Season:

Address:

409 Aviation Road

Queensbury, NY 12804

Coach:

Bob Winchip

Rory Johnson

Phone:

(518) 824-4600

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Foothills Council

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Blue/Gold

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Spartans

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

B-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Angell, Nate

Bennett, Cons.Semis-Matt

Bennett, Matt (4)

Brady, Dan

Brady, John

Bruno, Jared (3)

Fraser, Will

Gates, Austin

Grace, Antoine (1)

Grant, Riley

Guay, Seth

Hughes, Dristen

James, Lanz

LaFarr, Jamie (5)

LaLuna, Dawson (3)

Laluna, Kaiden

Laluna, Quarterfinals-Dawson

Lapann, Ryan

Linendoll, Sam

Mallon-Clear, Jacob

Mattia, Nico (3)

Mattia, Quarterfinals-Nico

Miller, Kyle

Molloy, 5thPlaceMatch-Ben

Molloy, Ben (5)

Morehouse, James

Nassivera, Dom (3)

Rafferty, Owen

Rathbun, Robert

Robbins, Nick (2)

Robbins, Trevor

Sanders, David

Sleezer, Dylan

Sleezer, Ryan (2)

Snyder, Zach

Stiles, Garrett

Stiles, Travis

Stimpson, Shawn

Tucker, Dylan

Wasson, Gaven

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/26

CDWOA JV TOURNAMENT

10:00

12/02
12/03

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament
@ Oxford

1st

12/07

@ Glens Falls

69-18

12/09
12/10

Colonie Duals
@ Colonie

4th

 

Division

72-12

 

Mt Anthony

16-51

 

Colonie

79-0

 

Massapequa

33-36

 

Greenville

75-6

 

Minisink Valley

34-40

 

Indian River

42-33

 

Burnt Hills

45-30

12/14

AMSTERDAM

71-6

12/21

@ Schuylerville

53-21

12/29

QUEENSBURY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

1st

01/04

@ Johnstown

81-6

01/07

Saratoga Invitational
@ Saratoga Springs

1st

01/11

@ South Glens Falls

49-27

01/12

@ Warrensburg

47-30

01/13
01/14

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

146th

01/18

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

88-0

01/20
01/21

Wrangle In The Plains
@ Shenendehowa

10:00

01/25

HUDSON FALLS

56-16

01/28

Big 10 Invitational
@ Albany

9th

01/28

Marty Sherman Invitational
@ Corinth

3rd

02/04

SECTION 2 CLASS B TOURNAMENT

1st

02/11

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament
@ Glens Falls Civic Center

1st

02/24
02/25

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times-Union Center

78

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
13
3
0.813
7
0
1.000
13
9
0.591
6
1
0.857
20
7
0.741
5
2
0.714
13
13
0.500
4
3
0.571
4
9
0.308
3
4
0.429
3
9
0.250
2
5
0.286
3
10
0.231
1
6
0.143
0
25
0.000
0
7
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Gaylord VanGuilder
1969 - 138
 
Jeff Nestle
1971 - 122
 
Steve Jabut
1972 - 132
 
Steve Jabut
1973 - 145
4th NYS
Mark Kubricky
1974 - 132
 
Jim Irvine
1976 - 132
5th NYS
Dave Pileggi
1976 - 167
4th NYS
Lynwood Vandeburg
1977 - 145
6th NYS
Chris Brown
1978 - 112
 
Jim Nelson
1978 - 119
6th NYS
Curt Kingsley
1979 - 155
 
John Hubert
1980 - 155
4th NYS
Bill LaTulippe
1980 - 215
6th NYS
Phil Arisman
1983 - 098
 
John Guglielmo
1983 - 145
4th NYS
Mike Himes
1983 - 177
6th NYS
Mike Himes
1984 - 177
STATE CHAMP
Warren MacNaughton
1985 - 132
 
Warren MacNaughton
1986 - 145
4th NYS
Royce Eldridge
1986 - 177
5th NYS
Rob Weeks
1987 - 119
 
Jeff Barcy
1987 - 132
 
Jim Hubert
1987 - 145
 
J.P. Epifanio
1988 - 112
3rd NYS
Jim Hubert
1988 - 145
3rd NYS
Travis Davis
1989 - 112
 
Sean Davis
1989 - 119
 
Larry Fontaine
1990 - 098
 
Mike Urch
1990 - 155
 
Larry Fontaine
1991 - 105
 
Jason Spector
1992 - 250
2nd NYS
Jon Clark
1994 - 126
 
Jason Miller
1994 - 177
 
Jason Greene
1995 - 119
 
Jon Clark
1995 - 126
3rd NYS
Mark French
1996 - 167
3rd NYS
Dan Stine
1996 - 215
5th NYS
Dan Stine
1997 - 189
STATE CHAMP
Jason Hubert
1998 - 152
5th NYS
Dan Stine
1998 - 189
3rd NYS
Josh Etu
1998 - 215
STATE CHAMP
Josh Etu
1999 - 215
3rd NYS
Matt Miller
2000 - 171
 
John Payne
2002 - 096
4th NYS
Joe Whitaker
2002 - 125
4th NYS
John Payne
2004 - 119
6th NYS
Joe Whitaker
2004 - 130
4th NYS
Tim Elbert
2007 - 189
 
Tim Elbert
2008 - 215
3rd NYS
Josh St. John
2009 - 096
 
Tony Fusco
2010 - 189
 
Matt Lashway
2012 - 182
 
Eric St. John
2014 - 132
 
Chris Goudy
2015 - 195
 
Antoine Grace
2017 - 106
 
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Jared Myhrberg
2008 - 171
6th NYS
Zach Hammell
2009 - 103
 
Josh St. John
2010 - 103
 
Matt Lashway
2010 - 152
 
Tyler Wood
2011 - 103
 
Matt Lashway
2011 - 171
2nd NYS
Casey Jones
2012 - 120
 
Josh St. John
2012 - 126
 
Mike Hewitt
2012 - 170
 
Alex Pontiff
2012 - 220
 
Brandon Winchip
2013 - 113
 
Franky Nassivera
2013 - 170
6th NYS
Franky Nassivera
2014 - 170