JOE POWERS
Port Byron Panthers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Junior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

132

Won

Onondaga

Dylan Price

dec

3-2

Dual vs Onondaga

12/06/17

145

Won

Hannibal

Shawn Totman

pin

1:54

Dual vs Hannibal

12/09/17

138

Won

Otselic Valley

Cheyenne Remillard

pin

0:21

Viking Duals

12/09/17

132

Won

BGAH

Haiden Burns

dec

12-7

Viking Duals

12/09/17

138

Won

Oxford

Jarret Wood

pin

1:40

Viking Duals

12/09/17

132

Won

Windsor

James Hoover

tf

16-1

Viking Duals

12/09/17

132

Lost

Homer

Noah Thomas

dec

4-1

Viking Duals

12/14/17

126

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/16/17

126

Won

Liverpool

Stephen Pascarella

dec

6-2

3rd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

126

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

dec

5-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

126

Won

Liverpool

Charlie Tran

tf

16-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

126

Won

Auburn

Jack Bennink

tf

16-1

Phoenix Round Robin

12/30/17

126

Won

Williamson-Marion

Patrick Steinmetz

dec

7-0

Red Jacket Holiday Duals

12/30/17

120

Won

Red Creek

Rawikorn Srisunthorn

pin

0:55

Red Jacket Holiday Duals

12/30/17

126

Won

Red Jacket

Joshua Maslyn

pin

0:52

Red Jacket Holiday Duals

12/30/17

126

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Hunter Davenport

pin

0:35

Red Jacket Holiday Duals

12/30/17

120

Won

Dundee

Paul Knapp

pin

1:18

Red Jacket Holiday Duals

01/07/18

120

Won

Port Byron

Ike Svitavsky

pin

:25

1st

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

120

Won

Red Creek

Sorawat Suebsorezkul

pin

1:48

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

120

Won

Red Creek

Rawikorn Srisunthorn

tf

18-3; 1:40

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

120

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Derek Quigley

tf

17-0; 1:33

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/10/18

132

Won

APW/Pulaski

Dylan Guthrie

maj dec

17-3

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/14/18

120

Lost

Baldwinsville

Zach Hahn

dec

9-5

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

120

Won

Port Byron

Ike Svitavsky

dec

16-11

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

120

Won

Carthage

Justyn Begley

tf

17-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/17/18

126

Won

Oswego

Benjamin Spedding

pin

0:47

Dual vs Oswego

01/17/18

126

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

01/23/18

132

Won

South Seneca

Luke Dendis

pin

0:49

Dual vs South Seneca

01/27/18

120

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

inj def

1st

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

120

Won

Cazenovia

Luca Ferreira

tf

16-1; 3:34

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

120

Won

Port Byron

Ike Svitavsky

pin

2:28

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

120

Won

APW/Pulaski

Carlton Alder

DQ

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

120

Won

Phoenix

Christian Kee

dec

9-7

OHSL C/D Tournament

02/03/18

120

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

inj def

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/03/18

120

Won

Port Byron

Ike Svitavsky

maj dec

12-4

Section III Class D Tournament

02/03/18

120

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

dec

2-1

Section III Class D Tournament

02/10/18

120

Lost

Mexico

Dean Shambo

dec

3-2

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

120

Won

APW/Pulaski

Carlton Alder

dec

5-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

120

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

maj dec

10-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/18

120

Lost

Peru

Logan Dubuque

dec

5-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

120

Won

New Paltz

Ethan Palanca

dec

5-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

120

Won

Chautauqua Lake

Brendon Ramsey

dec

4-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

120

Lost

Mount Sinai

Michael O'Brien

dec

5-2 TB-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
6
12
7
13
2
2
1
179
18

2016-17

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

126

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/10/16

120

Won

Otselic Valley

Micah Lyon

pin

1:45

Viking Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

BGAH

Haiden Burns

pin

1:20

Viking Duals

12/10/16

126

Won

Oxford

Jade SanSoucie

pin

1:13

Viking Duals

12/10/16

126

Won

Windsor

Deekon Flint

tf

17-2 4:22

Viking Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

Homer

Matthew McCumber

pin

2:40

Viking Duals

12/14/16

120

Won

Cortland

fft

Dual vs Cortland

12/16/16

120

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Zach Harvey

pin

1:22

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/17/16

120

Won

Petrides

Brandon Foster

pin

3:20

3rd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

120

Won

West Genesee

Patrick Ivery

pin

1:29

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

120

Lost

Phoenix

Cahal Donovan

pin

3:14

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

120

Lost

Baldwinsville

Zach Hahn

dec

6-5

Phoenix Round Robin

12/22/16

132

Won

Oswego

Jacob Vickery

pin

2:18

Dual vs Oswego

12/30/16

126

Won

Marcus Whitman

Charlie Burgess

dec

4-2 SV-1

Marcus Whitman Christmas Duals

12/30/16

120

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Pedro Pascual

dec

9-2

Marcus Whitman Christmas Duals

12/30/16

126

Won

Geneva

fft

Marcus Whitman Christmas Duals

12/30/16

126

Won

Williamson-Marion

Patrick Steinmetz

maj dec

11-3

Marcus Whitman Christmas Duals

12/30/16

120

Won

Red Jacket

Cameron Mortenson

pin

5:32

Marcus Whitman Christmas Duals

01/04/17

126

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

dec

5-4

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/07/17

120

Lost

Marcellus

Alex Czerniak

dec

3-1

2nd

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

120

Won

Ithaca

Nick Tubbs

pin

1:40

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

120

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Pedro Pascual

pin

:32

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/11/17

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dakota Green

dec

3-0

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/14/17

120

Won

Baldwinsville

Zach Hahn

dec

5-2

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

120

Won

West Genesee

Patrick Ivery

pin

:59

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

120

Won

Adirondack

Keagen Case

dec

7-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/17

132

Won

Mynderse

John McIntyre

pin

0:47

Dual vs Mynderse

01/25/17

120

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/28/17

120

Won

Onondaga

Muhamed Hirkic

tf

18-3 6:00

1st

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

120

Won

Otselic Valley

Micah Lyon

pin

:53

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

120

Won

Skaneateles

Boaz Arold

pin

:07

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

120

Won

Port Byron

Gregory Hawuczyk

pin

5:19

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

120

Won

Otselic Valley

Dakota Hackett

pin

:40

OHSL C/D Tournament

02/04/17

120

Won

Onondaga

Muhamed Hirkic

pin

3:24

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/04/17

120

Won

Otselic Valley

Micah Lyon

pin

1:08

Section III Class D Tournament

02/11/17

120

Lost

Phoenix

Cahal Donovan

maj dec

19-6

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

120

Won

Central Valley

Zach Strope

maj dec

11-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

120

Won

Adirondack

Keagen Case

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
4
19
2
9
4
0
0
177
16

2015-16

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

120

Won

Cazenovia

Joe McLaughlin

pin

4:44

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/10/15

113

Won

Onondaga

Muhamed Hirkic

pin

1:48

Dual vs Onondaga

12/12/15

113

Won

Otselic Valley

Gordon Marshall

pin

1:55

Viking Duals

12/12/15

113

Won

BGAH

Austin Eggleston

dec

5-3

Viking Duals

12/12/15

113

Won

Oxford Academy

fft

Viking Duals

12/12/15

113

Lost

Windsor

Corey Swartz

dec

7-4

Viking Duals

12/12/15

113

Lost

Homer

Isaac Cline

dec

5-1

Viking Duals

12/16/15

113

Won

Cato-Meridian

Trent Nearhood

pin

4:42

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/19/15

113

Won

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

dec

7-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

113

Won

Fulton

Cole French

maj dec

11-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

113

Lost

Phoenix

Cahal Donovan

pin

1:41

2nd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

113

Won

Baldwinsville

Zach Hahn

dec

6-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/22/15

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/30/15

120

Won

Red Creek

Xander Garner

tf

15-0

Cougar Duals

12/30/15

120

Lost

Waterloo

Kody Russell

pin

5:07

Cougar Duals

12/30/15

113

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Pedro Pascual

dec

4-0

Cougar Duals

12/30/15

113

Won

Marcus Whitman

Charlie Burgess

dec

4-1

Cougar Duals

12/30/15

113

Won

Red Jacket

Cameron Mortensen

pin

2:47

Cougar Duals

01/09/16

106

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Nathan Osborne

maj dec

10-2

1st

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

106

Won

Mynderse

Ethan Dyson

pin

:46

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/12/16

113

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/14/16

106

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/16/16

106

Won

Oxford

Cole Rice

pin

1:48

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

106

Won

Groton

Cameron Searls

pin

:29

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/16

113

Won

Mynderse

Maliki Taylor

pin

0:52

Dual vs Mynderse

01/20/16

113

Won

Syracuse

Hoang Nguyen

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Syracuse

01/30/16

106

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

1:54

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

106

Won

Cato-Meridian

Trent Nearhood

pin

1:10

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

106

Won

Hannibal

Seth Salmonsen

pin

:28

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

dec

4-3

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Cato-Meridian

Trent Nearhood

pin

:52

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Otselic Valley

Gordon Marshall

pin

2:57

Section III Class D Tournament

02/13/16

106

Won

Lowville

Cory Woodward

maj dec

15-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

106

Lost

Camden

Hunter Williams

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

106

Lost

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

dec

4-2

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
6
14
1
10
4
0
0
147
24

2014-15

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/13/14

099

Won

Windsor

Corey Swartz

dec

7-0

Viking Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Homer

fft

Viking Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Nathan Purtell

pin

1:33

Viking Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Oxford

Cole Rice

dec

4-2

Viking Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

BGAH

Evan Hyzer

dec

6-0

Viking Duals

12/17/14

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

:20

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/20/14

099

Lost

Mattituck

Luke Bokina

maj dec

9-1

2nd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

099

Won

Cortland

Michael Bay

dec

6-2

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

099

Won

Liverpool

Christian Bradshaw

dec

4-1

Phoenix Round Robin

12/23/14

099

Won

Hannibal

Ethan Straub

maj dec

13-1

Dual vs Hannibal

12/29/14

099

Lost

Cortland

Michael Bay

pin

4:18

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

1:21

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Won

Central Square

Andy Nicholson

maj dec

10-0

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Won

West Genesee

fft

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Won

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Trombley

pin

1:31

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Lost

La Salle

Caiden Mondore

dec

8-4

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Lost

Penfield

Max Kropman

dec

1-0

Brett Dixon Duals

01/03/15

099

Won

Mynderse

Ethan Dyson

pin

:58

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Lost

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

pin

1:03

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

:55

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

dec

2-1

3rd

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/15

099

Won

Onondaga

Muhamed Hirkic

pin

1:34

Dual vs Onondaga

01/10/15

099

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Travis Harrington

dec

6-4

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

099

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

maj dec

12-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/15

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/15/15

099

Won

Liverpool

Christian Bradshaw

dec

5-3

Dual vs Liverpool

01/20/15

099

Won

Mynderse

Ethan Dyson

pin

1:12

Dual vs Mynderse

01/27/15

099

Won

Auburn

fft

Dual vs Auburn

01/29/15

099

Won

Canastota

Darren Domenicone

pin

1:24

Dual vs Canastota

01/31/15

099

Lost

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

maj dec

8-0

2nd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

Lindsay Rollson

pin

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Won

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

dec

4-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

099

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

1-0

4th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Canastota

Coby Stevens

dec

2-1

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

099

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

pin

1:48

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Hannibal

Ethan Straub

tf

3:50

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/15

099

Won

Beaver River

Logan Farney

maj dec

8-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

099

Lost

Phoenix

Christian Kee

pin

3:19

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

099

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

3-0

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
11
10
1
13
4
0
0
132
47

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
128
27
55
11
45
14
2
1
635
105