2012-13 4TH ANNUAL HERKIMER INVITATIONAL
December 8, 2012 @ Herkimer

TEAM SCORES

1
Canastota
141.5
2
Carthage
123.5
3
Dolgeville
122.0
4
JD-CBA
120.5
5
Camden
104.0
6
New Hartford
96.5
7
Mohawk
92.0
 
Central Square
92.0
9
Herkimer
74.0
10
East Syracuse-Minoa
68.5
11
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
59.5
12
Watervliet
56.0
13
Onondaga
54.0
14
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
53.0
15
Marcellus
45.0
16
Chittenango
37.0
17
Mount Markham
27.0
18
Little Falls
23.0
19
Poland
20.0
20
Utica Proctor
18.0
21
Cooperstown
16.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
TRISTON ENGLE (Dolgeville) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) maj dec CJ Walz (Mohawk) 13-0
106 Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 6-5
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 4-3
120 Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 5-4
126 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 8-2
132 John Mazza (Mohawk) dec Anthony Mosca (Watervliet) 7-1
138 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) 6-4
145 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) 9-4
152 Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Jerrett Norton (Central Square) 6:00
160 Thomas Confer (Camden) pin Tyler Touzin (Watervliet) 2:29
170 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) dec Joseph Aiello (Herkimer) 13-7
182 Zach Zupan (Canastota) inj def Shayne Brady (Carthage) 4:29
195 Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Ben Honis (JD-CBA) 3-1
220 Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) inj def William Batey (Carthage)
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Jacob Morris (Canastota) 2:14

SEMI-FINALS

099 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Jacob Russell (Cooperstown) 5:08
  CJ Walz (Mohawk) pin Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 4:33
106 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin David Bardo (Mohawk) 1:32
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Jonathan Fannetti (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:49
113 Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Andrew Messina (Little Falls) 1:34
  Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 2:43
120 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 3:40
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) pin Albert Amacher (Poland) 4:39
126 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) maj dec Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 12-2
  Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 6-3
132 John Mazza (Mohawk) pin Zack Steele (Herkimer) :51
  Anthony Mosca (Watervliet) dec Nate Walker (Canastota) 8-3
138 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) maj dec Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) 12-0
  Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) maj dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 9-1
145 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) maj dec Joe Tiller (Canastota) 8-0
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) pin Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) 3:22
152 Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:07
  Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 5:05
160 Thomas Confer (Camden) pin Tucker Benedict (JD-CBA) 1:51
  Tyler Touzin (Watervliet) dec Alexander Seamans (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
170 Joseph Aiello (Herkimer) pin Jesse Puchales (Canastota) 1:20
  Mark Friske (JD-CBA) dec Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 10-3
182 Shayne Brady (Carthage) maj dec Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 10-0
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Spencer Norton (Central Square) 3:39
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Thad Casler (Camden) :57
  Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Zeby Romano (Watervliet) 9-3
220 Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 7-0
  William Batey (Carthage) dec Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 9-3
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) dec Stephen Davis (Mohawk) 12-5
  Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) 10-9 3ot

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Riley Gerber (Camden) maj dec Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 11-2
106 Jonathan Fannetti (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin David Bardo (Mohawk) 4:05
113 Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) maj dec Andrew Messina (Little Falls) 14-4
120 Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 4:45
132 Nate Walker (Canastota) maj dec Zack Steele (Herkimer) 12-2
138 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) pin Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) 2:29
145 Joe Tiller (Canastota) maj dec Cody Fisher (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 9-1
160 Tucker Benedict (JD-CBA) dec Alexander Seamans (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3-0
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Jesse Puchales (Canastota) 7-6
182 Spencer Norton (Central Square) pin Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 2:42
195 Thad Casler (Camden) maj dec Zeby Romano (Watervliet) 10-2
220 Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) dec Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 4-3
285 Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) pin Stephen Davis (Mohawk) 1:29

QUARTER-FINALS

099 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Jacob Kingsley (East Syracuse-Minoa) :29
  Jacob Russell (Cooperstown) dec Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 8-4
  CJ Walz (Mohawk) pin Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 4:31
  Jacob Garrow (Central Square) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 6-4
106 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Chelsy Sanschargrin (Central Square) :45
  Jonathan Fannetti (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin John Klimacek (Little Falls) 1:51
  David Bardo (Mohawk) pin Sam Rice (Marcellus) 4:25
  Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) :36
113 Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Troy Claus (Dolgeville) 1:23
  Andrew Messina (Little Falls) pin Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) 2:27
  Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 2-1
  Andy McFarland (Carthage) tf Lucas Spiker (Central Square) 4;34
120 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Austin Benoit (New Hartford) 4;30
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) pin Clayton Rockwell (Little Falls) 3:25
  Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 5:26
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) pin Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) :52
126 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Collin Treen (Herkimer) :38
  Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) tf Anthony Pasquini (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5:49
  Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) pin Matt Bixby (Chittenango) :54
  Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec Connor Russ (Canastota) 6-3
132 Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Will Young (Chittenango) 8-2
  Anthony Mosca (Watervliet) pin Nate Long (Marcellus) 1:23
  Zack Steele (Herkimer) dec Ben Mayers (Central Square) 6-5
  John Mazza (Mohawk) pin Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford) 1:59
138 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) pin Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:46
  Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) maj dec Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk) 8-0
  Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) maj dec Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) 14-3
  Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) pin Joe Maugeri (Mount Markham) :45
145 Joe Tiller (Canastota) dec Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) 14-8
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Cody Fisher (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4:24
  Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) pin Brett Finch (Camden) 1:28
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) pin Tyler Davis (New Hartford) :36
152 Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Sean Rood (Little Falls) 3:17
  Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Colin Ryan (Carthage) 5:42
  Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) dec Chad Finch (Camden) 11-5
  Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Tom Barry (Onondaga-Tully) :52
160 Tyler Touzin (Watervliet) pin Correy Wilmer (Chittenango) 3:17
  Alexander Seamans (East Syracuse-Minoa) maj dec Bryce Reed (Carthage) 21-8
  Tucker Benedict (JD-CBA) dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 7-2
  Thomas Confer (Camden) pin Matt Rose (Canastota) 1:16
170 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin Eric Korn (Carthage) 1:47
  Joseph Aiello (Herkimer) pin Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:02
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Zack Karl (Central Square) 10-4
  Mark Friske (JD-CBA) maj dec Taylor Smith (Mohawk) 11-0
182 Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin George Kassis (JD-CBA) 1:14
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Nick Harrington (Chittenango) 2:55
  Spencer Norton (Central Square) pin Zakk Zuranski (Mohawk) 1:21
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Connor Shay (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :52
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) tf Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) 5:45
  Thad Casler (Camden) maj dec Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 11-3
  Zeby Romano (Watervliet) dec John Dunn (Marcellus) 6-1
  Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) pin Elijah Sampo (Central Square) 3:04
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) pin Arthur Carney (New Hartford) 3:56
  William Batey (Carthage) dec Josh Proctor (Canastota) 5-1
  Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) pin Cody Loope (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:29
  Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Casey Placito (Chittenango) 3:12
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Tyler Chasten (Watervliet) :27
  Stephen Davis (Mohawk) pin Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:37
  Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) pin Cody Stone (Central Square) 2:11
  Jacob Morris (Canastota) pin Matt Faman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:39