2014-15 SARATOGA INVITATIONAL
January 3, 2015 @ Saratoga Springs

TEAM SCORES

1
General Brown
233
2
Queensbury
177
3
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
164
4
Hollis-Brookline
146
5
Niskayuna
104
6
Saratoga Springs
102
7
Windsor
95
8
Guilderland
91
9
Ballston Spa
84
10
Schuylerville
73
11
Schenectady
63
12
Whitehall-Fort Ann
60
 
Champlain Valley, VT
60
14
Bethlehem
53
15
Mechanicville-Stillwater
38
16
Schalmont
11

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Cody Fields (General Brown) pin Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) 6:55 OT
106 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1-0
113 Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) pin Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) 2:51
120 Connor Schissler (General Brown) pin David Wolanski (Guilderland) :36
126 Dominic Inzana (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Will Hughes (Queensbury) 10-2
132 Scott Bluto (General Brown) maj dec Nick Robbins (Queensbury) 10-2
138 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) dec Tyler Frear (Windsor) 8-1
145 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) dec Musa Barros (Schenectady ) 3-2
152 Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) dec Antonio Zamora (Schenectady ) 6-4
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) 3-0
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Trevor Snow (General Brown) 4-1
182 Caleb Lomme (Hollis-Brookline) pin Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) 1:09
195 Chris Goudy (Queensbury) pin Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:17
220 Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) dec Khaleed Abdoun (Niskayuna) 3-2
285 Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Jacob Beckwith (General Brown) 2:59

SEMI-FINALS

099 Cody Fields (General Brown) pin Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) 0:21
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Antoine Grace (Queensbury) 0:29
106 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) 2:53
  Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) 4-3 OT
113 Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) pin Dillon Morgan (Windsor) 1:19
  Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) dec Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 7-3
120 David Wolanski (Guilderland) dec Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 7-3
  Connor Schissler (General Brown) pin Conor Matthews (Windsor) 0:36
126 Dominic Inzana (Saratoga Springs) pin Mike Wilmot (Windsor) 0:45
  Will Hughes (Queensbury) pin Wyatt Dees (General Brown) 1:44
132 Nick Robbins (Queensbury) maj dec Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 9-2
  Scott Bluto (General Brown) dec Nathaniel Lindsay (Hollis-Brookline) 2-0
138 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Corey LaQue (Ballston Spa) 5:01
  Tyler Frear (Windsor) dec Jon Law (Queensbury) 4-0
145 Musa Barros (Schenectady ) dec Alex Legg (Champlain Valley, VT) 3-1
  Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) dec Jared Bruno (Queensbury) 5-1
152 Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) pin Christian Lopez (Hollis-Brookline) 3:43
  Antonio Zamora (Schenectady ) maj dec Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 14-1
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Andrew Butler (Hollis-Brookline) 11-1
  Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) dec Drew Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 8-0
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Tyler Green (Schuylerville) 12-6
  Trevor Snow (General Brown) dec Wyatt Farwell (Hollis-Brookline) 10-4
182 Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) pin James Overocker (Ballston Spa) 3:50
  Caleb Lomme (Hollis-Brookline) pin Orlin Tremaine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:06
195 Chris Goudy (Queensbury) dec Jacob Joanette (General Brown) 5-3
  Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Andy Cummings (Guilderland) 10-2
220 Khaleed Abdoun (Niskayuna) dec Chris Tangora (Bethlehem) 2-1
  Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) dec Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 12-9
285 Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Dante Romanucci (Niskayuna) 3:04
  Jacob Beckwith (General Brown) pin Spencer Wickert (Saratoga Springs) 1:30

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Antoine Grace (Queensbury) pin Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) 2:11
106 Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) dec Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) 7-0
113 Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Tyler Martinez (General Brown) 4-0
120 Devin Wright (Bethlehem) dec Conor Matthews (Windsor) 6-0
126 Mike Wilmot (Windsor) pin Wyatt Dees (General Brown) :35
132 Nathaniel Lindsay (Hollis-Brookline) dec Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 2-0
138 Jon Law (Queensbury) maj dec Corey LaQue (Ballston Spa) 13-5
145 Alex Legg (Champlain Valley, VT) dec Jared Bruno (Queensbury) 6-2
152 Christian Lopez (Hollis-Brookline) fft 5 Bout
160 Andrew Butler (Hollis-Brookline) dec Drew Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 6-2
170 Tyler Green (Schuylerville) dec Wyatt Farwell (Hollis-Brookline) 9-2
182 Kienan Kittredge (Champlain Valley, VT) pin Orlin Tremaine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) :26
195 Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa) fft 5 Bout
220 Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Clement Sherwood (Hollis-Brookline)
285 Spencer Wickert (Saratoga Springs) pin Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) 5:23

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 James Murphy (Niskayuna) pin Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 2:12
113 Dillon Morgan (Windsor) fft Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) FFT
120 Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) fft Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 5 Bout
126 Deyker Edwards (Schenectady ) fft Patrick McLaughlin (Guilderland) 5 Bout
132 Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) maj dec Kevin Ochs (Guilderland) 13-2
145 Simon Friedman (Windsor) fft Nick McPherson (Hollis-Brookline) 5 Bout
152 Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) fft Cole Boyd (Bethlehem) 5 Bout
160 Michael Norwood (Schenectady ) fft Jake Dembrosky (Schalmont) 5 Bout
170 Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) fft Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5 Bout
182 James Overocker (Ballston Spa) pin Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 0:27
195 Jacob Joanette (General Brown) DQ Andy Cummings (Guilderland)
220 Brandon Farrell (Mechanicville-Stillwater) DQ Chris Tangora (Bethlehem) DQ
285 Calvin Hayford (Champlain Valley, VT) pin Dante Romanucci (Niskayuna) 0:49

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Cody Fields (General Brown) pin Shatique Trantham (Schenectady ) 0:34
  Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) dec James Murphy (Niskayuna) 10-4
  Antoine Grace (Queensbury) maj dec Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 20-7
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Brad Heffernan (Ballston Spa) 0:27
106 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Matthew McManaman (General Brown) 4:55
113 Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) pin Tyler Martinez (General Brown) 3:13
  Dillon Morgan (Windsor) dec Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) 5-2
120 Connor Schissler (General Brown) pin Matt Bennett (Queensbury) 0:24
  Conor Matthews (Windsor) dec Devin Wright (Bethlehem) 7-4
  David Wolanski (Guilderland) dec Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 12-5
  Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Jarett Legg (Champlain Valley, VT) 7-3
126 Will Hughes (Queensbury) maj dec Patrick McLaughlin (Guilderland) 10-1
  Wyatt Dees (General Brown) pin Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:36
  Mike Wilmot (Windsor) pin Deyker Edwards (Schenectady ) 0:50
  Dominic Inzana (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Zack Libby (Bethlehem) 8-0
132 Nick Robbins (Queensbury) tf Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:30
  Nick Kennedy (Windsor) dec Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1-0
  Nathaniel Lindsay (Hollis-Brookline) pin Kevin Ochs (Guilderland) 5:30
  Scott Bluto (General Brown) pin Santi Herman (Niskayuna) 2:32
138 Tyler Frear (Windsor) dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 13-8
  Jon Law (Queensbury) maj dec Lucas Cummings (Hollis-Brookline) 13-4
  Corey LaQue (Ballston Spa) dec Rob Stagnitta (Bethlehem) 4-2
  Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Nathan Vargas (Guilderland) 1:35
145 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) pin Nick McPherson (Hollis-Brookline) 0:28
  Jared Bruno (Queensbury) dec Mason Wolfe (Saratoga Springs) 6-0
  Musa Barros (Schenectady ) dec Todd Woodcock (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 10-7
  Alex Legg (Champlain Valley, VT) maj dec Simon Friedman (Windsor) 10-1
152 Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) dec Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor) 8-5
  Antonio Zamora (Schenectady ) pin Cole Boyd (Bethlehem) 2:33
  Christian Lopez (Hollis-Brookline) dec Max Kabanuk (Saratoga Springs) 5-2
  Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) dec Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 7-1
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Alex Bechand (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 0:42
  Andrew Butler (Hollis-Brookline) pin Michael Norwood (Schenectady ) 3:33
  Drew Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pin Harrison Williams (Schuylerville) 1:19
  Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) maj dec Jake Dembrosky (Schalmont) 8-0
170 Trevor Snow (General Brown) pin Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:47
  Wyatt Farwell (Hollis-Brookline) pin Noah Zakrajsek (Windsor) 5:31
  Tyler Green (Schuylerville) dec Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 5-0
  Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Jacob Griggs (Champlain Valley, VT) 5:57
182 Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) pin Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:11
  James Overocker (Ballston Spa) pin Riley Bryant (Schuylerville) 1:45
  Orlin Tremaine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Noah Perras (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 2:47
  Caleb Lomme (Hollis-Brookline) pin Kienan Kittredge (Champlain Valley, VT) 0:49
195 Chris Goudy (Queensbury) dec Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 11-4
  Jacob Joanette (General Brown) dec Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa) 6-5
  Andy Cummings (Guilderland) pin Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3:31
  Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Kayne Robert (Hollis-Brookline) 2:25
220 Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) tf Clement Sherwood (Hollis-Brookline) 4:58
  Khaleed Abdoun (Niskayuna) tf Brandon Farrell (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 5:20
  Chris Tangora (Bethlehem) maj dec Jake Lohaus (Ballston Spa) 19-2
285 Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Tyler LaQue (Ballston Spa) 0:37
  Dante Romanucci (Niskayuna) pin Zach Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:11
  Spencer Wickert (Saratoga Springs) pin Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) 5:34
  Jacob Beckwith (General Brown) pin Noah Baker (Schalmont) 3:05