1969-70 SECTION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.
Guilderland
64.0
2.
Colonie
60.0
3.
Niskayuna
42.0
4.
Burnt Hills
40.0
5. Queensbury
29.0

 

1970 Format: Unofficial Team Scores

Top 4 from Northern and Southern Zones qualified

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

098 Mike Beck (Niskayuna) dec Mike Campisi (Guilderland) 3-2
107 Pat Popolizio (Mohonasen) dec Mike Eggleston (Queensbury) 10-4
115 Mike Purcell (Burnt Hills) pin Geoff Nestle (Queensbury) 4:37
123 John Chakmakas (Guilderland) dec Tony Ruiz (Maple Hill) 7-0
130 Mitch Draina (Scotia) dec Dick Yingling (Shenendahoa) 5-0
137 Doug Stuart (Columbia) dec Dennis Smith (Hoosick Falls) 5-2
145 Tory Spellman (Columbia) dec Chris Johnson (Johnstown) 3-1
155 Pete Schemerhorn (Hudson Falls) dec Paul Aviza (Columbia) 12-3
165 Ed Belles (Guilderlanda) pin Andy Muller (Corinth) 1:05
175 Don Mion (Columbia) dec Jim McKeighan (Salem) 10-2
185 Richard Zeitler (Gloversville) dec Kevin Kenneally (Niskayuna) 9-0
215 Andy Shaler (Salem) dec Dennis Wolfe (Burnt Hills) 4-0
UNL Rudy Vido (Albany) dec Bill Burke (Mont Pleasant) 7-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

098 Paul Robillard (South Glens Falls) dec Jeff Charpentier (Hudson Falls) 5-1
107 Kim Lathers (Canajoharie) dec Dave Wiley (Shaker) 8-1
115 Dan Conway (Mont Pleasant) dec Dennis McCafferty (Draper) 2-0
123 Jim Didio (Glens Falls) dec Jeff Wilson (Queensbury) 7-5
130 Rory Houlihan (Niskayuna) dec Ken Wilson (Columbia) Forfeit
137 Craig McNeill (Warrensburg) dec Jim Ermie (Johnstown) 3-1
145 Bill Blodgett (Gloversville) dec Keith DeLuke (Scotia) 8-7
155 Kevin Kilrain (Burnt Hills) dec John Godin (Scotia) 6-4
165 Jon Andreadakis (Saratoga) dec Jack Manning (Ballston Spa) 2-1
175 Bob Davis (Guilderland) dec Ron Amidon (Hoosick Falls) 5-0
185 Ron Hanson (Schuylerville) pin Dave Boyd (Mont Pleasant) 4:35
215 Bill Genier (Glens Falls) pin Glenn Davis (Saratoga) 0:50
UNL Jim Freegood (Shaker) pin Barry Hans (Guilderland) 3:15

5TH 6TH CONSOLATIONS

098 Bill LeBarge (Colonie) dec Gordon (Lansingburg) 4-2
107 Hudson (Tamarac) dec Cassavant (Hoosick Falls) 4-2
115 Stevens (Glens Falls) dec Berner (Cobleskill) 4-2
123 Roggeman (South Glens Falls) dec Jim Ruberti (Gloversville) 6-0
130 Perkins (Saratoga) dec Bob Diekel (Whitehall) 2-1
137 Tokary (Waterford) dec Tom Horn (Shaker) 6-4
145 Miller (Columbia) dec C. Fawcett (Hudson Falls) 4-1
155 Allherton (Niskayuna) Peters (Columbia) 2-0
165 Holtz (Shaker) dec Olds (Niskayuna) 3-0
175 John Ruppert (Johnstown) dec Neumann (Burnt Hills) 13-0
185 E. Bratt (Guilderland) pin Dernberg (Linton) 3:48
215 Dan Powers (Scotia) dec Dave Davenport (Guilderland) 4-1
UNL Vorrelle (Linton) pin Heiss (Amsterdam) 4:17