ZACHARY SHAMBO
Warrensburg Burghers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

145

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Thomas Trombley

pin

1:59

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

145

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Nick Horner

pin

:15

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

145

Won

Massena

Mac LaPage

pin

1:36

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

145

Lost

Saranac

Noah Clausen

pin

1:47

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

145

Won

Noble, ME

Rob Pilecki

pin

:31

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

145

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tristan Richardson

pin

1:47

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/05/18

152

Lost

Granville

Andrew McEachron

pin

1:28

Dual vs Granville

12/08/18

145

Lost

Schoharie

Andrew Hahn

pin

5:21

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

145

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Marlon Laing

pin

5:02

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

145

Won

Albany

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

145

Lost

Duanesburg

Shayne Chiofalo

maj dec

8-0

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

145

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Eric Griskowitz

maj dec

12-2

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/18

152

Lost

Corinth

Conor Eversole

pin

5:15

Dual vs Corinth

12/15/18

145

Won

Mohonasen

Derek Lagasse

pin

0:50

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

145

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Adam Brown

pin

1:11

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

145

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Greg Hotaling

pin

0:28

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

145

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Julian Cruz

pin

0:27

Battle in the Valley

12/19/18

145

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

David Austin

pin

0:45

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

12/22/18

145

Won

Queensbury

Ryan Lapann

dec

10-3

Dual vs Queensbury

12/28/18

132

Won

Peru

Connor Witkiewicz

pin

3:40

Dual vs Peru

01/12/19

132

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Collin Shelton

pin

2:54

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

132

Lost

Gouverneur

Joseph McIntosh

pin

3:10

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

132

Won

Galway

Hunter Jenison

pin

2:38

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

132

Won

Central Valley Academy

Trevor Grogan

dec

10-8

3rd

Red Devil Invitational

01/15/19

132

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Sawyer Ostrander

pin

5:27

Section 2 D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/15/19

132

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Brandon Lamby

pin

0:23

Section 2 D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/19/19

132

Won

Ausable Valley

Will Sprague

pin

0:38

Golden Horde Duals

01/19/19

132

Won

Northern Adirondack

Isaac Pratt

dec

8-6

Golden Horde Duals

01/19/19

132

Lost

La Salle Institute

Cole Edwards

tf

17-1 4:00

Golden Horde Duals

01/19/19

132

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Sam Pisculli

pin

5:23

Golden Horde Duals

01/19/19

132

Lost

Granville

Carlos Medrano-Garcia

pin

1:55

Golden Horde Duals

01/26/19

132

Won

Falconer

Hunter Teboe

pin

0:51

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/26/19

132

Lost

Saranac

Alex Christman

tf

20-5

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

02/02/19

132

Lost

Granville

Carlos Medrano-Garcia

pin

1:43

4th

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/02/19

132

Won

Schoharie

Jeremy Rehberg

dec

12-9

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/02/19

132

Won

Duanesburg

David Nicollela

pin

1:42

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/02/19

132

Lost

Granville

Carlos Medrano-Garcia

dec

7-1

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/09/19

132

Lost

Schalmont

Nick Noble

dec

7-2

Section 2 Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
19
14
0
4
1
0
0
102
102

2017-18

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

126

Won

Beaver River

Lane Hoch

pin

2:39

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

126

Lost

Beaver River

Wyatt Mullin

dec

6-2

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

126

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Hunter White

maj dec

10-2

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

126

Lost

Noble, ME

Josh Cote

tf

19-4

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

126

Lost

Saranac

Noah Clausen

pin

4:37

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/09/17

126

Won

Hudson Falls

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

126

Won

Duanesburg

Christopher Vogt

pin

0:39

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

126

Lost

Amsterdam

Daniel Montalvo

pin

2:49

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

126

Lost

Schoharie

Austin Lints

pin

0:19

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

126

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Eric Griskowitz

pin

3:36

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/17

126

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Kolby Baldwin

pin

0:38

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

12/16/17

126

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Noah Bartels

pin

3:22

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

126

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Nate Holliday

pin

1:01

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

126

Won

Mohonasen

Jacob Ahrens

pin

5:49

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

126

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jacob Montminy

dec

6-4

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

126

Won

Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown

fft

Battle in the Valley

12/21/17

126

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Quinn Cardone

pin

5:05

Dual vs Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

12/29/17

126

Lost

Peru

Logan Dubuque

pin

1:19

Dual vs Peru

01/03/18

126

Won

Glens Falls

Zachary Wadleigh

pin

0:11

Dual vs Glens Falls

01/06/18

126

Lost

Shenendehowa

Seamus Leavey

dec

8-3

Saratoga Invitational

01/06/18

126

Lost

Taconic, MA

Zach Mathes

pin

5:30

Saratoga Invitational

01/09/18

126

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Joey Cary

pin

0:40

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

01/10/18

126

Lost

Granville

Carlos Medrano-Garcia

pin

3:21

Dual vs Granville

01/16/18

126

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

fft

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/16/18

126

Lost

Watervliet

Patrick Moore

pin

4:52

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/18/18

126

Won

Corinth

fft

Dual vs Corinth

01/20/18

126

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

fft

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

126

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Caden Bruce

pin

2:36

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

126

Lost

Ausable Valley

Landen Snyder

dec

6-0

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

126

Lost

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Sam Pisculli

pin

4:25

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

126

Won

Granville

Zachariah Rodd

pin

1:24

Golden Horde Duals

01/27/18

126

Lost

Locust Valley

Gage DeNatale

tf

21-6 5:04

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

126

Lost

Peru

Jack Hayes

maj dec

14-5

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

126

Lost

Canisteo-Greenwood

Thomas Woodward

pin

1:58

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/31/18

126

Lost

Queensbury

John Brady

maj dec

12-0

Dual vs Queensbury

02/03/18

126

Won

Berlin

Cody Chicoine

pin

:41

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Lucas Sunderland

pin

3:46

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Duanesburg

Christopher Vogt

pin

2:13

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

126

Lost

Galway

Collin Bayer

pin

2:26

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

126

Lost

Rensselaer

Eh-Doh Kyl

pin

1:09

Section 2 Class D Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
21
13
0
1
5
0
0
112
108

2016-17

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

120

Won

Copenhagen

Brandon Chartrand

pin

:34

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

120

Lost

Noble, ME

Duncan McGilvery

pin

:53

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

120

Lost

Saranac

Noah Clausen

pin

1:55

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/10/16

120

Won

Duanesburg

David Nicollela

dec

6-3

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

120

Lost

Amsterdam

Brennen Rivas

pin

4:15

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

120

Lost

Schoharie

Austin Lints

pin

0:33

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

120

Lost

Adirondack

Keagen Case

pin

0:16

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

Hudson Falls

Isaiah Mattison

pin

0:25

Duanesburg Duals

12/14/16

120

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

fft

Dual vs Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

12/30/16

120

Lost

Peru

Carson Dobozy

pin

0:34

Dual vs Peru

01/10/17

120

Lost

Corinth

Conor Eversole

pin

5:00

Dual vs Corinth

01/14/17

120

Won

Massena

Tyler Oxley

pin

:19

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

120

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Baird

pin

5:32

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

120

Won

New Hartford

Billy Winn

pin

3:57

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

120

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Baird

dec

5-4

4th

Red Devil Invitational

01/21/17

120

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

fft

Golden Horde Duals

01/21/17

120

Won

Ausable Valley

fft

Golden Horde Duals

02/04/17

120

Lost

Schoharie

Austin Lints

pin

:42

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

120

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Casey Bush

pin

3:14

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

120

Won

Maple Hill

Reese Steele

pin

:50

3rd

Section 2 Class D Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
10
6
0
1
3
0
0
57
57

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
48
50
33
0
6
9
0
0
271
267