GAVIN VERA
Camden Blue Devils
Gavin Vera

2018-19

Senior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

170

Won

Oswego

Mason Cass

pin

5:00

Rebel Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Rebel Duals

12/01/18

170

Lost

Canton

Gaven Thornton

pin

5:33

Rebel Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Cameron Newhook

pin

0:44

Rebel Duals

12/01/18

170

Lost

Moravia

Joe Shoemaker

pin

4:52

Rebel Duals

12/04/18

170

Won

Holland Patent

Jacob Sibley

pin

2:53

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/08/18

170

Won

South Lewis

Parker Kristof

pin

1:27

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

170

Won

Hannibal

Steven Boyer

pin

:42

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

170

Won

Carthage

Camdon Sanders

inj def

:44

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

170

Won

General Brown

Connor Vecchio

pin

1:29

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

170

Won

Mexico

fft

General Brown Duals

12/12/18

170

Won

Central Valley Academy

Jon Becker

pin

1:26

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

12/14/18

160

Won

SJSC

Justin Thayer

pin

:48

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

160

Won

Indian River

Alex Mathieu

pin

2:20

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

160

Lost

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

pin

3:24

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

160

Won

JD-CBA

Alikhan Abdullayev

dec

10-4

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

160

Lost

Olean

Icar Simon

pin

2:14

4th

North Country Invitational

12/28/18

160

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

pin

5:33

2nd

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

160

Won

Fulton

Camrin Galvin

dec

9-8

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

160

Won

Gouverneur

Mitch Tyler

pin

3:51

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

160

Won

West Springfield, MA

Xavier Gonzalez

pin

:47

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

8-3

1st

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Central Valley Academy

Michael Dihrberg

pin

1:31

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Holland Patent

Jacob Sibley

pin

4:20

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Alex Dauksza

pin

5:10

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Little Falls

Anthony Servidone

dec

9-5

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/19

170

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

01/09/19

170

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Travis Decker

pin

5:12

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/12/19

160

Lost

BGAH

Shane Hoover

dec

8-3

2nd

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

William Egerer

pin

2:44

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Gouverneur

Mitch Tyler

pin

1:02

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Windsor

Gabriel Monroe

dec

13-6

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/19

160

Won

Whitesboro

Michael Geddes

pin

0:50

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/19/19

160

Won

Beaver River

Cory Woodward

pin

2:57

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/19/19

160

Won

Canastota

Joseph Brown

pin

2:39

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/25/19

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/02/19

160

Won

Central Valley Academy

Michael Dihrberg

maj dec

12-3

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Phoenix

Ayden Slack

pin

1:44

Section III Class B Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Chittenango

Devin Myers

pin

4:38

Section III Class B Tournament

02/09/19

160

Won

Central Valley Academy

Michael Dihrberg

dec

5-2

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Travis Decker

pin

1:51

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Lost

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

pin

3:37

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Chittenango

Devin Myers

maj dec

12-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Matt Schultz

pin

:48

Section III Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
7
24
0
8
4
1
0
200
39

2017-18

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/17

170

Won

Horseheads

Matthew Merrill

pin

1:37

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

170

Won

Lansing

Garrett Downing

pin

1:50

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

170

Won

Waverly

Trevor Meyers

pin

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

170

Won

Corning

Zachary Davis

pin

3:53

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

170

Won

Johnson City

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

170

Won

South Seneca

Josh Wilking

pin

0:19

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

170

Won

Newark

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/06/17

170

Won

Central Valley Academy

Michael Dihrberg

pin

3:44

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

12/09/17

170

Won

South Lewis

Brady Vosburgh

maj dec

13-0

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

170

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Mitchell Brenno

pin

0:24

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

170

Won

Carthage

Alec Ford

pin

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Robert Salvett

pin

General Brown Duals

12/13/17

170

Won

Oneida

Joaquin Nieves

pin

3:53

Dual vs Oneida

12/15/17

160

Won

JD-CBA

Tyriq Block

dec

10-7

5th

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

160

Won

Ogdensburg

Cole Hazen

pin

1:01

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

160

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Tyler Tambini

dec

8-6

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

160

Won

Lowville

Isaac Lyndaker

pin

:59

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

160

Won

Camden

Shallen Simpson

pin

2:17

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

160

Lost

SJSC

Anthony Rasmussen

dec

8-4

North Country Invitational

12/20/17

170

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

pin

2:58

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/29/17

160

Lost

West Genesee

Victor Elias

pin

3:37

8th

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

160

Lost

SJSC

Anthony Rasmussen

dec

4-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

160

Won

New Hartford

Cormac McIntosh

dec

9-3

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

160

Lost

Fairport

Christopher Barker

maj dec

14-5

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

160

Won

Newfane

James Essenberg

maj dec

14-3

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

160

Won

Webster Thomas

Alec Nugent

pin

1:27

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/18

160

Won

Canastota

Donavan Drummond

pin

:51

Dual vs Canastota

01/06/18

160

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Bailey Walzer

dec

8-3

1st

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

160

Won

Little Falls

Anthony Servidone

dec

10-8

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

160

Won

Camden

Shallen Simpson

dec

11-5

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

160

Won

Norwich

Angel Francis

pin

1:20

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

160

Won

Central Valley Academy

Michael Dihrberg

pin

1:05

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/10/18

160

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/14/18

160

Lost

Galway

Dillan Palaszewski

pin

1:34

2nd

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

160

Won

Central Valley Academy

Michael Dihrberg

dec

8-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

160

Won

Dolgeville

Kyle Getman

pin

5:34

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

pin

:58

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/18

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/20/18

160

Lost

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

maj dec

11-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

160

Won

Central Valley Academy

Michael Dihrberg

pin

3:22

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/18

160

Won

New Hartford

Cormac McIntosh

pin

Dual vs New Hartford

02/03/18

160

Won

New Hartford

Cormac McIntosh

pin

:19

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

160

Lost

Phoenix

Dylan Harrington

maj dec

15-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

160

Won

Oneida

Griffin Candee

pin

2:29

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

pin

2:53

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/10/18

160

Won

APW/Pulaski

William Maitland

pin

2:30

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

160

Won

SJSC

Anthony Rasmussen

pin

4:32

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

160

Lost

Lowville

Isaiah Roes

pin

5:36

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

maj dec

15-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

160

Won

SJSC

Anthony Rasmussen

dec

6-5

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
40
12
25
0
9
6
0
0
215
55

2016-17

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

160

Won

Central Valley Academy

Noah Geloso

pin

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

12/02/16

170

Won

Pearl River

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

170

Won

Newark

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/07/16

160

Won

Oneida

Gage Mair

pin

5:39

Dual vs Oneida

12/10/16

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Jackson Cross

pin

1:26

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

dec

11-6

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Carthage

Camdon Sanders

pin

3:07

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

General Brown

Ricci Natali

pin

1:52

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Dominick Sposato

tf

19-2

General Brown Duals

12/16/16

160

Won

Canton

Zane Atchie

pin

:44

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

160

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

pin

5:06

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

160

Lost

South Lewis

Morgan Seller

pin

:30

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

160

Won

Canton

Zane Atchie

dec

6-0

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

160

Lost

JD-CBA

Jake Wright

pin

3:54

North Country Invitational

12/27/16

152

Won

Marcellus

Sean Madden

maj dec

12-3

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

dec

13-11

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

:46

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Lost

Victor

Jack Kumpf

dec

7-6

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Won

Newark Valley

Shayne Bickham

pin

3:00

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Won

Guilderland

Christian St. Luis

dec

11-8

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Won

Canastota

Chris Cafarela

pin

4:51

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

dec

3-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/17

160

Won

Whitesboro

Ben Thibault

pin

1:08

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/07/17

160

Won

Mexico

Dylan Mannise

pin

3:26

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

160

Lost

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

pin

1:28

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

160

Won

Mount Markham

Anson Curtis

pin

:41

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

160

Won

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

pin

3:13

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

160

Won

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

tf

15-0 3:42

3rd

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/11/17

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Stephan Hildenbrandt

dec

8-3

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/14/17

160

Won

Liverpool

Josh Hemingway

maj dec

11-1

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

maj dec

20-11

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

160

Lost

BGAH

Madison Hoover

pin

1:11

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

160

Won

Chittenango

Robbie Shepard

pin

4:10

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

160

Won

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

dec

6-2

3rd

Red Devil Invitational

01/18/17

160

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/19/17

160

Lost

Canastota

Ben Marshall

pin

4:46

Dual vs Canastota

01/21/17

170

Lost

SJSC

Austin Kellogg

pin

1:21

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

160

Lost

Canastota

Chris Cafarela

dec

10-5

Section III Dual Meet Championship

02/04/17

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

dec

14-7

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

160

Lost

SJSC

Caleb Beach

pin

:58

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

160

Won

Phoenix

Austin Carlson

dec

8-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

160

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

pin

2:35

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

160

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

dec

14-9

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

160

Lost

South Lewis

Morgan Seller

pin

3:10

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

160

Lost

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

pin

:33

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
14
14
2
12
3
0
0
151
75

2015-16

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/18/15

160

Won

Dolgeville

Zack Meyers

dec

9-6

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

160

Lost

Canastota

Ben Marshall

pin

1:26

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

160

Won

Poland

Ryan Baron

fft

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Sean Galla

pin

:44

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

160

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Brendan Kilpatrick

tf

5:00

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

160

Lost

Adirondack

Kyle Bush

pin

2:50

6th

Center States League Tournament

12/28/15

160

Lost

Fulton

Joseph Cocozza

maj dec

11-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Won

South Jefferson

Michael Bondellio

pin

2:08

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

dec

4-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Won

Chittenango

Robbie Shepard

pin

3:00

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/08/16

145

Won

JD-CBA

Lucas Granan

pin

5:59

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/16

145

Lost

Camden

Daniel Alberico

pin

3:15

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/16

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Shane Moore

maj dec

13-3

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/16

145

Won

West Genesee

Mike Linton

pin

1:53

3rd

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/20/16

152

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Owen

pin

1:33

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/23/16

145

Won

Indian River

Selim Skhiri

pin

3:15

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

152

Won

JD-CBA

Lucas Granan

pin

1:22

Section III Dual Meet Championship

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
7
7
0
2
1
0
0
55
36

2014-15

8th Grader, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/19/14

138

Lost

Canastota

Chris Cafarela

pin

1:05

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

138

Lost

Adirondack

Harry Roberts

pin

:47

Center States League Tournament

12/27/14

138

Lost

Horace Greeley

Paul Seham

pin

1:18

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

138

Lost

Guilderland

Nathan Vargas

tf

4:13

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

138

Lost

Chittenango

Matt Bixby

pin

3:31

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

138

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Jeff Taylor

tf

3:15

Fallen Heroes Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
34

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
118
46
70
2
31
14
1
0
621
239