

pin

4:59

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

126

Won

General Brown

Nathan Moore

maj dec

12-4

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

126

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jake Naples

dec

4-1

4th

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/17/16

132

Won

Central Square

Devin Flower

pin

3:47

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

132

Lost

Oneida

Steven Barrett

dec

8-6

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

132

Lost

Marcellus

Jack Santariello

dec

8-6

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/21/16

132

Lost

Central Valley Academy

CJ Walz

tf

17-2; 3:19

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

12/30/16

132

Lost

Canastota

Nick Rouse

dec

8-4

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

12/30/16

132

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

pin

4:54

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

12/30/16

132

Won

Cooperstown

Paul LoRusso

pin

5:12

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

12/30/16

132

Won

Lansingburg

Tyler Harris

pin

0:13

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

12/30/16

132

Won

Oneonta

Lucas Chiappissi

pin

1:10

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

01/04/17

132

Won

Little Falls

Nick Feasel

pin

3:08

Dual vs Little Falls

01/07/17

132

Lost

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

pin

1:29

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

132

Lost

Liverpool

Jerry Nash

pin

3:33

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

132

Lost

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

pin

4:29

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

132

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

pin

3:31

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

132

Won

Norwich

Seth Wessels

pin

1:45

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/11/17

126

Won

Camden

Dale Felker

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Camden

01/14/17

126

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Damien Muessig

dec

9-8

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

126

Lost

Mexico

Austin Reed

pin

2:59

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

126

Won

Warrensburg

Trevor Winchell

dec

2-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

126

Lost

Phoenix

Toby McKeen

fft

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

126

Lost

BGAH

Damian Knapp

fft

6th

Red Devil Invitational

01/18/17

132

Won

Oneida

Steven Barrett

dec

6-2

Dual vs Oneida

01/21/17

132

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

pin

1:48

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

132

Lost

Baldwinsville

Tyler Patrick

pin

5:15

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

132

Lost

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

maj dec

19-11

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

132

Lost

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

dec

7-2

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

132

Won

Webster Schroeder

Preston Yengo

pin

5:57

Baldwinsville Duals

01/25/17

132

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Conti

pin

1:26

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/26/17

132

Won

Poland

Garret Jones

pin

2:23

Dual vs Poland

02/04/17

132

Lost

Baldwinsville

Tyler Patrick

pin

2:55

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

dec

12-8

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

132

Lost

West Genesee

Brady Ryan

dec

5-4

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Central Square

Devin Flower

pin

3:38

5th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/11/17

132

Lost

Carthage

Tony Campbell

dec

6-4

Section III Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
18
14
0
7
0
0
0
107
84

2015-16

7th Grader, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

126

Won

Little Falls

John Klimacek

pin

2:48

Dual vs Little Falls

12/05/15

126

Won

New Hartford

Emerson Pratt

pin

5:25

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

126

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Mayers

dec

11-7

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

126

Lost

Auburn

Justin Marullo

dec

10-5

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/08/15

126

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

2-0

Dual vs Camden

12/11/15

126

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

pin

4:44

Dual vs Poland

12/18/15

126

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Mulvhill

pin

3:38

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

126

Lost

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

maj dec

11-2

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

126

Won

Dolgeville

Andrew Brado

dec

10-3

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

126

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

7-1

Center States League Tournament

12/22/15

126

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Michael Trask

pin

0:47

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/30/15

126

Lost

Copenhagen

Adam Hermanson

pin

1:22

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

126

Won

South Lewis

Simon Wilson

pin

0:59

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

126

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

tf

17-0 4:30

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

126

Lost

Lowville

Tyler Widrick

pin

4:39

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

126

Won

Watertown

Jacob Metzler

pin

2:50

Lewis County Duals

01/02/16

126

Won

Oneonta

Hunter Burch

dec

8-3

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

126

Won

Canastota

fft

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

126

Won

Cooperstown

Steve Ratliff

pin

5:11

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

126

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

dec

3-1

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

126

Won

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

10-9 rideout

Hawkeye Duals

01/05/16

126

Won

Canastota

fft

Dual vs Canastota

01/09/16

126

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

pin

1:15

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

pin

4:35

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Stephen DeGroff

fft

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/12/16

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

pin

2:48

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/16/16

126

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Mulvhill

pin

3:10

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

126

Lost

Camden

Hunter Holliday

dec

7-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

126

Lost

Otselic Valley

Corbin Wilkins-Learned

pin

2:43

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/16

126

Lost

Adirondack

Derek Spann

pin

1:50

Dual vs Adirondack

02/03/16

126

Won

Whitesboro

Peter Conti

pin

1:04

Dual vs Whitesboro

02/06/16

126

Won

West Genesee

Cole Wade

pin

2:57

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

126

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Mayers

pin

1:57

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

JD-CBA

Abdullah Khatib

pin

3:20

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

West Genesee

Cole Wade

pin

2:23

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/16

126

Won

West Genesee

Cole Wade

pin

2:39

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

126

Lost

Baldwinsville

Kevin Lewis

maj dec

9-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

126

Lost

Auburn

Austin Duger

maj dec

8-0

Section III Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
17
14
0
4
3
0
0
114
80

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
92
58
57
1
20
14
0
0
496
260