2018-19 SECTION 2 CLASS A TOURNAMENT
February 2, 2019 @ Shenendehowa

TEAM SCORES

1
Shenendehowa
196.5
2
Columbia
196.0
3
Shaker
195.5
4
Niskayuna
178.0
5
Saratoga Springs
150.0
6
Guilderland
124.5
7
Colonie
119.0
8
Bethlehem
61.5
9
Albany
30.0
10
Schenectady
21.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jashon Holmes (Shaker) pin David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) :57
106 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Antonio Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) :19
113 Michael Santore (Shaker) pin Matthew Whelan (Niskayuna) 5:18
120 Aiden Scott (Columbia) maj dec Austin Sill (Shaker) 12-1
126 Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) dec Jacob Slovak (Columbia) 6-3
132 Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) tf Zach Strope (Columbia) 18-3; 3:03
138 Willie Thacker (Niskayuna) dec Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 5-3
145 Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa) maj dec Michael Altomer (Columbia) 16-7
152 Tyler Stanton (Shaker) dec Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) 7-1
160 Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) dec Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa) 8-2
170 Logan Stark (Colonie) dec James Murphy (Niskayuna) 8-4
182 Liam Mooney (Colonie) pin Cameron Durant (Guilderland) 5:05
195 Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) dec Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) 2-0
220 Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs) dec Derek Meisner (Niskayuna) 8-2
285 Brian Garrity (Shaker) dec Hayden Roe (Colonie) 2-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Jashon Holmes (Shaker) pin Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa) :48
  David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) dec Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 9-7 SV-1
106 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Ilan Kligerman (Albany) 1:31
  Antonio Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) dec Noah Smith (Columbia) 8-6
113 Michael Santore (Shaker) pin Brian Williams (Guilderland) :58
  Matthew Whelan (Niskayuna) dec Robbie Bahan (Colonie) 10-6
120 Austin Sill (Shaker) dec Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) 5-2
  Aiden Scott (Columbia) pin Zeph Watkins (Saratoga Springs) 4:33
126 Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) maj dec Marcus Berroa (Guilderland) 14-1
  Jacob Slovak (Columbia) pin Muiz Bayewu (Albany) 5:47
132 Zach Strope (Columbia) maj dec Dillon Blanchard (Guilderland) 16-2
  Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) maj dec Luke Zink (Niskayuna) 15-2
138 Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Ahmad Sameer (Shaker) 8-0
  Willie Thacker (Niskayuna) dec Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) 9-7 SV-1
145 Michael Altomer (Columbia) maj dec Derek Disanto (Colonie) 15-2
  Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa) pin Patrick Spatafora (Saratoga Springs) 1:36
152 Tyler Stanton (Shaker) dec Jakob Edwards (Columbia) 4-3
  Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) dec Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 3-1
160 Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) pin Bassir Rezek (Shaker) 3:04
  Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa) pin TJ Scaccia (Columbia) 3:04
170 Logan Stark (Colonie) dec Ghassan Chehade (Shaker) 8-2
  James Murphy (Niskayuna) pin Austin Grant (Guilderland) 5:57
182 Liam Mooney (Colonie) dec Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) 10-5
  Cameron Durant (Guilderland) pin Adam Riley (Columbia) :55
195 Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) dec Ryan Stein (Shaker) 8-1
  Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) dec Ryan Duryea (Columbia) 5-0
220 Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs) dec Sebastian Underwood (Shenendehowa) 3-0
  Derek Meisner (Niskayuna) dec Colton Briggs (Colonie) 3-1
285 Brian Garrity (Shaker) pin Nick Furnari (Columbia) 3:12
  Hayden Roe (Colonie) dec Kevin Fobare (Shenendehowa) 3-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) dec Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa) 6-2
106 Noah Smith (Columbia) dec James Calderon (Bethlehem) 8-6 SV-1
113 Robbie Bahan (Colonie) pin Michael Yelle (Columbia) 2:01
120 Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) pin Zeph Watkins (Saratoga Springs) 3:14
126 Antonio Lomascolo (Shenendehowa) dec Muiz Bayewu (Albany) 6-1
132 Luke Zink (Niskayuna) dec Dillon Blanchard (Guilderland) 4-1
138 Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) dec Ahmad Sameer (Shaker) 5-3
145 Patrick Spatafora (Saratoga Springs) dec Derek Disanto (Colonie) 10-4
152 Jakob Edwards (Columbia) maj dec Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 13-4
160 TJ Scaccia (Columbia) dec Bassir Rezek (Shaker) 3-1
170 Austin Grant (Guilderland) dec Ghassan Chehade (Shaker) 7-4
182 Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Adam Riley (Columbia) 13-0
195 Ryan Stein (Shaker) dec Colby Mattice (Colonie) 6-5 UTB
220 Sebastian Underwood (Shenendehowa) dec Samuel Hopson (Guilderland) 5-4
285 Kevin Fobare (Shenendehowa) dec Nick Furnari (Columbia) 3-2 TB-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jacob Pratt (Saratoga Springs) dec Alexander Grupe (Guilderland) 13-8
106 Brody Johnson (Niskayuna) dec Ilan Kligerman (Albany) 2-1
113 Pablo Delarosa (Shenendehowa) pin Brian Williams (Guilderland) :24
120 Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa) dec Pau'lie Diegel (Schenectady ) 6-2
126 Marcus Berroa (Guilderland) dec Charlie Welcome (Columbia) 11-5
132 Connor Goedel (Colonie) dec Colby Pierson (Shaker) 4-3
138 James Hough (Guilderland) dec Jordan DiSanto (Columbia) 4-2
145 William Sheppeck (Shaker) maj dec Tyler Salisbury (Bethlehem) 13-5
152 Patrick Blanchard (Guilderland) pin Seth Swiatek (Albany) 2:32
160 Sean Collins (Guilderland) dec Maxwell Kendall (Albany) 6-2
170 Isiah Hughes (Schenectady ) dec Angelo Cioffi (Columbia) 6-3
182 Ray Fitzpatrick (Bethlehem) dec Harry Gould (Shenendehowa) 6-2
195 Ryan Duryea (Columbia) pin Aidan Ritter (Shenendehowa) 2:50
220 Colton Briggs (Colonie) dec Kashon Holmes Jr. (Shaker) 1-0
285 Dan Sleurs (Bethlehem) pin Jack Nash (Guilderland) 3:23

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jashon Holmes (Shaker) pin Guy Jubert (Colonie) 1:40
  Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa) dec Jacob Pratt (Saratoga Springs) 4-1
  David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) pin Antonio Rezek (Shaker) :59
  Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pin Alexander Grupe (Guilderland) 3:24
106 Noah Smith (Columbia) pin Thad Miller (Colonie) 1:33
  Antonio Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) dec James Calderon (Bethlehem) 10-8
  Ilan Kligerman (Albany) dec Brody Johnson (Niskayuna) 6-1
  Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Samuel Sosnovsky (Guilderland) 1:13
113 Michael Santore (Shaker) dec Pablo Delarosa (Shenendehowa) 5-0
120 Aiden Scott (Columbia) pin Larry Sagendorf (Colonie) 2:56
  Zeph Watkins (Saratoga Springs) dec Pau'lie Diegel (Schenectady ) 4-0
  Austin Sill (Shaker) pin Kelson Mcbride (Guilderland) :52
  Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) maj dec Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa) 16-2
126 Jacob Slovak (Columbia) pin Antonio Lomascolo (Shenendehowa) 5:05
  Muiz Bayewu (Albany) dec Donovan Deguire (Shaker) 8-4
  Marcus Berroa (Guilderland) pin Charlie Welcome (Columbia) 3:51
  Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) pin Ben Rounds (Colonie) 2:37
132 Luke Zink (Niskayuna) pin Maxim Chuckrow (Saratoga Springs) :26
  Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) maj dec Colby Pierson (Shaker) 13-0
  Dillon Blanchard (Guilderland) dec Connor Goedel (Colonie) 4-1
  Zach Strope (Columbia) maj dec Zachary Mandsager (Schenectady ) 9-0
138 Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pin Troy Delima (Albany) 1:18
  Ahmad Sameer (Shaker) dec Jordan DiSanto (Columbia) 6-0
  Willie Thacker (Niskayuna) pin James Hough (Guilderland) 1:30
145 Michael Altomer (Columbia) pin Zack Hagen (Guilderland) :28
  Derek Disanto (Colonie) maj dec Tyler Salisbury (Bethlehem) 16-7
  Patrick Spatafora (Saratoga Springs) pin Aaron Bazicki (Colonie) 4:49
  Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa) pin William Sheppeck (Shaker) 1:16
152 Jakob Edwards (Columbia) pin Ishaq Chaudry (Colonie) :20
  Tyler Stanton (Shaker) tf Patrick Blanchard (Guilderland) 15-0; 4:24
  Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) pin Seth Swiatek (Albany) 5:11
  Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) pin Jake Deluca (Saratoga Springs) 1:43
160 TJ Scaccia (Columbia) pin John Truesdell (Colonie) 1:48
  Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa) pin Maxwell Kendall (Albany) 2:55
  Bassir Rezek (Shaker) maj dec Sean Collins (Guilderland) 10-2
  Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) tf David Wilk (Saratoga Springs) 16-0; 4:00
170 Logan Stark (Colonie) pin Angel Casiano Izzary (Albany) 1:57
  Ghassan Chehade (Shaker) pin Isiah Hughes (Schenectady ) 4:22
  James Murphy (Niskayuna) fft Zach Hyatt (Niskayuna)
  Austin Grant (Guilderland) dec Angelo Cioffi (Columbia) 6-0
182 Liam Mooney (Colonie) pin Ahmad Farzah (Shaker) 1:41
  Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Harry Gould (Shenendehowa) 15-3
  Adam Riley (Columbia) dec Ray Fitzpatrick (Bethlehem) 14-8
  Cameron Durant (Guilderland) pin Michael Minahan (Niskayuna) 1:25
195 Ryan Stein (Shaker) pin Colby Mattice (Colonie) 3:06
  Ryan Duryea (Columbia) pin Ayman Elsiddig (Schenectady ) 1:01
  Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) pin Aidan Ritter (Shenendehowa) 2:37
220 Colton Briggs (Colonie) dec Marquize Barmore (Schenectady ) 4-1
  Derek Meisner (Niskayuna) dec Kashon Holmes Jr. (Shaker) 3-0
  Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs) pin Nathan Delamater (Columbia) 1:01
285 Brian Garrity (Shaker) pin Dan Sleurs (Bethlehem) 1:21
  Nick Furnari (Columbia) pin Javon Wright (Schenectady ) :13
  Kevin Fobare (Shenendehowa) pin Ian VanDyke (Saratoga Springs) 1:35
  Hayden Roe (Colonie) pin Jack Nash (Guilderland) 1:29