2016-17 SECTION 2 CLASS D TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2017 @ Warrensburg

TEAM SCORES

1
Warrensburg
275.0
2
Maple Hill
195.0
3
Whitehall-Fort Ann
187.50
4
Galway
157.0
5
Duanesburg
156.0
6
Salem-Cambridge
145.0
7
Schoharie
136.0
8
Berlin
57.0
9
Rensselaer
48.0
10
Cairo-Durham
39.0
11
Waterford-Halfmoon
8.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) 10-4
106 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) maj dec Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 10-0
113 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:59
120 Austin Lints (Schoharie) pin Collin Bayer (Galway) :56
126 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 2:21
132 Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) 1:14
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) 2:37
145 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) maj dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburg) 15-3
152 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) maj dec James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 16-6
160 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) dec Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) 6-2
170 Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) 4-3
182 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) dec Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) 7-0
195 Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) maj dec Nick Morris (Maple Hill) 12-2
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburg) pin Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) 4:54
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburg) pin Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) 3:23
  Michael Hicks (Berlin) pin Dean Biancaniello (Rensselaer) 1:29

SEMI-FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) 1:05
  Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) dec Joseph Scheeren (Galway) 7-5
106 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) :19
  Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 3:58
113 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Nick Tripepi (Berlin) 1:48
  David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin David Nicollela (Duanesburg) 2:41
120 Collin Bayer (Galway) maj dec Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 18-7
  Austin Lints (Schoharie) pin Dakota Green (Salem-Cambridge) :32
126 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) 1:21
  Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:29
132 Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Steven Mallory (Berlin) 3:11
  Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) pin Chris Simpson (Warrensburg) 4:30
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) 2:56
  Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) pin Eric Steffeck (Maple Hill) 2:53
145 Dan Monthony (Warrensburg) dec Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) 3-2
  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Riccardo Dey (Galway) 3:04
152 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) pin Ryan McNeill (Warrensburg) 4:19
  James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) 7-6
160 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) pin Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) :37
  Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) dec Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 7-0
170 Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) maj dec James Miller (Maple Hill) 10-1
  Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Ryan Martin (Schoharie) 5-4
182 Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) dec Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 5-2
  Dillon Warner (Schoharie) pin Anthony Spring (Maple Hill) :59
195 Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) pin Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:05
  Nick Morris (Maple Hill) maj dec Noah Nemier (Salem-Cambridge) 14-2
220 Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) pin Dylan Tercasio (Cairo-Durham) 1:07
  Jack Binder (Warrensburg) pin Ben Tacy (Maple Hill) :19
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburg) pin Dean Biancaniello (Rensselaer) 3:45
  Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) pin Michael Hicks (Berlin) 1:57

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Joseph Scheeren (Galway) pin Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) :38
106 Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) :29
113 David Nicollela (Duanesburg) pin Nick Tripepi (Berlin) 1:24
120 Zachary Shambo (Warrensburg) pin Reese Steele (Maple Hill) :50
126 Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) 1-0
132 Chris Simpson (Warrensburg) pin Andrew Hahn (Schoharie) :20
138 Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) dec Eric Steffeck (Maple Hill) 6-2
145 Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) dec Shawn Kendle (Schoharie) 7-1
152 Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) pin Ryan McNeill (Warrensburg) 2:54
160 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) :56
170 Ryan Martin (Schoharie) maj dec James Miller (Maple Hill) 12-8
182 Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) pin Steven Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:16
195 Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Ben Ewald (Warrensburg) 7-6
220 Dylan Tercasio (Cairo-Durham) pin Ben Tacy (Maple Hill) :53

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Joe Merhige (Maple Hill) dec Ige Gooding (Duanesburg) 9-7
120 Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Dakota Green (Salem-Cambridge) 1:00
126 Billy Ous (Galway) pin Phillip Warren (Maple Hill) 4:55
132 Steven Mallory (Berlin) pin Kyaw Lwin (Rensselaer) 2:36
138 Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Nick Soler (Rensselaer) 4:15
145 Riccardo Dey (Galway) maj dec Lucas Longtin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 13-4
152 Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge) pin Aidan Wellman (Schoharie) 2:39
160 Joshua Rumsey (Galway) maj dec Colby Leahon (Maple Hill) 13-4
170 Jarod West (Warrensburg) pin Christopher Houle (Berlin) 2:03
182 Anthony Spring (Maple Hill) pin Brandon More (Duanesburg) 3:26
195 Willian Prather (Berlin) fft Noah Nemier (Salem-Cambridge)
220 Maclain Keough (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jake Sicard (Galway) 1:21
285 Zach Reed (Waterford-Halfmoon) pin Erwin Lampman (Cairo-Durham) 2:26

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) maj dec Samantha Allen (Cairo-Durham) 12-0
106 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Christian Holden (Waterford-Halfmoon) :21
  Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin Joe Merhige (Maple Hill) :36
  Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Ige Gooding (Duanesburg) :50
  Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Carter Ludewig (Schoharie) :29
113 David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Donald LaTourette (Schoharie) 1:08
120 Collin Bayer (Galway) pin Jordan Gooch (Cairo-Durham) 1:09
  Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Reese Steele (Maple Hill) 4:53
  Austin Lints (Schoharie) pin Zachary Shambo (Warrensburg) :42
126 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg) :55
  Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) dec Billy Ous (Galway) 1-0
  Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) tf Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) 16-1
  Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Phillip Warren (Maple Hill) 2:24
132 Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) pin Andrew Hahn (Schoharie) 3:13
  Chris Simpson (Warrensburg) pin Shane Henderson (Galway) :24
  Steven Mallory (Berlin) pin Kyaw Lwin (Rensselaer) 2:46
  Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Spencer Whitney (Duanesburg) :36
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Richie Savoia (Cairo-Durham) 1:05
  Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) pin Jesse Davis (Berlin) 1:08
  Eric Steffeck (Maple Hill) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 8-4
  Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) pin Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) :41
145 Dan Monthony (Warrensburg) pin Shawn Kendle (Schoharie) 1:33
  Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) pin Alex Bleau (Maple Hill) 2:22
  Riccardo Dey (Galway) pin Phillip Oakes (Berlin) :33
  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) fft Nate Breedon (Rensselaer)
152 James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge) 7-2
  Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) pin Steven Brice (Cairo-Durham) :30
  Ryan McNeill (Warrensburg) pin Ilan Mikit (Berlin) 3:13
  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) pin Aidan Wellman (Schoharie) 2:29
160 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) pin Joshua Montante (Berlin) :58
  Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) pin Joshua Rumsey (Galway) 4:50
  Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Colby Leahon (Maple Hill) 3:14
  Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) pin Zach Schoeffler (Schoharie) :35
170 Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Ethan Yates (Cairo-Durham) 2:28
  Ryan Martin (Schoharie) dec Steve Sherman (Waterford-Halfmoon) 6-1
  James Miller (Maple Hill) pin Jarod West (Warrensburg) 3:38
  Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) pin Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) 1:28
182 Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) pin Joshua Kluck (Berlin) 3:02
  Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) pin Steven Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:35
  Anthony Spring (Maple Hill) pin Brandon More (Duanesburg) 2:42
  Dillon Warner (Schoharie) pin Kyaire Edmunds (Rensselaer) :53
195 Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Ben Ewald (Warrensburg) 7-2
  Noah Nemier (Salem-Cambridge) pin Willian Prather (Berlin) :45
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburg) pin Devin Johnson (Berlin) :40
  Ben Tacy (Maple Hill) pin Jake Sicard (Galway) :55
  Dylan Tercasio (Cairo-Durham) pin Tyler Camp (Waterford-Halfmoon) :53
  Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) pin Maclain Keough (Whitehall-Fort Ann) :48
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburg) pin Dominick Snyder (Schoharie) 1:41
  Dean Biancaniello (Rensselaer) pin Zach Reed (Waterford-Halfmoon) 4:29
  Michael Hicks (Berlin) pin Jacob Morgan (Maple Hill) 2:24
  Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) pin Erwin Lampman (Cairo-Durham) 1:39