2017-18 WRANGLE IN THE PLAINS
January 19, 2018 @ Shenendehowa

TEAM SCORES

1
Shenendehowa
192.0
2
Ballston Spa
173.5
3
John Jay East Fishkill
157.0
4
Cobleskill-Richmondville
131.0
5
Columbia
115.0
6
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
110.0
7
Colonie
98.0
8
Niskayuna
95.5
9
Amsterdam
83.0
10
Carmel
57.0
11
Washingtonville
46.5
12
South Glens Falls
29.5
13
Bethlehem
25.0
14
Schenectady
15.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) 3:28
106 Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Luke Zink (Niskayuna) 6-0
113 Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) dec Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 4-2 SV
120 Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) dec Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) 12-6
126 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Tyler Albis (John Jay East Fishkill) 2-1
132 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) tf Michael Altomer (Columbia) 15-0
138 Devon Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 12-5
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) tf Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) 20-5 4:35
152 Ben Rivera (Carmel) pin Jakob Edwards (Columbia) 1:20
160 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Sam Bergin (Columbia) 2:12
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) fft Derek White (John Jay East Fishkill)
182 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Pierce Hurd (Columbia) 5:02
195 Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) pin Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 1:20
220 Calvin Anthony (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Michael Rieken (Amsterdam) 7-3
285 Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) pin Christian Salvio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1:22

SEMI-FINALS

099 Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) dec Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) 9-5
106 Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) maj dec Brice Anderson (Shenendehowa) 14-3
113 Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) dec Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) 7-3
  Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) maj dec Joseph Picucci-Riley (John Jay East Fishkill) 9-1
120 Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) dec Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) 7-4
126 Tyler Albis (John Jay East Fishkill) pin William Gorman (Ballston Spa) :52
  Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Thomas Maddox (Washingtonville) 4:57
132 Michael Altomer (Columbia) pin John Barberan (John Jay East Fishkill) 2:47
  Michael Gonyea (Columbia) tf jaydon boscia (Carmel) 17-2
138 Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Nick Servidone (Colonie) :47
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) tf James Murphy (Niskayuna) 19-4
  Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) dec Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 7-1
152 Andrew Rivera (Carmel) pin Zach Hyatt (Niskayuna) 4:54
  Jakob Edwards (Columbia) pin Matt Timpanaro (Shenendehowa) 3:29
160 Sam Bergin (Columbia) dec Jake McGrail (Shenendehowa) 9-2
170 Derek White (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Liam Mooney (Colonie) 9-3
182 Pierce Hurd (Columbia) dec Ben Santarpia (Washingtonville) 12-10
  Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Thomas Moriarty (Washingtonville) 2:40
195 Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) pin Marcus Barker (Colonie) 1:00
  Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) 3:50
220 Calvin Anthony (John Jay East Fishkill) maj dec Tyler Vido (Colonie) 10-0
  Michael Rieken (Amsterdam) pin Izsiah Vyent (Shenendehowa) 1:14
285 Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) pin Tyler Briggs (Colonie) :44
  Christian Salvio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Javon Hines (John Jay East Fishkill) 1:58

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Marcello Bernasconi (John Jay East Fishkill) maj dec Matthew Whelan (Niskayuna) 12-4
120 Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) 4:46
126 Thomas Maddox (Washingtonville) dec William Gorman (Ballston Spa) 6-3
132 John Barberan (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 5-2
138 Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) dec Nick Servidone (Colonie) 4-1
145 Jack Ninos (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 3-1
170 Liam Mooney (Colonie) dec Louis Donatelli (Shenendehowa) 6-4
182 Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Thomas Moriarty (Washingtonville) 2:11
195 Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) maj dec Colby Mattice (Colonie) 18-8
220 Izsiah Vyent (Shenendehowa) pin Tyler Vido (Colonie) 2:51
285 Tyler Briggs (Colonie) dec Javon Hines (John Jay East Fishkill) 10-5

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Charlie Welcome (Columbia) pin Davin Leavey (Shenendehowa) 2:50
106 Brice Anderson (Shenendehowa) dec Robbie Bahan (Colonie) 11-7
120 Aiden Scott (Columbia) pin Nicholas Zarrella (John Jay East Fishkill) 2:02
126 Ryan Brothers (Colonie) dec Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) 6-3
138 Nick Lampman (Shenendehowa) pin Heber Aguilar (John Jay East Fishkill) 2:29
145 Patrick Baumgras (Bethlehem) dec James Murphy (Niskayuna) 7-1
152 Dominic Castaldi (John Jay East Fishkill) fft Zach Hyatt (Niskayuna)
160 James Prastio (Ballston Spa) dec Logan Stark (Colonie) 9-7
182 Ben Santarpia (Washingtonville) maj dec Ray Fitzpatrick (Bethlehem) 8-0
195 Marcus Barker (Colonie) pin Cameron Edwards (Ballston Spa) :59

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) pin Davin Leavey (Shenendehowa) 1:15
106 Brice Anderson (Shenendehowa) pin Robbie Bahan (Colonie) 5:10
  Luke Zink (Niskayuna) dec Marcello Bernasconi (John Jay East Fishkill) 9-3
  Marcello Bernasconi (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Matthew Whelan (Niskayuna) 6-1
  Luke Zink (Niskayuna) tf Larry Sagendorf (Colonie) 17-0 1:48
113 Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Pau'lie Diegel (Schenectady ) 1:18
  Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) maj dec Mitchell Craft (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 13-0
  Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) pin Gus Spohn (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 2:51
120 Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) pin Saad Hafeez (Colonie) 1:23
  Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec Nicholas Zarrella (John Jay East Fishkill) 12-5
  Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) tf Antonio Lomascolo (Shenendehowa) 15-0
  Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) dec Aiden Scott (Columbia) 5-2
126 Thomas Maddox (Washingtonville) tf Zachary Mandsager (Schenectady ) 20-5 5:55
  Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Ryan Brothers (Colonie) 2:15
132 Michael Altomer (Columbia) pin Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) 2:32
  John Barberan (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 5-3
138 Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) tf Marcus Andre (John Jay East Fishkill) 16-1
  Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) pin Heber Aguilar (John Jay East Fishkill) 2:43
  Nick Servidone (Colonie) pin Jack Davis (Ballston Spa) 5:45
145 James Murphy (Niskayuna) dec Jacob Garcia (Amsterdam) 7-5
  Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) tf Ramel Brooks (Ballston Spa) 15-0 4:18
152 Zach Hyatt (Niskayuna) pin Dominic Castaldi (John Jay East Fishkill) 2:58
160 Jake McGrail (Shenendehowa) maj dec Logan Stark (Colonie) 11-2
170 Liam Mooney (Colonie) dec Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa) 8-2
  Derek White (John Jay East Fishkill) pin Gabe Warner (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 3:17
182 Thomas Moriarty (Washingtonville) dec Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 12-10
  Ben Santarpia (Washingtonville) pin Ray Fitzpatrick (Bethlehem) 3:07
  Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Cyrus Dyer-Stew (John Jay East Fishkill) 2:56
195 Marcus Barker (Colonie) dec Kyle Taylor (Amsterdam) 7-0
  Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Colby Mattice (Colonie) 0-0
  Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) dec Ryan Duryea (Columbia) 8-1
220 Calvin Anthony (John Jay East Fishkill) pin Jon Schanil (Carmel) :47
  Tyler Vido (Colonie) dec Nathan Rurycz (Ballston Spa) 3-1
285 Javon Hines (John Jay East Fishkill) pin Sebastian Underwood (Shenendehowa) 2:45
  Tyler Briggs (Colonie) pin Kevin Fobare (Shenendehowa) 3:06