2017-18 JOE MCCABE INVITATIONAL
January 14, 2018 @ Maple Hill

TEAM SCORES

1
Watervliet
193.0
2
Shaker
148.0
4
Coxsackie-Athens
116.0
5
Catskill
113.0
6
Maple Hill
108.0
7
Whitehall-Fort Ann
105.0
8
Hudson Falls
95.0
9
Tamarac
87.0
10
Cohoes
65.0
11
Cairo-Durham
50.0
12
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
40.0
13
Ichabod Crane
31.0
14
Gateway Regional
19.0
15
Albany
6.0
16
Taconic Hills
1.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
MOW (99-126) was Caleb Svingala (99) Maple Hill
MOW (132-160) was Rich Forbes (152) Catskill
MOW (170-285) was Hunter Weaver (195) Watervliet

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Jashon Holmes (Shaker) 4-2
106 Michael Santore (Shaker) maj dec Peyton White (Watervliet) 12-2
113 Connor Lyons (Watervliet) pin Brandon Daniels (Gateway Regional) :26
120 Riley Retell (Tamarac) pin Bobby Pelletier (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2:24
126 Patrick Moore (Watervliet) maj dec Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) 12-0
132 Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Darius Sheldon (Columbia) 4-2 OT
138 Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec Tyler Stanton (Shaker) 3-2 OT
145 Joe Casholle Jr (Cairo-Durham) dec Nyen Williams (Catskill) 14-8
152 Richard Forbes (Catskill) maj dec Sam Bergin (Columbia) 13-2
160 Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) maj dec Nick Moore (Hudson Falls) 10-1
170 Spencer Clements (Shaker) maj dec Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 12-4
182 Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) dec Pierce Hurd (Columbia) 4-2
195 Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) 5-4
220 Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:59
285 Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) dec Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) 1-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Jashon Holmes (Shaker) dec Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) 3-2
106 Michael Santore (Shaker) pin Omar Gomez (Ichabod Crane) 5:39
113 Connor Lyons (Watervliet) pin Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) 2:26
  Brandon Daniels (Gateway Regional) dec Austin Sill (Shaker) 6-3
120 Bobby Pelletier (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Jacob Almeida (Cohoes) 4-2
126 Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) dec Colby Pierson (Shaker) 6-4
132 Darius Sheldon (Columbia) dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 7-1
  Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) 6-2
138 Tyler Stanton (Shaker) dec Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet) 5-4
152 Sam Bergin (Columbia) pin Dan Schneider (Shaker) :17
160 Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jacob Warren (Coxsackie-Athens) 3:36
170 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin James Miller (Maple Hill) 2:59
  Spencer Clements (Shaker) pin Dametrick LaRock (Hudson Falls) 3:50
182 Pierce Hurd (Columbia) pin Josh Bennett (Shaker) 1:27
195 Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Ryan Duryea (Columbia) 8-6
220 Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens) dec George Hillenbrand (Catskill) 5-0
  Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Dylan Tercasio (Cairo-Durham) 1:20
285 Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Robert Cleghorn (Columbia) 3-2 TB-1
  Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) pin Bradlee Bugbee (Tamarac) 1:48

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) fft
113 Austin Sill (Shaker) maj dec Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) 17-8
120 Jacob Almeida (Cohoes) maj dec Charles Diotte (Watervliet) 9-0
126 Colby Pierson (Shaker) pin Abdul Asif (Catskill) 2:24
132 Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2-0
182 Josh Bennett (Shaker) dec Dylan Steeken (Hudson Falls) 3-2 TB-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jashon Holmes (Shaker) pin Torin Bishop (Tamarac) 3:23
  Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Zakria Ahmadzai (Cohoes) 1:56
106 Michael Santore (Shaker) pin Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 5:10
  Joe Merhige (Maple Hill) pin Josiah Decker (Coxsackie-Athens) :58
113 Brandon Daniels (Gateway Regional) pin Muiz Bayewu (Albany) 3:25
  Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Hunter Yearsley (Tamarac) 2:55
  Austin Sill (Shaker) pin Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill) :13
120 Charles Diotte (Watervliet) pin Kyle Green (Coxsackie-Athens) :40
  Bobby Pelletier (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin John Hughes (Cairo-Durham) 1:27
  Jacob Almeida (Cohoes) pin Josh Donnelly (Maple Hill) :45
126 Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) fft Ernie Greene (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)
  Colby Pierson (Shaker) pin Alexandria Whaley (Cairo-Durham) 3:17
132 Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane) 2:46
  Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) dec Anthony Delmonico (Watervliet) 12-5
  David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Peyton Nealon (Tamarac) 2-0
138 Tyler Stanton (Shaker) pin Troy Delima (Albany) 1:19
145 TJ Scaccia (Columbia) pin Maxwell Kendall (Albany) 2:47
152 Sam Bergin (Columbia) tf Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 16-0 4:00
  Dan Schneider (Shaker) dec Logan White (Watervliet) 5-2
160 Jacob Warren (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Austin Fahrenkopf (Columbia) 5:59
  Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jomain Rollin (Albany) 5:53
170 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Carson Hotaling (Catskill) 3:26
  Spencer Clements (Shaker) pin Tim Basak (Gateway Regional) 3:08
182 Pierce Hurd (Columbia) pin Colby Lord (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:23
  Dylan Steeken (Hudson Falls) dec James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 5-4
  Josh Bennett (Shaker) dec Murray Vliet (Catskill) 5-4
195 Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) pin Brian Garrity (Shaker) :28
  Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Nate Eacho (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) :50
  Ryan Duryea (Columbia) pin Parker Gugliotta (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:07
220 Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Zachary Ebel (Ichabod Crane) :58
  Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Charles Nelson (Columbia) :42
  Dylan Tercasio (Cairo-Durham) pin Kashon Holmes Jr. (Shaker) 1:36
285 Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) pin Joseph Paruszkiewicz (Shaker) :52
  Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Ian Sutherland (Catskill) :58
  Bradlee Bugbee (Tamarac) pin Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:40