Season:

Address:

1 Sabre Drive

Schenectady, NY 12306

Coach:

Vinnie Gallo

Rick Dufresne

Nick Gallo
Josh Cuomo
Howie Russell

Phone:

(518) 355-6110

Web:

Team Website
District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Colonial Council

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Green/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Sabres

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

CC-2

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Allen, Noah

Amedore, Mark

Beck, Andrew

Digirolamo, Dillon

Fiebka, Nicholas

Fortes, Mark

Kenfield, Caleb

Leon, Dave

Nardini, Mark

Noble, Nick (5)

Questel, Zachary

Rosa, Deric

Scott, Zaire

Skinner, Sam

Stuart, Tyler

Tortorici, Robert

Vandenburg, Nick

Vandenburg, Tyler

Wilkie, Jack

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/29

@ Ichabod Crane

42-27

11/30
12/01

Columbia Blue Devil Duals
@ Columbia

9th

 

Whitehall-Fort Ann

31-37

 

Columbia

17-57

 

Newburgh Free Academy

24-51

 

Tamarac

21-60

 

Guilderland

39-34

 

Miller Place

18-56

 

Shaker

33-47

12/06

ALBANY ACADEMY

60-27

12/08

Wrangle in the Plains
@ Schenectady Armory

10:00

12/12

@ Queensbury

18-61

12/13

@ Watervliet

33-42

12/15

SABRE DUALS

10:00

12/20

COHOES

06:00

12/28

Schenectady County Duals
@ Schenectady

10:00

01/03

LA SALLE INSTITUTE

06:00

01/10

MOHONASEN

06:00

01/17

@ Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

06:00

01/19

Dominick Kossman Duals
@ Schoharie

10:00

01/24

@ Cobleskill-Richmondville

06:00

01/26

King Bison Invitational
@ Shaker

09:00

02/02

Section 2 Class CC Tournament
@ Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

10:00

02/09

Section 2 Division II Championships
@ Cool Insurance Arena

10:00

02/22
02/23

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

09:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling

COLONIAL COUNCIL STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
2
0
1.000
2
0
1.000
2
0
1.000
2
0
1.000
4
2
0.667
1
0
1.000
4
3
0.571
2
0
1.000
3
7
0.300
2
0
1.000
1
9
0.100
0
2
0.000
1
9
0.100
0
2
0.000
0
1
0.000
0
1
0.000
0
2
0.000
0
2
0.000
0
8
0.000
0
2
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Rick Vitch
1975 - 167
 
Wayne Johnson
1976 - 091
5th NYS
Jeff Hammond
1976 - 098
 
Mark Battaglino
1988 - 119
 
Josh Cuomo
1999 - 096
 
Jeremy Cuomo
2003 - 096
 
Jeremy Cuomo
2004 - 096
3rd NYS
Jeremy Cuomo
2006 - 103
STATE CHAMP
Jeremy Cuomo
2007 - 112
4th NYS
Vincent Gallo
2010 - 189
4th NYS
Nick Gallo
2012 - 152
 
Nick Gallo
2013 - 160
2nd NYS
Nick Gallo
2014 - 182
4th NYS
Tim Flower
2014 - 195
 
Marcus Ramundo
2014 - 285
5th NYS
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Vincent Gallo
2009 - 171
2nd NYS
Nick Gallo
2011 - 130
 
  

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS