2019-20 SECTION 2 CLASS D TOURNAMENT
February 8, 2020 @ Whitehall-Fort Ann

TEAM SCORES

1
Warrensburg
232.0
2
Duanesburg
206.0
3
Whitehall-Fort Ann
181.0
4
Salem-Cambridge
180.0
5
Maple Hill
178.0
6
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
113.5
7
Granville
84.0
8
Galway
75.5
9
Hoosick Falls
55.0
10
Berlin
35.0
11
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
31.0
12
Rensselaer
16.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Zachary Olden (Warrensburg) pin Scott Nicolella (Duanesburg) 3:32
106 Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg) pin Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill) 2:24
113 Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) pin Adam Henderson (Galway) 1:46
120 Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) maj dec Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 15-7
126 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) :55
132 Austin Lints (Duanesburg) dec Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) 8-6
138 Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin James Colvin (Maple Hill) 3:14
145 David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Seth Richardson (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 7-2
152 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) dec Troy Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4-0
160 Cole Haines (Granville) dec Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge) 14-8
170 Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) dec Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) 7-4
182 Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) maj dec Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 14-2
195 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) 1:14
220 Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) dec Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 6-2
285 Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) dec Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 8-4

SEMI-FINALS

099 Scott Nicolella (Duanesburg) dec Quinn Johnson (Granville) 11-5
  Zachary Olden (Warrensburg) dec Alex Smith (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 4-3
106 Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg) pin Mason Boyd (Hoosick Falls) 1:46
  Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill) pin Cameron Carpenter (Warrensburg) :49
113 Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) pin Sarah Roy (Berlin) :16
  Adam Henderson (Galway) tf Landian Templeton (Warrensburg) 16-0; 5:48
120 Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) tf Javier Ayarza (Maple Hill) 18-2; 4:00
  Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Matthew Gardner (Salem-Cambridge) :30
126 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Anthony Ortiz (Maple Hill) 3:03
  Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 5:00
132 Austin Lints (Duanesburg) pin Hunter Jenison (Galway) 3:57
  Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Tristan Hyatt (Granville) 3:00
138 James Colvin (Maple Hill) maj dec Zachary Shambo (Warrensburg) 19-6
  Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin Sawyer Ostrander (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4:47
145 Seth Richardson (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) maj dec Mamoud Esa (Duanesburg) 15-4
  David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Cody Chicoine (Maple Hill) 1:34
152 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Evan Smida (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:05
  Troy Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg) 5:14
160 Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge) dec Francis Milos (Duanesburg) 1-0
  Cole Haines (Granville) dec Reese Steele (Maple Hill) 4-1
170 Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) maj dec Hayden Casler (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 11-0
  Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) maj dec Joseph Murdick (Warrensburg) 13-1
182 Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Liam McGarvin (Hoosick Falls) 2:31
  Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 6-1
195 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) 1:03
  Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) pin Logan Beebe (Granville) 2:33
220 Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Anthony Sturgis (Maple Hill) :36
  Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) 5-1
285 Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) pin Dominick Snyder (Duanesburg) 1:05
  Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Russell Cook (Galway) :57

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Alex Smith (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Quinn Johnson (Granville) 10-5
106 Cameron Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin Mason Boyd (Hoosick Falls) 1:22
113 Landian Templeton (Warrensburg) pin Taylor Lawrence (Duanesburg) :42
120 Javier Ayarza (Maple Hill) pin Matthew Gardner (Salem-Cambridge) 2:23
126 Brandon Grupe (Galway) dec Anthony Ortiz (Maple Hill) 8-7
132 Tristan Hyatt (Granville) dec Hunter Jenison (Galway) 6-2
138 Sawyer Ostrander (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Zachary Shambo (Warrensburg) 2:29
145 Mamoud Esa (Duanesburg) pin Cody Chicoine (Maple Hill) 1:49
152 Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg) pin Evan Smida (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:51
160 Reese Steele (Maple Hill) pin Josh Bosso (Berlin) 2:22
170 Joseph Murdick (Warrensburg) pin Hayden Casler (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 2:26
182 Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Liam McGarvin (Hoosick Falls) 4-2
195 Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) pin Logan Beebe (Granville) 4:19
220 Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) dec Anthony Sturgis (Maple Hill) 3-0
285 Dominick Snyder (Duanesburg) pin Russell Cook (Galway) 1:58

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Vincent Colvin (Maple Hill) dec Angie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 11-4
106 Kyle Bink (Salem-Cambridge) pin Jalynn Armlin (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) :45
120 Thomas McMahon (Granville) inj def Jeremy Hover (Rensselaer)
126 Abe Edwards (Salem-Cambridge) dec Brendan Grenoble (Hoosick Falls) 3-0
132 Christopher Vogt (Duanesburg) pin Aidan MacLeod (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:37
138 Jeremy Rehberg (Duanesburg) dec Brent Perry (Granville) 3-1
145 Alex Gillis (Hoosick Falls) pin Caiden Mosher (Warrensburg) 1:24
152 Joey Cary (Salem-Cambridge) pin Joshua Wescott (Berlin) 3:43
160 Brennan Card (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Francis Milos (Duanesburg) 2:18
170 Chad Aratare (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Devin Feliz (Maple Hill) :38
182 Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) dec Keegan Philpott (Hoosick Falls) 11-8
195 Nicholas Roy (Maple Hill) pin Sean Rickert (Duanesburg) 3:24
220 Jesse Cameron (Berlin) pin Dustin Moyer (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :18
285 Jake Sicard (Galway) pin Hunter Hathaway (Hoosick Falls) 4:18

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Quinn Johnson (Granville) pin Brandon Stemp (Hoosick Falls) :32
  Scott Nicolella (Duanesburg) dec Vincent Colvin (Maple Hill) 10-5
  Zachary Olden (Warrensburg) dec Angie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 4-3
  Alex Smith (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Allen Beaulieu (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:01
106 Mason Boyd (Hoosick Falls) dec Kyle Bink (Salem-Cambridge) 7-0
  Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill) pin Jalynn Armlin (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) :42
113 Adam Henderson (Galway) pin Taylor Lawrence (Duanesburg) 1:06
120 Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Zoey Lints (Duanesburg) :29
  Matthew Gardner (Salem-Cambridge) pin Thomas McMahon (Granville) 1:43
  Javier Ayarza (Maple Hill) pin Jeremy Hover (Rensselaer) 4:47
126 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) pin Joshua Zlotnick (Berlin) :53
  Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Brendan Grenoble (Hoosick Falls) :53
  Anthony Ortiz (Maple Hill) pin Abe Edwards (Salem-Cambridge) 1:47
  Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Damien Schaus (Rensselaer) :41
132 Austin Lints (Duanesburg) pin Ryan Slingerland (Rensselaer) 1:02
  Hunter Jenison (Galway) pin Aidan MacLeod (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 5:12
  Tristan Hyatt (Granville) maj dec Christopher Vogt (Duanesburg) 13-1
  Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Jeremy Gress (Hoosick Falls) 1:31
138 Sawyer Ostrander (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Brent Perry (Granville) 1:13
  Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin Jacen Blair (Hoosick Falls) :43
  James Colvin (Maple Hill) maj dec Jeremy Rehberg (Duanesburg) 11-2
  Zachary Shambo (Warrensburg) pin Hunter Parker (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) :37
145 Cody Chicoine (Maple Hill) pin Caiden Mosher (Warrensburg) 5:16
  Mamoud Esa (Duanesburg) pin Alex Gillis (Hoosick Falls) 1:31
152 Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg) pin Joey Cary (Salem-Cambridge) 4:52
  Evan Smida (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Joshua Wescott (Berlin) 1:45
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Ethan Maier (Maple Hill) :59
160 Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge) maj dec Brennan Card (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 10-1
  Francis Milos (Duanesburg) maj dec Patrick Meunier (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 9-0
  Reese Steele (Maple Hill) pin Thomas Combs (Warrensburg) 1:19
  Cole Haines (Granville) pin Josh Bosso (Berlin) 1:51
170 Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) pin Angelo Capozzi (Berlin) :29
  Joseph Murdick (Warrensburg) pin Devin Feliz (Maple Hill) :29
  Hayden Casler (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Chad Aratare (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:28
  Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Richard Holland (Granville) :36
182 Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Rylie Burr (Salem-Cambridge) 1:04
  Liam McGarvin (Hoosick Falls) dec Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) 8-3
  Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Keegan Philpott (Hoosick Falls) 7-6
  Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Logan Knowles (Granville) :17
195 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin David Doolin (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) :11
  Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) pin Nicholas Roy (Maple Hill) 1:19
  Logan Beebe (Granville) pin Sean Rickert (Duanesburg) :29
  Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) pin David Forrest (Hoosick Falls) :47
220 Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) pin Tyler Hartnett (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) :35
  Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Dustin Moyer (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :13
  Anthony Sturgis (Maple Hill) pin Jesse Cameron (Berlin) 2:47
  Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Tyler Fish (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:11
285 Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) pin Lyman Barrett (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :16
  Dominick Snyder (Duanesburg) pin Jake Sicard (Galway) 6:00
  Russell Cook (Galway) pin Kevin MacVeigh (Berlin) 1:10
  Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Tyler Goettinger (Maple Hill) 1:10