JOE BENEDICT
Sandy Creek Comets
Joe Benedict

2017-18

Senior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/17

220

Won

General Brown

Logan Kampnich

pin

1:15

Dual vs General Brown

12/02/17

220

Won

Syracuse

Jerome Davis

maj dec

12-1

1st

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

220

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Luke Ovadias

pin

1:07

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

220

Won

Auburn

Michael Hamilton

dec

8-2

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/17

220

Won

Indian River

fft

Dual vs Indian River

12/15/17

220

Won

Canton

Robert Gordon

pin

:47

1st

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

220

Won

Watertown

Thomas Norman

pin

:15

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

220

Won

Olean

Tanner Hulse

pin

:19

North Country Invitational

12/21/17

285

Won

Beaver River

Josh Greenwood

pin

1:40

Dual vs Beaver River

12/29/17

220

Won

Newark Valley

Alex Woodmansee

dec

7-0

1st

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

220

Won

Skaneateles

TJ Greenfield

pin

:09

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

220

Won

Horace Greeley

Joshua McMillan

pin

1:31

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

220

Won

Mexico

Jacob O'Reilly

pin

1:04

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

220

Won

Watertown

Gabe Connell

pin

:20

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/18

220

Won

Watertown

Thomas Norman

pin

1:01

Dual vs Watertown

01/09/18

220

Won

Lowville

Matt Dickinson

pin

1:23

Dual vs Lowville

01/11/18

220

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/12/18

220

Won

John Jay Cross River

Halil Gecaj

pin

1:18

1st

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

220

Won

Bellmore

Boaz Smart

pin

1:06

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

220

Won

Valley Central

Mark Crisfield

pin

1:11

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

220

Won

Patchogue-Medford

Dylan Gianikos

tf

15-0 3:57

Eastern States Classic

01/18/18

220

Won

Carthage

Devin VanLengen

pin

0:39

Dual vs Carthage

01/20/18

220

Won

Dolgeville

Riley Beaulieu

pin

:51

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

220

Won

Central Valley

Tom Davis

pin

:58

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

220

Won

Phoenix

Cole LaPine

pin

:40

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/18

220

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/27/18

220

Won

South Lewis

Gage Marolf

pin

1:05

1st

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

220

Won

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

1:19

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/18

220

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trai Collins

pin

1:23

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

220

Won

Mexico

Jacob O'Reilly

pin

:23

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

220

Won

Chittenango

John Spencer

pin

:42

Section III Class B Tournament

02/10/18

220

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Alex Thompson

pin

:43

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

220

Won

South Lewis

Gage Marolf

pin

:39

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

220

Won

Beaver River

Josh Greenwood

pin

:44

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
0
27
1
3
3
0
0
195
0

2016-17

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

195

Won

Central Square

Isaac Havens

dec

9-2

1st

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

195

Won

Massena

Michael Gardner

pin

:32

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jack McDonald

pin

1:36

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Thor Sutphen

maj dec

12-0

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/16/16

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jack McDonald

pin

:41

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

195

Won

Camden

Kyle Seymore

pin

:13

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

195

Won

General Brown

Gavin Kovalik

tf

16-0

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

195

Won

Indian River

Christopher Davis

tf

3:19

1st

North Country Invitational

12/21/16

220

Won

Indian River

fft

Dual vs Indian River

12/29/16

195

Won

Averill Park

Charlie Olson

pin

3:16

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

220

Won

Adirondack

Travis Hastwell

pin

1:22

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

220

Won

Central Valley

Marcus Sardina

pin

1:06

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

220

Won

Baldwinsville

Thor Sutphen

dec

8-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

195

Won

Watervliet

Hunter Weaver

pin

1:16

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

220

Won

Webster Schroeder

Zachary Devries

pin

1:48

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

195

Won

Beekmantown

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

195

Won

Burnt Hills

Alex Sheldon

pin

:36

Mountain Duals

01/07/17

195

Won

Lansing

fft

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

220

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Luke Ovadias

pin

1:13

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

195

Won

Penfield

Matthew Huyck-Trout

pin

1:52

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

195

Won

Central Square

Isaac Havens

tf

4:32

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

195

Won

Indian River

Christopher Davis

tf

4:23

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/11/17

220

Won

Carthage

Caleb Null

dec

2-1

Dual vs Carthage

01/13/17

195

Won

Monroe Woodbury

Samson Perez

pin

3:44

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

195

Lost

Islip

Greg Hodulick

dec

7-4

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

195

Won

Lake Shore

Lawrence Jenkins

maj dec

13-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

195

Won

Poly Prep

Victor Marzano

pin

1:32

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

195

Won

Hilton

Mike Spallina

fft

.

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

195

Lost

Islip

Greg Hodulick

dec

5-2

4th

Eastern States Classic

01/18/17

220

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/19/17

220

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/21/17

220

Won

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

pin

1:35

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

195

Won

Camden

Michael Bristol

maj dec

11-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

220

Won

Marcellus

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/17

220

Won

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

tf

16-0

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/27/17

220

Won

General Brown

Devon Kellog

pin

Dual vs General Brown

01/28/17

195

Won

Copenhagen

Josh Greenwood

pin

1:33

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

195

Won

Indian River

Christopher Davis

pin

:48

1st

Frontier League Tournament

02/01/17

220

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

02/04/17

195

Won

Mexico

Brandon Gracey

dec

5-2

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

195

Won

Oneida

Isaiah Domena

pin

1:37

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

195

Won

Mexico

Brandon Gracey

dec

3-1

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Won

General Brown

Gavin Kovalik

maj dec

12-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Won

Skaneateles

Joey McIntyre

pin

1:17

Section III Division II Championships

02/24/17

195

Lost

Mattituck

James Hoeg

maj dec

10-2

2nd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

195

Won

Clarke

Anthony Buffolino

pin

:21

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

195

Won

Saranac

Sean Ahern

pin

2:11

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

195

Won

Byron Bergen

Chase Toal

maj dec

8-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
45
3
22
5
10
8
0
0
240
10

2015-16

Sophomore, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

195

Won

General Brown

Jacob Joanette

dec

1-0

Dual vs General Brown

12/05/15

220

Won

Marathon

Richard Hurlbert

dec

4-1

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

220

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Max Bondgren

pin

1:47

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

220

Won

Skaneateles

TJ Greenfield

pin

0:27

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

220

Won

Syracuse

Patrick Shaw

pin

1:49

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/09/15

220

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

12/15/15

220

Won

Carthage

Caleb Null

dec

8-1

Dual vs Carthage

12/17/15

285

Won

Watertown

Thomas Norman

pin

1:04

Dual vs Watertown

12/18/15

195

Won

Mexico

Brandon Gracey

tf

2:57

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

195

Won

Saranac

Colby Staley

dec

8-7

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

195

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Palmer

pin

:41

1st

North Country Invitational

12/23/15

220

Won

South Lewis

Thomas Randall

pin

2:58

Dual vs South Lewis

12/28/15

195

Won

South Seneca

Luke MacIntosh

pin

2:34

1st

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

195

Won

Canastota

Kris Ruthaford

pin

1:49

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

195

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Palmer

pin

1:20

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

195

Won

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

maj dec

12-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

220

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/09/16

220

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Ameer Ladd

pin

1:50

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

220

Won

South Jefferson

Alec Hraban

pin

1:28

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

195

Won

Indian River

fft

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

195

Won

Chenango Valley

Nate Aurelio

tf

16-1

Central Square Duals

01/16/16

220

Won

Adirondack

Travis Hastwell

pin

:20

1st

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/16/16

220

Won

Saranac

Jonathan Olson

pin

1:50

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/22/16

195

Won

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

tf

5:59

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/30/16

195

Won

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

tf

16-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

195

Won

General Brown

Jacob Joanette

tf

15-0

1st

Frontier League Tournament

02/06/16

195

Won

Port Byron

Jake Haviland

pin

2:34

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

195

Won

Little Falls

Dalton Cleary

pin

2:18

Section III Class D Tournament

02/13/16

195

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

pin

3:34

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

195

Won

Canastota

Kris Ruthaford

pin

2;32

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

195

Won

Cazenovia

Kevin Frega

pin

4:58

Section III Division II Championships

02/26/16

195

Won

Petrides

Joseph Arniotes

pin

1:55

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

195

Won

Saranac

Colby Staley

maj dec

11-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

195

Won

Mattituck

Tanner Zagarino

maj dec

8-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

195

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

dec

3-1

2nd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
2
18
5
7
3
0
0
175
9

2014-15

Freshman, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/10/15

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Daniel Wicks

pin

1:01

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

182

Lost

Cazenovia

John Nannery

dec

10-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Calo Alteri

pin

5:21

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

182

Lost

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

dec

6-0

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/13/15

195

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

01/15/15

182

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/17/15

182

Won

JD-CBA

Matt Furness

pin

1:30

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

182

Won

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

dec

6-5

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

182

Won

South Jefferson

fft

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

195

Won

Lowville

fft

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

195

Won

Indian River

Christopher Davis

tf

20-3

Spartan Duals

01/20/15

195

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/27/15

182

Won

General Brown

Gavin Kovalik

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs General Brown

01/31/15

182

Won

General Brown

Gavin Kovalik

maj dec

11-0

Frontier League Tournament

01/31/15

182

Lost

Carthage

Bryce Reed

dec

4-2

2nd

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/15

182

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

:43

2nd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

182

Won

Cato-Meridian

Nick Sharp

dec

3-2

Section III Class D Tournament

02/14/15

182

Won

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

dec

5-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

182

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

:48

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

182

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Nick Sharp

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

182

Won

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

inj def

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
6
3
1
5
5
1
0
76
24

2013-14

8th Grader, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

152

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

pin

1:15

Sandy Creek Duals

12/07/13

152

Won

Cortland

Alec Edwards

pin

4:25

Sandy Creek Duals

12/07/13

152

Lost

Canastota

Jacob Sherman

maj dec

9-1

Sandy Creek Duals

12/07/13

152

Won

Herkimer

James Pettucci

pin

:48

Sandy Creek Duals

12/31/13

152

Won

Ogdensburg

Nathan Murdock

pin

3:44

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

152

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Koelmel

pin

:41

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

152

Lost

Ogdensburg

Nathan Murdock

pin

2:57

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

152

Won

Gouverneur

Christian Gullen

pin

2:24

5th

North Country Invitational

01/10/14

160

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/18/14

152

Won

Indian River

Sean Pilger

pin

:35

Spartan Duals

01/23/14

160

Won

Carthage

Caleb Hamilton

pin

1:38

Dual vs Carthage

01/30/14

160

Won

Watertown

Adam Striejewski

pin

3:33

Dual vs Watertown

02/08/14

152

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Brown

dec

3-2 rideout

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Shane Grill

pin

1:30

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

152

Won

Otselic Valley

Brandon Thornton

pin

:26

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

152

Won

Beaver River

Morgan Seller

tf

15-0; 5:42

Section III Class D Tournament

02/15/14

152

Lost

South Jefferson

Griffin Charlebois

tf

4:35

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
4
10
1
1
1
0
0
74
21

2012-13

7th Grader, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/12

126

Won

Carthage

Quentin Lamb

maj dec

14-4

Dual vs Carthage

12/08/12

126

Won

Hannibal

Robert Elliott

pin

5:37

Valley Duals

12/08/12

126

Lost

Ilion

Dan Sportello

pin

1:02

Valley Duals

12/08/12

126

Lost

Lowville

Bradley Curry

pin

3:56

Valley Duals

12/18/12

120

Won

Beaver River

Morgan Seller

maj dec

14-2

Dual vs Beaver River

12/20/12

120

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/04/13

120

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Noah Gehring

pin

1:47

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

120

Won

Burnt Hills

Stephen Wagner

pin

1:44

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

120

Won

Unadilla Valley

Darren Johnson

dec

12-6

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

120

Lost

Schoharie

Alexis Bleau

dec

7-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

120

Lost

BGAH

Brett Hubbard

pin

2:07

6th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/10/13

120

Lost

South Jefferson

Adam Hutchinson

pin

:28

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/15/13

120

Won

General Brown

Scott Bluto

dec

6-3

Dual vs General Brown

01/17/13

120

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

pin

1:11

Dual vs Indian River

01/23/13

120

Lost

Watertown

James Lamson

pin

:57

Dual vs Watertown

02/02/13

126

Won

South Lewis

Dominic Sabatini

pin

3:06

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

126

Lost

Onondaga

Tyler Field

pin

:43

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

126

Lost

Mohawk

Fred Schell

dec

6-4 ot

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

126

Lost

Dolgeville

Stephen Gross

dec

11-5

6th

Class D Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
11
3
0
4
1
0
0
38
57

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
148
26
83
13
30
21
1
0
798
121