2015-16 SECTION 2 CLASS D TOURNAMENT
February 6, 2016 @ Whitehall-Fort Ann

TEAM SCORES

1
Warrensburg
217.5
2
Whitehall-Fort Ann
197.5
3
Salem-Cambridge
177.0
4
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
159.0
5
Galway
151.0
6
Duanesburg
149.0
7
Schoharie
107.0
8
Maple Hill
102.5
9
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
100.5
10
Rensselaer
48.0
11
Berlin
8.0
12
Waterford-Halfmoon
7.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) dec Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) 6-0
106 Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) dec Collin Bayer (Galway) 2-0
113 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) dec Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 7-3
120 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) dec Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-1
126 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) 5-3 ot
132 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 8-2
138 Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) maj dec Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) 13-2
145 Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) 4:58
152 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) pin Devin Collins (Galway) 4:20
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Ryan Martin (Schoharie) 3:45
170 Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) maj dec Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 11-2
182 Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Matthew Reedy (Salem-Cambridge) 1:00
195 Colton Dean (Salem-Cambridge) dec Anthony Moore (Rensselaer) 9-3
220 Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Jack Binder (Warrensburg) 11-5
285 Logan Dudley (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Justin Hardcastle (Galway) 4:21

SEMI-FINALS

099 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Joe Merhige (Maple Hill) 1:09
  Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 3:11
106 Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) pin Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:09
  Collin Bayer (Galway) pin David Nicollela (Duanesburg) 1:59
113 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Andrew Cretty (Galway) 1:00
  Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg) 3:18
120 Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Austin Lints (Schoharie) 6-5
  Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Zack Davis (Warrensburg) 1:46
126 Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) pin Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) 1:47
  Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-1
132 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) maj dec Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 11-2
  Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) 4-1
138 Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburg) 7-3
  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) dec Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 8-4
145 David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) dec Alexis Bleau (Schoharie) 4-0
  Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 7-5
152 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) tf Joe Boni (Duanesburg) 15-0
  Devin Collins (Galway) pin Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) 3:33
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Ryan Telford (Salem-Cambridge) :20
  Ryan Martin (Schoharie) dec Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 14-7
170 Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) pin Dylan Bachem (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:18
  Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) 3-1
182 Matthew Reedy (Salem-Cambridge) dec Cody Ewald (Warrensburg) 12-9
  Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Nick Morris (Maple Hill) 3:21
195 Colton Dean (Salem-Cambridge) pin Ben Ewald (Warrensburg) 1:29
  Anthony Moore (Rensselaer) dec Ryan Cornelius (Duanesburg) 3-2
220 Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Michael Hicks (Berlin) :43
  Jack Binder (Warrensburg) dec Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) 8-3
285 Justin Hardcastle (Galway) pin Gary Hill (Warrensburg) 5:40
  Logan Dudley (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Tyler Lathrop (Salem-Cambridge) 1:30

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Joe Merhige (Maple Hill) :10
106 Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin David Nicollela (Duanesburg) :29
113 Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg) maj dec Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) 14-0
120 Austin Lints (Schoharie) pin Zack Davis (Warrensburg) :52
126 Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) 8-1
132 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) 10-6
138 Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburg) 5-2
145 Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Trevor Prosser (Warrensburg) 9-1
152 Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) dec Joe Boni (Duanesburg) 10-5
160 Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Ryan Telford (Salem-Cambridge) 6-4
170 Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) dec Dylan Bachem (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 6-2
182 Nick Morris (Maple Hill) pin Cody Ewald (Warrensburg) 4:55
195 Ryan Cornelius (Duanesburg) dec Ben Ewald (Warrensburg) 7-4
220 Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) maj dec Andrew Amedio (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 14-1
285 Tyler Lathrop (Salem-Cambridge) dec Gary Hill (Warrensburg) 3-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Mara Jarvis (Salem-Cambridge) pin Selena Maurer (Rensselaer) :34
113 Nick Reese (Maple Hill) dec Andrew Cretty (Galway) 10-8
120 Sal Audino (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Alec Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:00
126 Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 7-2
132 Chris Simpson (Warrensburg) pin Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) :55
138 Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Logan Wieland (Galway) 12-2
145 Alexis Bleau (Schoharie) dec Kai Fischer (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 10-6
152 Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) dec Ahmeik Robinson (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 6-2
160 Cole Shambo (Warrensburg) pin Noah Powers (Waterford-Halfmoon) 2:24
170 Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) pin Alex Pomykaj (Maple Hill) 2:54
182 Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Devin Atkinson (Galway) 2:15
195 Joshua Rumsey (Galway) fft Maclain Keough (Whitehall-Fort Ann)
220 Ben Tacy (Maple Hill) pin Michael Hicks (Berlin) 2:20
285 Dean Biancaniello (Rensselaer) pin Josh Densmore (Maple Hill) 1:37

QUARTER-FINALS

106 Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Selena Maurer (Rensselaer) :27
  David Nicollela (Duanesburg) pin Mara Jarvis (Salem-Cambridge) 4:52
113 Andrew Cretty (Galway) pin Nick Reese (Maple Hill) 3:15
  Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg) pin Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) 1:19
120 Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Phillip Warren (Maple Hill) 1:41
  Austin Lints (Schoharie) pin Alec Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:59
  Zack Davis (Warrensburg) tf Sal Audino (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 18-2
  Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Sean Meyre (Galway) 1:58
126 Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) pin Ian Rowe (Schoharie) :40
  Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 2-1
  Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Billy Ous (Galway) 3:33
  Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Steven Mallory (Berlin) 2:38
132 Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) 1:02
  Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) pin Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) 1:22
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Kyle Miano (Rensselaer) 7-2
  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec Chris Simpson (Warrensburg) 6-2
138 Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Zak Katras (Rensselaer) 1:26
  Dan Monthony (Warrensburg) maj dec Logan Wieland (Galway) 12-3
  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) dec Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3-2
  Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Shawn Kendle (Schoharie) 1:02
145 David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) pin Hunter Pomykaj (Maple Hill) 2:45
  Alexis Bleau (Schoharie) pin Michael Recore (Waterford-Halfmoon) 5:35
  Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Trevor Prosser (Warrensburg) 9-0
  Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Sha Toh (Rensselaer) 1:32
152 Devin Collins (Galway) pin Ahmeik Robinson (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:57
  Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) pin Steven Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4:31
  Joe Boni (Duanesburg) pin Darian Wiegner (Waterford-Halfmoon) 5:42
  Dillon Warner (Schoharie) pin Gary Spotswood (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) :33
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Aung Phow (Rensselaer) :59
  Ryan Telford (Salem-Cambridge) pin Noah Powers (Waterford-Halfmoon) 5:42
  Ryan Martin (Schoharie) pin Cole Shambo (Warrensburg) 1:25
  Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Ddraig Bouchard (Galway) 1:01
170 Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 1:53
  Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) pin Alex Pomykaj (Maple Hill) 1:11
  Dylan Bachem (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Chris Wilson (Warrensburg) 16-9
  Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) pin Shane Long (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:55
182 Matthew Reedy (Salem-Cambridge) pin Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:55
  Cody Ewald (Warrensburg) pin Casey Weis (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 2:12
  Nick Morris (Maple Hill) pin Brandon More (Duanesburg) 1:42
  Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) inj def Jeremy Griffis (Schoharie) :21
195 Colton Dean (Salem-Cambridge) pin Maclain Keough (Whitehall-Fort Ann) :38
  Ben Ewald (Warrensburg) pin Peter Merhige (Maple Hill) 3:29
  Ryan Cornelius (Duanesburg) pin Joshua Rumsey (Galway) 2:23
220 Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) pin Andrew Amedio (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4:14
  Jack Binder (Warrensburg) pin William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) :55
  Michael Hicks (Berlin) maj dec Ben Tacy (Maple Hill) 13-2
  Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Tyler Camp (Waterford-Halfmoon) :22
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburg) dec Dean Biancaniello (Rensselaer) 4-0
  Logan Dudley (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Josh Densmore (Maple Hill) :10