2018-19 SECTION 2 DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 9, 2019 @ Cool Insurance Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Warrensburg
139.0
2
Watervliet
109.0
3
Tamarac
104.0
4
Cobleskill-Richmondville
103.0
5
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
101.0
6
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
96.5
7
Hoosick Falls
89.0
8
Coxsackie-Athens
82.5
9
Schalmont
79.0
10
Corinth
77.0
11
Duanesburg
70.5
12
Maple Hill
63.0
13
Whitehall-Fort Ann
55.0
14
Galway
53.0
15
Greenville
51.0
16
Ichabod Crane
47.0
17
Granville
43.0
18
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
27.0
19
Salem-Cambridge
25.0
20
Catskill
21.5
21
Hudson Falls
21.0
 
Schoharie
21.0
23
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
18.0
 
Lansingburgh
18.0
25
Mechanicville-Stillwater
15.0
26
Rensselaer
4.0
27
Glens Falls
2.0
28
Albany
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) pin Kieran Cullen (Greenville) 5:36
106 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) 1:08
113 Joseph Scheeren (Galway) dec Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 1-0 UTB
120 Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Riley Retell (Tamarac) 5-4
126 Aiden Cullen (Greenville) pin Austin Lints (Schoharie) 4:58
132 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) tf Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) 20-5
138 Alec Richards (Corinth) dec Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 8-2
145 Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) :27
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:06
160 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) maj dec Owen Lyons (Watervliet) 12-2
170 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Richard Forbes (Catskill) 13-5
182 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 1:25
195 Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) inj def Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) 5:49
220 Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) 6-1
285 Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) dec Christian Salvio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 6-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) dec Caleb Kenfield (Schalmont) 7-2
  Kieran Cullen (Greenville) pin Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 4:45
106 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Devlin Blanchard (Corinth) 6-0
  Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) dec Peyton White (Watervliet) 7-0
113 Joseph Scheeren (Galway) pin Dylan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1:19
  Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) dec Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) 6-1
120 Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) 9-5
  Riley Retell (Tamarac) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 2:37
126 Aiden Cullen (Greenville) pin Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) 3:01
  Austin Lints (Schoharie) tf Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 16-0
132 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Tyler Stuart (Schalmont) :42
  Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) pin Patrick Moore (Watervliet) 4:28
138 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) 6-5
  Alec Richards (Corinth) dec Zack Davis (Warrensburg) 2-1
145 Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) 5-4
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-2
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet) 3:05
  Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Conor Eversole (Corinth) 3:57
160 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) tf Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 22-6
  Owen Lyons (Watervliet) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 3-1
170 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) tf Nate Warrington (Corinth) 17-2
  Richard Forbes (Catskill) tf Joe Boni (Duanesburg) 15-0
182 Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 13-9
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) tf Nick McNulty (Watervliet) 16-0
195 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) pin David Regimbald (Granville) 3:36
  Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 6-4
220 Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 1:51
  Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) dec Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) 3-2
285 Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) pin Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) 1:59
  Christian Salvio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) 5:59

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Torin Bishop (Tamarac) dec Caleb Kenfield (Schalmont) 6-2 SV-1
106 Peyton White (Watervliet) maj dec Mark Amedore (Schalmont) 8-0
113 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) dec Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) 10-8 SV-1
120 Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) dec Brandon Grupe (Galway) 14-10
126 Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 3:53
132 Patrick Moore (Watervliet) pin Tyler Stuart (Schalmont) 1:33
138 Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec Zack Davis (Warrensburg) 7-1
145 Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-2
152 Conor Eversole (Corinth) dec Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet) 2-1
160 Dave Leon (Schalmont) dec Peyton Nealon (Tamarac) 8-4
170 Nate Warrington (Corinth) maj dec Andrew Yerdon (Tamarac) 13-2
182 Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Nick McNulty (Watervliet) 7-3
195 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec David Regimbald (Granville) 8-6
220 Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) pin Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 1:35
285 Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) :58

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Trevor Bishop (Tamarac) dec Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 9-7 SV-1
106 Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) fft Devlin Blanchard (Corinth)
113 John Freebern (Corinth) dec Dylan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 7-6
120 Mark Nardini (Schalmont) dec John Dunham (Watervliet) 5-2
126 Hunter Yearsley (Tamarac) pin Quinton Fox (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 2:10
132 Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) dec Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) 7-3
138 Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 4-3
145 Gary Spotswood (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge) 3-0
152 Ethan Mattison (Hoosick Falls) pin Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) 2:27
160 Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 5-0
170 Joe Boni (Duanesburg) pin Colby Hoolihan (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4:31
182 James Miller (Maple Hill) dec Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 10-4
195 Cameron Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Colby Fisher (Ichabod Crane) 8-1
220 Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens) maj dec Jonathon Hermance (Granville) 12-1
285 Robert Tortorici (Schalmont) pin Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:40

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) pin Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg) 3:02
  Caleb Kenfield (Schalmont) dec Torin Bishop (Tamarac) 11-8
  Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) 4:34
  Kieran Cullen (Greenville) dec Trevor Bishop (Tamarac) 10-8
106 Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) dec Mark Amedore (Schalmont) 6-1
  Peyton White (Watervliet) dec Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 7-0
  Devlin Blanchard (Corinth) dec Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 6-4
  Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) tf Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 15-0
113 Joseph Scheeren (Galway) maj dec Christian Crandall (Tamarac) 15-1
  Dylan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin John Freebern (Corinth) 2:35
  Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) pin Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) 3:34
  Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) pin Seamus Paige (Hudson Falls) :38
120 Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) 4:32
  Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) pin John Dunham (Watervliet) 3:05
  Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Mark Nardini (Schalmont) 1:33
  Riley Retell (Tamarac) pin Vincent Davis (Greenville) :49
126 Aiden Cullen (Greenville) pin Quinton Fox (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) :29
  Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) dec Bobby Pelletier (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 4-2
  Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Sam Pisculli (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 10-3
  Austin Lints (Schoharie) tf Hunter Yearsley (Tamarac) 15-0
132 Patrick Moore (Watervliet) maj dec Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) 12-0
  Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) pin Nick Noble (Schalmont) 2:57
  Tyler Stuart (Schalmont) dec Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) 5-2
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Ernie Greene (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1:14
138 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) tf Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 19-3
  Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 4-1
  Zack Davis (Warrensburg) maj dec Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 20-7
  Alec Richards (Corinth) maj dec Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane) 14-1
145 Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) dec Gary Spotswood (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-1
  Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Anthony Delmonico (Watervliet) 6-4
  David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 8-6
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge) 2:41
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) :44
  Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet) dec Nick Vandenburg (Schalmont) 10-4
  Conor Eversole (Corinth) pin Ethan Mattison (Hoosick Falls) 3:28
  Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Keagan Adriance (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 3:01
160 Owen Lyons (Watervliet) dec Jacob Warren (Coxsackie-Athens) 7-6
  Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) dec Dave Leon (Schalmont) 3-1 SV-1
  Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Peyton Nealon (Tamarac) 2:37
  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) pin Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) 2:47
170 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Andrew Yerdon (Tamarac) 1:06
  Nate Warrington (Corinth) pin Cole Haines (Granville) 3:58
  Joe Boni (Duanesburg) maj dec Ricky Hernandez (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 12-4
  Richard Forbes (Catskill) pin Colby Hoolihan (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:58
182 Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec James Miller (Maple Hill) 9-4
  Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) 2:20
  Nick McNulty (Watervliet) dec Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 11-5
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Logan Beebe (Granville) 1:19
195 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) pin Nick Mayo (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :30
  David Regimbald (Granville) pin Cameron Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:08
  Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) maj dec Colby Fisher (Ichabod Crane) 10-1
  Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Seth Dillworth (Coxsackie-Athens) :29
220 Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) pin Y'lonte Jones (Lansingburg) 3:19
  Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) dec Jonathon Hermance (Granville) 7-5
  Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) dec Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens) 8-7
  Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Kaleb Dingman (Glens Falls) 1:15
285 Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) pin Robert Tortorici (Schalmont) 1:12
  Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) pin William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:41
  Christian Salvio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) maj dec Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 16-6
  Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Isaiah Kanar (Corinth) :14