Season:

Address:

41 E Broadway

Salem, NY 12865

Coach:

Frank Fronhofer II

Chris Fronhofer

Phone:

(518) 854-9505

Web:

 
Track Wrestling

League:

Adirondack League

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Purple/Gold

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Generals

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

D-2

 

Submit Roster

 

The Generals are wrestling with the
Salem-Cambridge for the 2017-18 season.

 

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Andrews, Tyler

Bruce, Dylan

Cary, Joey

Cummings, Zac (1)

Day, Hunter

Dean, Jordan

Dill, Charlie

Done, Ezra

Green, Dakota

Haynes, Jacob

Jeskie, Ethan

Juaire, David

Lathrop, Tyler

LeBarron, Bryce

LeBarron, Jacob

Lewis, Chelsey

Linendoll, Tyler

Lisowski, Jacob

McAlonie, Ben

McFarland, David (3)

Olvera, Jamie

Opulski, Marcus

Starks, Sam

Stevens, Tyler

Turcie, Seth

Watters, Jayden

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/02

Bethlehem Round Robin
@ Bethlehem

09:00

12/14

HADLEY-LUZERNE/LAKE GEORGE

28-48

12/16

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament
@ Hudson Falls

4th

12/22

@ Granville

01:00

12/28

Queensbury Holiday Tournament
@ Queensbury

5th

01/06

Mt. Anthony Union Tournament
@ Mt Anthony

09:00

01/09

WARRENSBURG

12-78

01/10

@ Corinth

46-31

01/11

@ Hoosick Falls

60-18

01/12
01/13

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

143

01/14

Schenectady Invitational
@ Schenectady

17th

01/17

WHITEHALL-FORT ANN

52-33

01/20

Dominick Kossman Duals
@ Schoharie

09:00

01/25

@ Mechanicville-Stillwater

06:00

01/27

Wasaren League Tournament
@ Stillwater

09:00

02/03

SECTION 2 CLASS D TOURNAMENT

10:00

02/10

Section 2 Division II Championships
@ Glens Falls Civic Center

10:00

02/23
02/24

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>
;

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Andy Shaler
1970 - HWT
 
Paul Dupuis
1971 - 101
 
Jim McKeighan
1972 - 177
 
Tim White
1975 - 132
 
Mike Waite
1977 - 091
 
Todd Carey
1979 - 105
 
Jace McKeighan
1984 - 138
 
Jeff Jarvis
1985 - 098
5th NYS
Jace McKeighan
1985 - 138
6th NYS
Frank Fronhofer
1987 - 091
STATE CHAMP
Frank Fronhofer
1988 - 098
STATE CHAMP
Frank Fronhofer
1989 - 105
STATE CHAMP
John Painter
1993 - 145
 
Carl Fronhofer
1994 - 091
 
Larry Slater
1994 - 167
 
Carl Fronhofer
1995 - 105
4th NYS
Mark Carey
1995 - 112
 
Chris Fronhofer
1996 - 098
 
Carl Fronhofer
1996 - 126
2nd NYS
Carl Fronhofer
1997 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Carl Fronhofer
1998 - 160
STATE CHAMP
Ryan Megna
2000 - 135
 
Cole Merryman
2003 - 215
 
Justin Hunt
2004 - 130
3rd NYS
Shawn Johnson
2004 - 160
STATE CHAMP
Casey Shea
2004 - 215
6th NYS
Dan Randall
2004 - 275
2nd NYS
Justin Hunt
2005 - 135
3rd NYS
Nick Wilson
2006 - 189
5th NYS
Dan Randall
2006 - 215
2nd NYS
Brad Mattison
2007 - 160
 
David Adams
2008 - 145
 
Carter Merecki
2012 - 106
 
Tyler Morris
2012 - 182
4th NYS
Daniel VanDyk
2013 - 126
 
Daniel VanDyk
2014 - 126
6th NYS
Carter Merecki
2014 - 132
3rd NYS
Luke Fronhofer
2015 - 138
 
Jordan Keys
2015 - 285
5th NYS
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Alex Fararra
2007 - 171
4th NYS
Jamie Allen
2007 - 189
 
David Adams
2009 - 152
 
Carter Merecki
2011 - 096
 
Carter Merecki
2013 - 120
4th NYS
   

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Carl Fronhofer
Class of 2007
 
Frank Fronhofer II
Class of 2007
 
Mike Poplaski
Class of 2007
 
Van Fronhofer
Class of 2009
 
Frank Fronhofer
Class of 2010