2017-18 WASAREN LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
January 27, 2018 @ Stillwater

TEAM SCORES

1
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
149.0
2
Averill Park
122.0
3
Saratoga Springs
120.5
4
Mechanicville-Stillwater
100.5
5
Red Hook
84.0
6
Schuylerville
80.5
 
Maple Hill
80.5
8
Tamarac
84.0
9
Hoosick Falls
68.0
10
Salem-Cambridge
67.0
11
Whitehall-Fort Ann
63.0
12
Granville
51.0
13
Ichabod Crane
45.0
14
Albany Academy
37.0
15
Lansingburgh
19.0
 
Schenectady
19.0
17
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
13.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) 138
Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 220

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3:11
106 Matt Morris (Red Hook) pin Joe Merhige (Maple Hill) 3:04
113 Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) dec Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 5-3
120 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 4-0
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) 1:50
132 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) pin Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 4:40
138 Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) 7-2
145 Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) 11-3
152 Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) dec Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) 3-2
160 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) 2-1
170 Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 9-1
182 Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 14-4
195 Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) pin Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) 1:47
220 Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Nik Koch (Averill Park) 8-4
285 Liam Dietrich (Red Hook) dec William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-3 SV

SEMI-FINALS

099 Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Nick Tempel (Averill Park) 1:49
106 Matt Morris (Red Hook) pin Omar Gomez (Ichabod Crane) 5:35
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :57
  Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) maj dec Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 15-4
132 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) pin Christian Burnes (Granville) 5:09
  Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Peter Flick (Averill Park) 7-6 UTB
145 Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) dec William Duffy (Granville) 1-0
  Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) 5:25
152 Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) dec David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) 3-1
160 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) 11-0
  Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) maj dec Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 9-1
170 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) 3-0
  Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) inj def Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
182 James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Jack Mays (Tamarac) 7-3
  Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Eric Haskins (Averill Park) 1:04
195 Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) dec David Regimbald (Granville) 6-3
  Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) pin Tim Armstrong (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:54
220 Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville) 2:24
  Nik Koch (Averill Park) pin Justyn Kovalsky (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 2:34
285 William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Bradlee Bugbee (Tamarac) 3-0
  Liam Dietrich (Red Hook) maj dec Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) 12-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs) dec Omar Gomez (Ichabod Crane) 2-0
120 Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) dec Riley Retell (Tamarac) 2-0
126 Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3-2
138 Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 4-1
152 David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) pin Gary Spotswood (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4:22
195 David Regimbald (Granville) pin Tim Armstrong (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :28
285 Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs) dec Bradlee Bugbee (Tamarac) 5-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Shamar Canal (Schenectady ) 1:08
113 Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) pin Ethan Beebe (Granville) 2:18
  Hunter Yearsley (Tamarac) dec Pau'lie Diegel (Schenectady ) 3-0
  Andrew Lee (Averill Park) pin Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) 1:49
120 Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Zachary Haskins (Granville) :50
  Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pin Sam Pisculli (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:30
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Jacob Slovak (Ichabod Crane)
126 Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) 2:32
132 Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) tf Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane) 16-0 6:00
138 Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) pin Michael Burnes (Granville) 1:59
  Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) pin Nathan Cook (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :56
145 Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) dec Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge) 3-0
  Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) dec Cody Gaudette (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3-1
152 Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) pin Cole Haines (Granville) 5:44
  David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) pin Shawn Farrell (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 2:38
  Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) pin Nick Pidgeon (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 2:38
160 Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) maj dec Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 11-2
  Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) tf Alex Cooper (Averill Park) 18-1
170 Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 12-7
  Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Anthony Mills (Averill Park) :38
195 Tim Armstrong (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Parker Gugliotta (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 5:44
  David Regimbald (Granville) pin Alex Oliver (Albany Academy) :55
220 Justyn Kovalsky (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Isiah Anglada (Red Hook) 4:45
  Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville) pin Jonathon Hermance (Granville) 5:38
285 Liam Dietrich (Red Hook) pin Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville) 1:18
  Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) pin Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:06