2018-19 SECTION 2 CLASS D TOURNAMENT
February 2, 2019 @ Warrensburg

TEAM SCORES

1
Warrensburg
255.0
2
Whitehall-Fort Ann
171.5
3
Duanesburg
154.5
4
Granville
145.0
5
Salem-Cambridge
143.0
6
Hoosick Falls
136.5
7
Maple Hill
127.0
8
Galway
96.0
9
Rensselaer
95.0
10
Schoharie
65.5
11
Berlin
18.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) dec Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg) 5-2
106 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 2:58
113 Joseph Scheeren (Galway) dec Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 2-0
120 Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 1:10
126 Austin Lints (Schoharie) inj def Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg)
132 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) maj dec Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) 20-6
138 Zack Davis (Warrensburg) pin Andrew Hahn (Schoharie) 2:00
145 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 9-5
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) 2:59
160 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) maj dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 9-0
170 Joe Boni (Duanesburg) dec Cole Haines (Granville) 11-4
182 Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) 2:57
195 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) dec Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-2 TB-1
220 Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) dec Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 11-4
285 Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) pin Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) 2:17

SEMI-FINALS

099 Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) pin Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill) :41
  Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg) tf Robert Ranous (Warrensburg) 17-1; 5:51
106 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Adam Henderson (Galway) :45
  Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Brent Perry (Granville) :36
113 Joseph Scheeren (Galway) tf Evan Yerdon (Berlin) 16-0; 4:00
  Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) dec Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) 8-1
120 Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Dustin Reiter (Warrensburg) 3:41
  Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) 3:35
126 Austin Lints (Schoharie) tf Cody Chicoine (Maple Hill) 15-0; 4:00
  Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin Aidan MacLeod (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4:48
132 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) tf Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) 16-0; 2:10
  Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) tf Jeremy Rehberg (Schoharie) 18-1; 3:50
138 Zack Davis (Warrensburg) maj dec Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 18-8
  Andrew Hahn (Schoharie) dec Kyaw Lwin (Rensselaer) 14-8
145 David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Logan Powers (Hoosick Falls) 3-2
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) maj dec Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge) 13-0
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Ethan Mattison (Hoosick Falls) 5:05
  Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) dec Reese Steele (Maple Hill) 11-4
160 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) pin Chad Aratare (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:27
  Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) 1:54
170 Joe Boni (Duanesburg) pin Brandon Albright (Rensselaer) 4:40
  Cole Haines (Granville) tf Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 16-0; 4:20
182 Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) 5:58
  Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) dec James Miller (Maple Hill) 8-6
195 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) pin Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) 1:35
  Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin David Regimbald (Granville) 3:56
220 Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) pin Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:26
  Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) dec Jonathon Hermance (Granville) 10-6
285 Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) pin Lucas Welch (Duanesburg) :40
  Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) pin Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:46

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill) pin Robert Ranous (Warrensburg) :37
106 Brent Perry (Granville) dec Adam Henderson (Galway) 9-5
113 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) pin Evan Yerdon (Berlin) 2:03
120 Dustin Reiter (Warrensburg) dec Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) 3-0
126 Aidan MacLeod (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Brendan Grenoble (Hoosick Falls) 6-5
132 Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) pin Zachary Shambo (Warrensburg) 1:43
138 Kyaw Lwin (Rensselaer) maj dec Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 14-6
145 Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge) dec Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg) 5-4
152 Ethan Mattison (Hoosick Falls) pin Matthew Gerber (Salem-Cambridge) 1:28
160 Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) dec Chad Aratare (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 7-4
170 Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) inj def Brandon Albright (Rensselaer) 2:03
182 James Miller (Maple Hill) pin Logan Beebe (Granville) 2:20
195 David Regimbald (Granville) pin Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) :35
220 Jonathon Hermance (Granville) dec Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 5-2 TB-1
285 Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Russell Cook (Galway) :59

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Eh Doh (Rensselaer) dec Sarah Ernst (Galway) 9-8
106 Jeremy Hover (Rensselaer) pin Landian Templeton (Warrensburg) 3:29
113 Anthony Ortiz (Maple Hill) pin Ollie West (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:58
126 Cody Chicoine (Maple Hill) pin Elijah Danio (Salem-Cambridge) 2:22
132 Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) pin Jeremy Rehberg (Schoharie) :55
138 Tyler Andrews (Salem-Cambridge) maj dec Tristan Hyatt (Granville) 15-4
145 Logan Powers (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Andrew Reed (Granville) 12-4
152 Andrew McEachron (Granville) dec Reese Steele (Maple Hill) 6-4
160 Roman Vyvisl (Hoosick Falls) dec Benjamin Chilkott (Granville) 10-4
170 Joseph Murdick (Warrensburg) pin Rylie Burr (Salem-Cambridge) 1:54
182 Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) dec Nate Breedon (Rensselaer) 5-1
195 Omar Garcia (Rensselaer) inj def Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) For.)
220 Anthony Spring (Maple Hill) pin Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) :40
285 Dominick Snyder (Schoharie) pin Lucas Welch (Duanesburg) 2:06

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) pin Alexander Chrisikos (Berlin) :22
  Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill) pin Eh Doh (Rensselaer) 1:41
  Robert Ranous (Warrensburg) pin Sarah Ernst (Galway) 5:33
  Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg) pin Declan Bombard (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:29
106 Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Jack Herring (Whitehall-Fort Ann) :53
  Brent Perry (Granville) pin Jeremy Hover (Rensselaer) 1:51
  Adam Henderson (Galway) tf Landian Templeton (Warrensburg) 17-0; 2:48
113 Evan Yerdon (Berlin) pin Anthony Ortiz (Maple Hill) 1:33
  Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) pin Matthew Gardner (Salem-Cambridge) 1:19
  Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) pin Ollie West (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:24
120 Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Zoe Gress (Hoosick Falls) 4:00
  Dustin Reiter (Warrensburg) pin Thomas McMahon (Granville) 3:08
  Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) dec Troy Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 7-5
  Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Javier Ayarza (Maple Hill) :44
126 Austin Lints (Schoharie) pin Ethan Beebe (Granville) :21
  Cody Chicoine (Maple Hill) tf Elijah Danio (Salem-Cambridge) 18-2; 6:00
  Aidan MacLeod (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Taylor Lawrence (Duanesburg) 3:13
  Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin Brendan Grenoble (Hoosick Falls) 2:39
132 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) pin Sawyer Ostrander (Whitehall-Fort Ann) :55
  Jeremy Rehberg (Schoharie) dec Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) 7-4
  Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) dec Zachary Shambo (Warrensburg) 7-1
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin David Nicollela (Duanesburg) :17
138 Zack Davis (Warrensburg) pin Tristan Hyatt (Granville) 1:46
  Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jack Holmes (Duanesburg) 5:13
  Andrew Hahn (Schoharie) pin Tyler Andrews (Salem-Cambridge) 5:13
  Kyaw Lwin (Rensselaer) maj dec Dylan Collins (Galway) 16-7
145 Logan Powers (Hoosick Falls) pin Shane Henderson (Galway) 2:24
  David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Andrew Reed (Granville) 7-1
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Devin Feliz (Maple Hill) :26
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Brennan Card (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:57
  Reese Steele (Maple Hill) maj dec Clifford Lewis (Salem-Cambridge) 18-9
  Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Andrew McEachron (Granville) 12-4
160 Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Josh Bosso (Berlin) :47
  Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) maj dec Benjamin Chilkott (Granville) 17-4
  Chad Aratare (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Roman Vyvial (Hoosick Falls) 5:06
  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) pin Francis Milos (Duanesburg) :52
170 Joe Boni (Duanesburg) pin Rylie Burr (Salem-Cambridge) 1:32
  Brandon Albright (Rensselaer) pin Mohammed Elkadim (Schoharie) 1:21
  Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Joseph Murdick (Warrensburg) 2:41
  Cole Haines (Granville) pin Kenny Shaw (Maple Hill) 1:06
182 Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) pin Cole Roberts (Berlin) 1:12
  Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Nate Breedon (Rensselaer) 4-0
  Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) pin Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge) :45
195 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) pin Joe Sturgis (Maple Hill) :45
  Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) pin Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) 3:05
  David Regimbald (Granville) pin Omar Garcia (Rensselaer) :59
  Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jesse Cameron (Berlin) :59
220 Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) pin Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) :50
  Jonathon Hermance (Granville) pin Kevin MacVeigh (Berlin) :39
  Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Anthony Spring (Maple Hill) 8-1
  Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) pin Sean Rickert (Duanesburg) :12
285 Lucas Welch (Duanesburg) pin Dominick Snyder (Schoharie) 1:24
  Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Russell Cook (Galway) 7-0