ANTHONY STURGIS
Maple Hill Wildcats

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2021-22

Junior, 172 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/21

172

Won

Greenville

Devin Oconnor

pin

1:21

Dual vs Greenville

2021-22 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
6
0

2020-21

Sophomore, 215 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

02/23/21

215

Lost

Tamarac

Andrew Yerdon

pin

1:31

Dual vs Tamarac

02/23/21

215

Won

Tamarac

William Kasperek

maj dec

14-5

Dual vs Tamarac

02/25/21

285

Won

Duanesburg

Sean Rickert

pin

3:23

Dual vs Duanesburg

02/27/21

215

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Thor Fallon

pin

1:02

BKW Multi Meet

02/27/21

215

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Nate Vanvalkenburg

pin

4:38

BKW Multi Meet

03/02/21

215

Lost

Watervliet-Cohoes

Brandon Fitzgerald

pin

3:06

Dual vs Watervliet-Cohoes

03/02/21

215

Won

Watervliet-Cohoes

Diogenese George

dec

11-6

Dual vs Watervliet-Cohoes

03/04/21

215

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Andrew Riley

pin

0:34

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

03/04/21

215

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Nate Vanvalkenburg

pin

1:40

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

03/06/21

215

Won

Duanesburg

Raul Bastiani

pin

0:38

Dual vs Duanesburg

03/06/21

215

Lost

Duanesburg

Sean Rickert

pin

3:46

Dual vs Duanesburg

03/08/21

215

Won

Greenville

Bryant Flensted

pin

0:11

Dual vs Greenville

2020-21 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
4
6
0
2
0
0
0
43
24

2019-20

Freshman, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/19

285

Won

Cairo Durham

fft

Dual vs Cairo Durham

12/07/19

220

Lost

Albany Academy

Alex Oliver

dec

5-0

4th

Mohonasen Invitational

12/07/19

220

Won

Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown

Luke Ahrens

pin

1:45

Mohonasen Invitational

12/07/19

220

Won

Saratoga Springs

Austen Douglas

maj dec

13-1

Mohonasen Invitational

12/07/19

220

Won

Ausable Valley

Dylan Straight

pin

:19

Mohonasen Invitational

12/07/19

220

Lost

Albany Academy

Alex Oliver

pin

2:57

Mohonasen Invitational

12/19/19

220

Won

Greenville

fft

Dual vs Greenville

12/20/19

220

Lost

Cohoes

Leon Poulin

pin

1:35

Railroader Duals

12/20/19

220

Lost

Whitehall

Michael Vandenburgh

pin

1:47

Railroader Duals

12/20/19

220

Lost

Essex, VT

Cameron Cyr

pin

1:20

Railroader Duals

12/20/19

220

Lost

Hadley Luzerne-Lake George

Cameron Duers

pin

1:23

Railroader Duals

12/20/19

220

Won

La Salle Institute

fft

Railroader Duals

12/20/19

220

Won

Tamarac

fft

Railroader Duals

12/20/19

220

Lost

Spaulding, VT

Matt Durgan

pin

0:46

Railroader Duals

01/04/20

220

Lost

Albany Academy

Alex Oliver

pin

5:15

Warrensburg Duals

01/04/20

220

Lost

Warrensburg

Jaron Griffen

pin

5:19

Warrensburg Duals

01/04/20

220

Won

Hoosick Falls

fft

Warrensburg Duals

01/04/20

220

Lost

Beekmantown

Zackree Gardner

pin

4:51

Warrensburg Duals

01/04/20

220

Lost

Hudson Falls

Gavin Gaulin

pin

2:26

Warrensburg Duals

01/09/20

220

Lost

Berlin

Jesse Cameron

pin

1:44

Dual vs Berlin

01/11/20

220

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Seth Dillworth

pin

1:15

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/11/20

220

Won

Catskill

Lenny Signoretti

pin

1:40

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/11/20

220

Won

Tamarac

Tony Derival

dec

6-3

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/11/20

220

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Seth Dillworth

pin

:19

4th

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/20

220

Won

Rensselaer

fft

Dual vs Rensselaer

01/16/20

220

Lost

Catskill

Ricky Edwards

pin

2:44

Dual vs Catskill

01/18/20

220

Won

Taconic Hills

Justin Acklin

pin

:32

Taconic Hills Tournament

01/18/20

220

Won

Catskill

Ricky Edwards

dec

3-1

3rd

Taconic Hills Tournament

01/18/20

220

Lost

Amsterdam

Brody Fallas

pin

1:33

Taconic Hills Tournament

01/18/20

220

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Tyler Hartnett

pin

:25

Taconic Hills Tournament

01/18/20

220

Lost

Taconic, MA

Eric Packard

pin

:49

Taconic Hills Tournament

01/21/20

220

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Seth Dillworth

dec

6-2

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

01/23/20

220

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

fft

Dual vs Mechanicville-Stillwater

01/25/20

220

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Dominick Kossman Duals

01/25/20

220

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Lucas Martindale

dec

7-0

Dominick Kossman Duals

01/25/20

220

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Kameron Gonzalez

pin

0:41

Dominick Kossman Duals

01/25/20

220

Won

Bethlehem

Matthew Felske

pin

1:59

Dominick Kossman Duals

01/25/20

220

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

Austin Peabody

pin

1:43

Dominick Kossman Duals

02/08/20

220

Lost

Duanesburg

Jacob Suits

dec

3-0

4th

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/08/20

220

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Dustin Moyer

pin

:08

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/08/20

220

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Evan Day

pin

:36

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/08/20

220

Won

Berlin

Jesse Cameron

pin

2:47

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/15/20

220

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Masen Cooper

pin

:44

Section 2 Division II Championships

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
22
10
0
3
8
0
0
118
120

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
26
17
0
5
8
0
0
167
144