2015-16 SECTION 2 DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 13, 2016 @ Glens Falls Civic Center

TEAM SCORES

1
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
129.0
2
Duanesburg
117.0
3
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
109.5
4
Schuylerville
94.0
5
Cobleskill-Richmondville
86.0
6
Schoharie
83.0
7
Salem-Cambridge
80.0
8
Whitehall-Fort Ann
78.5
9
Hoosick Falls
73.0
10
Watervliet
69.0
 
Tamarac
69.0
12
Cohoes
61.0
13
Mechanicville-Stillwater
59.0
14
Granville
58.0
 
Greenville
58.0
16
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
56.0
17
Warrensburg
54.5
18
Hudson Falls
51.0
19
Coxsackie-Athens
49.0
20
Galway
40.0
21
Glens Falls
23.0
22
Schalmont
21.0
23
Johnstown
18.0
24
Ichabod Crane
13.0
25
Corinth
8.0
26
Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown
6.5
27
Rensselaer
4.0
 
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
4.0
29
Lansingburgh
3.0
 
Catskill
3.0
 
Maple Hill
3.0
 
Taconic Hills
3.0
33
Berlin
0.0
 
Waterford-Halfmoon
0.0
 
Cairo-Durham
0.0
 
Voorheesville
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) dec Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 6-1
106 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1:30
113 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg) 1:39
120 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) dec Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) 4-1
126 Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Raffaele Masi (Greenville) :39
132 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Jason Ashline (Watervliet) 4:51
138 Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 11-4
145 Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) dec Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-0
152 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) inj def Logan Brunick (Tamarac)
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) tf Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 16-0; 4:17
170 Tyler Green (Schuylerville) maj dec Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) 10-1
182 David Ingraham (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 6-2
195 Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 11-7
220 Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jody Hermance (Granville) 5;26
285 Keith Houghtaling (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) 3:35

SEMI-FINALS

099 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Aiden Cullen (Greenville) 6-3
  Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) dec Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 7-2
106 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Patrick Moore (Watervliet) 1:02
  Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 4-1
113 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) dec Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3-2
  Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg) inj def Bobby Treshock (Tamarac)

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Aiden Cullen (Greenville) 3-2 OT
  Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Aiden Cullen (Greenville) 3-2 3OT
106 Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) pin Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) 3:53
113 Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 2:01
120 Austin Lints (Schoharie) dec Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 10-5
126 Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) dec Luke Davison (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 5-0
132 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 4:21
138 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) dec Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 4-2 OT
145 Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Matthew Osborne (Schalmont) 5-3
152 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Ethan Huguley (Hudson Falls) 3:48
160 Ryan Martin (Schoharie) dec Nate Giller (Cohoes) 8-4
170 Ryan Sensor (Cohoes) dec Bailey Daigle (Granville) 8-3
182 Josh Lalonde (Johnstown) pin Matthew Reedy (Salem-Cambridge) 0:44
195 Colton Dean (Salem-Cambridge) dec Ryan Cornelius (Duanesburg) 13-8
220 Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) dec Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 2-0
285 Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Derrick Therrien (Greenville) 8-3

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Riley Retell (Tamarac) dec Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) 3-0
106 Patrick Moore (Watervliet) pin Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) 4:55
113 Connor Lyons (Watervliet) fft Bobby Treshock (Tamarac)
120 Zack Davis (Warrensburg) dec Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) 6-4
126 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Clane Newcomer (Fonda-Fultonville) 2:48
132 Charles LaBelle (Watervliet) maj dec Devon Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 14-1
138 Devin Cohan (Granville) pin Joel Charpentier (Hudson Falls) 3:58
145 David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) dec Matthew Fox (Tamarac) 4-3
152 Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac) dec Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) 3-1
160 Sean VanFonda (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Ryan Telford (Salem-Cambridge) 0:17
170 Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) dec Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-1
182 Zach Peterson (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Noah Nemier (Cohoes) 9-5
195 Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) dec Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) 5-3 OT
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburg) dec Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) 6-2
285 Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Noah Baker (Schalmont) 0:33

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Ethan Foster (Coxsackie-Athens) 3:30
  Aiden Cullen (Greenville) pin Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) 2:48
  Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Riley Retell (Tamarac) 9-0
  Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 9-3
106 Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:12
  Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) dec Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) 3-0
  Patrick Moore (Watervliet) dec Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) 2-1
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Ethan Mattison (Hoosick Falls) :22
113 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Conor Eversole (Corinth) 1:47
  Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 2:55
  Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg) dec Scott Nappi (Corinth) 4-3
  Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec Connor Lyons (Watervliet) 2-0 OT