2016-17 WASAREN LEAGUE INVITATIONAL (KEN BAKER CLASSIC)
January 28, 2017 @ Hoosick Falls

TEAM SCORES

1
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
158.5
2
Mechanicville-Stillwater
151.5
3
Hoosick Falls
106.5
4
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
99.5
5
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
96.5
6
Red Hook
95.5
7
Whitehall-Fort Ann
84.0
8
Salem-Cambridge
83.0
9
Tamarac
82.0
10
Maple Hill
78.0
11
Granville
73.0
12
Ichabod Crane
48.0
13
Saratoga Springs
39.5
14
Schuylerville
25.0
15
Waterford-Halfmoon
12.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) tf Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 22-5
106 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) tf Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 16-0
113 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) dec Riley Retell (Tamarac) 4-0
132 Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 9-4
138 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 11-0
145 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 9-5
152 Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) dec Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4-3
160 Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac) pin Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:30
170 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) tf Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) 16-0
182 Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) inj def Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)
195 Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls) dec Jody Hermance (Granville) 4-2
220 Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5:26
285 Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) 3:51

SEMI-FINALS

099 Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Matt Morris (Red Hook) 5-2
106 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 3:23
  Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 6-2
113 Riley Retell (Tamarac) (UTB Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2-1
  Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) maj dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 13-0
120 Aiden Scott (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Luke David (Granville) 17-3
126 Luke Davison (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:45
132 Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 7-1
  Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) 8-4
138 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Lucas Brogue (Hoosick Falls) 4-2
  Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec William Duffy (Granville) 9-7
145 Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) dec Blake Reynolds (Tamarac) 6-4
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Andrew Reed (Granville) 5:59
152 Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) dec Matthew Fox (Tamarac) 7-2
  Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:41
160 Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac) pin Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) 1:29
  Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Connor Haley (Saratoga Springs) 8-4
170 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Bailey Daigle (Granville) :52
182 Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Bryan Thomas (Hoosick Falls) 1:14
  Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Jeffrey Kiluba (Red Hook) 1:38
195 Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls) dec Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) 3-1
220 William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) (UTB Andrew Amedio (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4-3
285 Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Zach Reed (Waterford-Halfmoon) :37

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) dec Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 6-2
113 David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2-1
120 Drew Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) 3:43
132 Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) 6-2
145 Blake Reynolds (Tamarac) pin Andrew Reed (Granville) 1:40
152 Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Matthew Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 5-3
160 Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) pin Connor Haley (Saratoga Springs) 2:31
195 Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) pin Chris Benincasa (Red Hook) 3:18
220 Andrew Amedio (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Ben Tacy (Maple Hill) 4-3
285 Liam Dietrich (Red Hook) pin Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville) 1:15

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Matt Morris (Red Hook) tf Torin Bishop (Tamarac) 16-1
106 Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Hunter Yearsley (Tamarac) :54
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Kyle Burnham (Schuylerville) 1:39
  Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) dec Wade Harris (Red Hook) 4-0
113 Riley Retell (Tamarac) pin Jacob Slovak (Ichabod Crane) 1:59
  Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Zachary Haskins (Granville) 6-1
120 Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) dec Drew Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 6-2
  Aiden Scott (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 10-0
  Luke David (Granville) pin Peyton Nealon (Tamarac) 4:35
126 Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) tf Nanuk McBride (Red Hook) 18-2
  Luke Davison (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Paul Wood (Schuylerville) :12
132 Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:40
  Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Cole Haines (Granville) 9-3
  Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) 1:03
  Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) 8-4
138 William Duffy (Granville) maj dec Dan Barry (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 11-3
  Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 6-1
  Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Mike Kowalchyk (Tamarac) 1:36
145 Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) pin Ryan Sanders (Hoosick Falls) 1:36
  Andrew Reed (Granville) pin Nick Pidgeon (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:03
  Blake Reynolds (Tamarac) pin Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) 1:22
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Shawn Farrell (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:35
152 Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) maj dec James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 10-0
  Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) pin Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2:59
  Matthew Fox (Tamarac) pin Harrison Williams (Schuylerville) 3:40
  Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Matthew Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 7-2
160 Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) dec Scott Salls (Schuylerville) 9-4
  Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac) pin Mike Kenny (Red Hook) 1:45
170 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Jake Richardson (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :56
  Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) pin Ryan Cowles (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1:01
182 Jeffrey Kiluba (Red Hook) pin Anthony Spring (Maple Hill) 3:00
  Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Nick Mayo (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:46
  Bryan Thomas (Hoosick Falls) dec Jonathon Hermance (Granville) 6-0
  Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) maj dec JeremyBrownell Jr. (Schuylerville) 16-7
195 Noah Nemier (Salem-Cambridge) dec Nick Morris (Maple Hill) 8-4
  Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) tf Chris Benincasa (Red Hook) 21-6
  Nick Morris (Maple Hill) pin Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:25
  Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls) pin Casey Weis (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:40
220 William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Tyler Camp (Waterford-Halfmoon) 1:04
  Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) pin Maclain Keough (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4:40
  Andrew Amedio (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Ben Tacy (Maple Hill) 5:29
285 Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Zachary Ebel (Ichabod Crane) :23