SAM SHERRILL
Oneonta Yellowjackets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/14

160

Won

Owego Free Academy

David Lopez

pin

3:57

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

12/06/14

160

Won

Wallkill

Erik Riddick

pin

1:58

Lance Golubinski Duals

12/06/14

160

Lost

Monticello

John Doherty

maj dec

13-4

Lance Golubinski Duals

12/06/14

160

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Patrick Burke

pin

:18

Lance Golubinski Duals

12/17/14

160

Won

Susquehanna Valley

William Carey

pin

:23

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/19/14

160

Won

Binghamton

Malik Carpenter

pin

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/19/14

160

Won

Candor

Dylan Hartman

pin

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/19/14

160

Won

Onteora

fft

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/19/14

160

Won

Corinth

Alec Blanchard

pin

2:02

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/19/14

160

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

fft

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/22/14

160

Won

Johnson City

Blake Bried

pin

:56

Dual vs Johnson City

01/02/15

152

Won

Cooperstown

Brandon Hage

pin

:52

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

152

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Taylor Epting

pin

1:59

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

152

Won

Unadilla Valley

Kalvin Abrams

pin

2:57

3rd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

Devin Horton

pin

3:31

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/15

160

Won

Chenango Valley

Jack Riegal

pin

1:24

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/10/15

152

Lost

Scotia-Glenville

AJ Malendez

pin

3:55

2nd

Schenectady Invitational

01/10/15

152

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Dakota Delisle

pin

0:17

Schenectady Invitational

01/10/15

152

Won

Bethlehem

Cole Boyd

inj def

Schenectady Invitational

01/13/15

160

Won

Windsor

Gabe Zakrajsek

pin

3:00

Dual vs Windsor

01/15/15

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Michael Riggin

pin

1:22

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/20/15

170

Lost

Norwich

Frank Garcia

pin

3:03

Dual vs Norwich

01/22/15

152

Won

Unatego

fft

Dual vs Unatego

01/24/15

152

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Brandon Lewis

maj dec

15-1

Rondout Valley Duals

01/24/15

152

Won

Arlington

Mike Stanek

pin

2:51

Rondout Valley Duals

01/24/15

152

Won

La Salle Institute

Ryan Moore

dec

3-2

Rondout Valley Duals

01/24/15

152

Won

Ausable Valley

Casey Spear

pin

:44

Rondout Valley Duals

01/24/15

152

Lost

Goshen

Tom Kearns

pin

3:13

Rondout Valley Duals

01/30/15

152

Won

Ithaca

Abe Messing

pin

1:34

STAC Championships

01/30/15

152

Lost

Union-Endicott

Shalik Napoleon

pin

3:00

STAC Championships

02/07/15

152

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Devin Horton

dec

4-3

4th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

152

Won

Maine-Endwell

Levi Struble

dec

12-10

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

152

Lost

Windsor

Gabe Zakrajsek

dec

9-5

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Matt DePersis

inj def

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/13/15

152

Lost

Moravia

Dalton Evener

pin

2:34

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
10
18
0
2
3
2
0
144
50

2013-14

Junior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

170

Won

Norwich

William Clipston

pin

1:37

Dual vs Norwich

12/07/13

170

Lost

Ellenville

Nicholas Diessa-Leon

pin

1:28

Goshen Duals

12/07/13

160

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

William Mellett

pin

:47

Goshen Duals

12/07/13

160

Won

Nanuet

Frank Paratore

pin

2:51

Goshen Duals

12/07/13

170

Lost

Goshen

Ryan Ellefson

pin

3:04

Goshen Duals

12/10/13

152

Won

Windsor

Dalton Angevine

pin

3:25

Dual vs Windsor

01/03/14

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Nick Blakeslee

pin

1:48

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

152

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Zach Cooper

dec

5-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Studer

pin

1:34

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

152

Lost

Unatego

Lucas DeJoy

maj dec

8-0

4th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/14

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Nick Blakeslee

pin

1:14

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/14/14

160

Won

Chenango Valley

Robert Woodward

pin

3:43

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/17/14

152

Won

Onteora

Luke Muller

pin

:32

Midnight Madness Duals

01/17/14

152

Won

Delhi

Russell Cobane

pin

2:26

Midnight Madness Duals

01/17/14

152

Lost

Binghamton

Jestin Russell

dec

16-9

Midnight Madness Duals

01/17/14

152

Won

Cooperstown

Reece Johnson

pin

1:45

Midnight Madness Duals

01/17/14

152

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

fft

Midnight Madness Duals

01/21/14

152

Won

Johnson City

TJ Williams

pin

1:16

Dual vs Johnson City

01/23/14

160

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Dylan Horton

pin

5:25

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/23/14

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Dillon Rohmann

pin

1:12

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/25/14

152

Lost

Arlington, TN

Mario Zeppetelli

dec

9-2

Rondout Valley Duals

01/25/14

152

Won

Ausable Valley

fft

Rondout Valley Duals

01/25/14

152

Won

Unatego

Troy Jones

pin

1:36

Rondout Valley Duals

01/31/14

152

Won

Corning

Chris Courtright

pin

3:15

STAC Championships

01/31/14

152

Lost

Elmira

Marcus Ellis

dec

20-14

STAC Championships

01/31/14

152

Won

Ithaca

Justin Milner

pin

2:38

STAC Championships

01/31/14

152

Lost

Chenango Forks

Dylan Studer

dec

3-2

STAC Championships

02/08/14

152

Won

Windsor

Mike Frederick

pin

2:55

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

152

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Brady Wisniewski

pin

4:32

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Steve Griener

pin

:54

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

152

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Micah Miller

pin

4:58

4th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/15/14

152

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Ethan Wormuth

inj def

4:48

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

152

Lost

Norwich

Frank Garcia

pin

2:22

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

John MacRabie

pin

:38

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

152

Won

BGAH

Austin Carr

pin

1:14

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

152

Lost

Candor

Freedom Boda

dec

9-7 ot

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

152

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Brady Wisniewski

dec

11-4

6th

Section IV Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
14
20
0
0
2
1
0
138
61

2012-13

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

160

Won

Chenango Valley

Jason Bronson

pin

3:54

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/01/12

152

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mark Yezzi

dec

4-0

Sabre Invitational

12/01/12

152

Won

Tioga

Jeffrey Lynch

pin

1:31

Sabre Invitational

12/01/12

152

Won

Sidney

Damon Finch

pin

2:56

Sabre Invitational

12/01/12

152

Lost

Windsor

Mike Frederick

pin

4th

Sabre Invitational

12/05/12

160

Lost

Chenango Forks

Eric Yonda

dec

9-5

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/08/12

152

Lost

Perry

Spencer Kramell

pin

5:00

Clash at the Creek

12/08/12

152

Won

East

Marlon Anderson

pin

1:09

Clash at the Creek

12/08/12

152

Won

Red Creek

fft

Clash at the Creek

12/08/12

152

Won

Wilson

Ralph DeLaOz

pin

:35

Clash at the Creek

12/11/12

160

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Joshua Sodan

dec

11-10

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

12/15/12

152

Won

Little Falls

Sean Blair

pin

:36

Cohoes Tiger Invitational Duals

12/18/12

152

Lost

Johnson City

Joseph Hamdan

pin

2:43

Dual vs Johnson City

01/02/13

152

Lost

Norwich

Frank Garcia

pin

1:18

Dual vs Norwich

01/04/13

152

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Brady Sopchak

pin

3:51

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

152

Lost

Saugerties

Jake DeMarest

pin

4:38

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/13

160

Won

Windsor

Mike Frederick

pin

2:54

Dual vs Windsor

01/16/13

160

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Jared Haskell

dec

11-6

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/18/13

152

Lost

Binghamton

Kent Krymowski

pin

Dual vs Binghamton

01/25/13

152

Won

Windsor

Dalton Angevine

pin

2:25

STAC Championships

01/25/13

152

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mark Yezzi

dec

7-3

STAC Championships

01/25/13

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Anthony Silvanec

:57

STAC Championships

01/25/13

152

Won

Horseheads

James Eastman

pin

3:58

STAC Championships

01/25/13

152

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Brandon Hamilton

dec

9-6

STAC Championships

01/25/13

152

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mark Yezzi

dec

11-6

6th

STAC Championships

02/02/13

152

Won

Norwich

Josh Myers

pin

3:00

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

152

Lost

Chenango Valley

Kyle Halliday

pin

1:12

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

152

Lost

Dryden

Eric Havington

pin

3:59

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

152

Won

Norwich

Josh Myers

tf

22-6

5th

Section IV Class B Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
16
10
1
0
1
0
0
71
75

2011-12

Freshman, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

145

Won

Dryden

Eric Havington

pin

1:32

Sabre Invitational

12/03/11

145

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Corey Starchok

maj dec

16-8

Sabre Invitational

12/03/11

145

Won

Corning

Steven Burdick

pin

1:34

Sabre Invitational

12/03/11

145

Won

Vestal

Tom Flynn

pin

1:35

Sabre Invitational

12/17/11

138

Won

Little Falls

fft

Cohoes Tiger Invitational Duals

01/03/12

138

Lost

Windsor

Jessy Williams

pin

2:40

Dual vs Windsor

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
4
2
3
0
0
1
0
0
24
10

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
65
42
51
1
2
7
3
0
377
196