2015-16 RED DEVIL INVITATIONAL
January 16, 2016 @ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

TEAM SCORES

1
Camden
167.5
2
BGAH
136.0
3
Mexico
132.5
4
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
120.0
5
South Lewis
112.0
6
Central Valley Academy
108.0
7
Liverpool
99.0
8
Warrensburg
90.0
9
Windsor
76.0
10
Rome Free Academy
66.0
11
Whitesboro
44.0
12
Little Falls
40.0
 
Galway
40.0
14
Eastridge
38.0
15
Copenhagen
37.0
16
New Hartford
36.0
17
Cooperstown
34.0
18
Chittenango
33.0
19
Poland
28.0
20
Dolgeville
25.5
21
Schalmont
24.0
22
Otselic Valley
15.0
23
Oneida
8.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 113

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) maj dec Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) 13-0
106 Hunter Williams (Camden) dec Jake Galster (Copenhagen) 1-0
113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) dec Corey Swartz (Windsor) 5-4
120 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 4-0
126 Hunter Howland (Mexico) pin Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 2:26
132 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) tf Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 4:58
138 Ben Bivar (BGAH) maj dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 11-3
145 Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec Shane Hoover (BGAH) 3-1 sv
152 Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec Tylor Allard (Mexico) 4-2
160 Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor) 13-2
170 Joseph Musachio (Camden) dec Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) 5-4
182 Brett Finch (Camden) maj dec Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 9-1
195 Brandon Gracey (Mexico) dec Jack Binder (Warrensburg) 2-1
220 Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pin Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) :37
285 Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) dec Brandon Lasher (Eastridge) 4-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) dec Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) 10-7
  Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pin Dean Shambo (Mexico) 3:25
106 Jake Galster (Copenhagen) dec Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) 2-0
  Hunter Williams (Camden) pin Eric Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 2:55
113 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Matthew Bush (South Lewis) :40
  Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) dec Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 5-4
120 Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) pin Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:12
  Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Kyle Greene (South Lewis) 3:29
126 Hunter Howland (Mexico) pin Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:12
  Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) pin Hunter Holliday (Camden) 3:14
132 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) dec Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) 4-3
  Nick Kennedy (Windsor) maj dec Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) 10-2
138 Ben Bivar (BGAH) maj dec Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-0
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) 6-3
145 Shane Hoover (BGAH) dec Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 6-2
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec Nicholas Newman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1
152 Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec Morgan Seller (South Lewis) 1-0
  Tylor Allard (Mexico) pin Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) 1:12
160 Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) dec Tyler Douglas (Little Falls) 5-2
  Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 5-4
170 Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) dec Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) 3-2
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) dec Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) 7-1
182 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) dec Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 7-0
  Brett Finch (Camden) pin Jacob Wheet (Central Valley Academy) 1:51
195 Brandon Gracey (Mexico) dec Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) 5-3
  Jack Binder (Warrensburg) dec Daniel Birmingham (Camden) 11-8
220 Thomas Randall (South Lewis) dec Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) 7-1
  Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) dec Dylan Mondore (BGAH) 5-3
285 Brandon Lasher (Eastridge) inj def Jason Bond (Mexico)
  Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) pin Nick Powers (Poland) 3:08

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Dean Shambo (Mexico) dec Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) 6-4
106 Donovan Fagan (Eastridge) maj dec Matt Blum (Whitesboro) 12-2
113 Austin Reed (Mexico) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 4:16
120 Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Kyle Greene (South Lewis) 5-3
126 Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) pin Corbin Wilkins-Learned (Otselic Valley) 3:50
132 Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 2-0
138 Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) inj def Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen)
145 Nicholas Newman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 7-3
152 Morgan Seller (South Lewis) pin Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:14
160 Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Josh Klosner (Central Valley Academy) 9-7
170 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Jake Dembrosky (Schalmont) 5-3
182 Nicholas Thomas (Liverpool) pin Ben Ewald (Warrensburg) 2:57
195 Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) pin Dalton Cleary (Little Falls) 4:34
220 Dylan Mondore (BGAH) pin Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) 4:58
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Justin Hardcastle (Galway) 2:35

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) 1:16
106 Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) pin Eric Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 4:43
113 Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Matthew Bush (South Lewis) 14-5
120 Zack Davis (Warrensburg) dec Darren Dixon (Windsor) 6-3
126 Hunter Holliday (Camden) dec Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-5
132 Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) inj def Kevin Hubbard (BGAH)
138 Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) dec Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) 6-5
145 Trentin Carentz (Cooperstown) inj def Matthew Osborne (Schalmont)
152 Stephan Hildenbrandt (Camden) dec Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) 6-2
160 Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Tyler Douglas (Little Falls) 4-0
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) pin Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) 4:38
195 Daniel Birmingham (Camden) dec Chris Warner (Oneida) 7-4
220 Mike Ladd (Mexico) maj dec Oliver VanDyke (Oneida) 14-6
285 Nick Powers (Poland) inj def Jason Bond (Mexico)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 11-5
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) :37
  Dean Shambo (Mexico) tf Brandon Grupe (Galway) 4:30
  Brody Oleksak (BGAH) dec Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) 5-2
106 Eric Bardo (Central Valley Academy) dec Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) 14-7
  Hunter Williams (Camden) dec Matt Blum (Whitesboro) 6-0
  Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) dec Jared Gates (Mexico) 4-2 sv
  Jake Galster (Copenhagen) dec Donovan Fagan (Eastridge) 9-2
113 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :51
  Matthew Bush (South Lewis) dec Kaw Htoo (Rome Free Academy) 12-8
  Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) pin Andrew Cretty (Galway) 1:03
  Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) dec Austin Reed (Mexico) 7-0
120 Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) 11-4
  Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) dec Zack Davis (Warrensburg) 4-0
  Kyle Greene (South Lewis) dec Cody Ferrara (BGAH) 6-3
  Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) maj dec Darren Dixon (Windsor) 9-0
126 Hunter Howland (Mexico) pin Kalieb DeShaw (BGAH) 1:45
  Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 5-4
  Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) pin Corbin Wilkins-Learned (Otselic Valley) 1:44
  Hunter Holliday (Camden) dec Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 7-2
132 Nick Kennedy (Windsor) inj def Colby Johnson (Camden)
  Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 4-2
  Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-0
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) maj dec Brent Sawyer (Mexico) 15-4
138 Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) 1:07
  Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) 7-5
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) 6-2
  Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) pin Ryan Schmid (Poland) 1:32
145 Shane Hoover (BGAH) pin Aiden Nimey (Whitesboro) 1:43
  Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) dec Matthew Osborne (Schalmont) 12-6
  Nicholas Newman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Greg Virkler (Copenhagen) 13-3
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) pin Trentin Carentz (Cooperstown) 3:03
152 Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Dustin Scribner (Oneida) 3:47
  Morgan Seller (South Lewis) maj dec Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-1
  Tylor Allard (Mexico) dec Stephan Hildenbrandt (Camden) 7-2
  Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) tf Devin Collins (Galway) 6:00
160 Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor) maj dec Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) 12-1
  Michael Bristol (Camden) pin Josh Klosner (Central Valley Academy) 3:59
  Tyler Douglas (Little Falls) dec Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1 sv
  Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) pin Jacob Lynch (Eastridge) 3:46
170 Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) pin Justin Petsos (Eastridge) :49
  Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) dec Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 6-3
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) dec Jake Dembrosky (Schalmont) 7-3
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) pin McCaffrey Carroll (Copenhagen) 5:54
182 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) pin Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) 1:59
  Jesse Pritchard (Poland) pin Nicholas Thomas (Liverpool) 2:33
  Jacob Wheet (Central Valley Academy) pin Ben Ewald (Warrensburg) 3:53
  Brett Finch (Camden) pin Mason Brown (Schalmont) :59
195 Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) dec Dalton Cleary (Little Falls) 4-0
  Brandon Gracey (Mexico) pin Deshawn Yearby (Whitesboro) 3:23
  Jack Binder (Warrensburg) pin Chris Warner (Oneida) 3:35
  Daniel Birmingham (Camden) tf Cody Zubrzycki (Copenhagen) 2:26
220 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Brady Depan (Liverpool) :49
  Dylan Mondore (BGAH) pin Oliver VanDyke (Oneida) 1:34
  Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 5:05
  Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pin Mike Ladd (Mexico) 1:56
285 Brandon Lasher (Eastridge) pin Nick Giruzzi (Whitesboro) 3:35
  Jason Bond (Mexico) dec Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) 3-0
  Nick Powers (Poland) dec Justin Hardcastle (Galway) 3-0
  Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) pin Troy Peters (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:58