GUS SPOHN
Cobleskill-Richmondville Bulldogs

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/18

120

Won

Albany Academy

Quinn Russell

pin

0:33

Dual vs Albany Academy

12/01/18

120

Won

La Salle

Avery Luther

pin

:46

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

120

Won

Greenville

Melody Sprague

pin

:19

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

120

Lost

Vestal

Peter Sacco

pin

5:44

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

120

Won

Greenville

Eric Heath

pin

1:53

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

120

Lost

Wallkill

Derek Ellison

pin

5:22

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

120

Won

Greenville

Vincent Davis

pin

1:00

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/06/18

120

Won

Lansingburg

Colin Harris

pin

1:22

Dual vs Lansingburg

12/08/18

120

Won

Schenectady

Pau'lie Diegel

pin

3:38

Wrangle in the Plains

12/08/18

120

Lost

Minisink Valley

Nicholas Picariello

pin

:30

Wrangle in the Plains

12/08/18

120

Lost

Putnam Valley-Haldane

Hunter Lundberg

maj dec

10-2

Wrangle in the Plains

12/08/18

120

Won

Monroe Woodbury

Jack Kohrs

dec

3-2

Wrangle in the Plains

12/13/18

120

Lost

Cohoes

Jacob Almeida

dec

8-5

Dual vs Cohoes

12/15/18

120

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Kyle Green

pin

0:46

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

120

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Brian Besanson

maj dec

10-0

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

120

Won

Mohonasen

Domenic Tebano

pin

0:53

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

120

Lost

Warrensburgh

Dylan Winchell

pin

0:35

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

120

Won

Duanesburg

Taylor Lawrence

pin

0:56

Battle in the Valley

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
6
10
0
2
0
0
0
67
31

2017-18

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/14/17

113

Won

Albany Academy

Filip Carroll

pin

0:27

Dual vs Albany Academy

12/16/17

113

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

113

Won

Warrensburg

fft

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

113

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Dario Ciciarelli

pin

5:58

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

113

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Marquise Johnson

pin

3:30

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

113

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Logan Campbell

pin

0:50

Battle in the Valley

12/20/17

113

Won

Schalmont

fft

Dual vs Schalmont

12/21/17

120

Lost

Lansingburg

Abbil Zahid

dec

3-2

Dual vs Lansingburg

12/28/17

113

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Sleezer

dec

9-4

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/17

113

Won

Shenendehowa

Brandon Baranowski

pin

1:22

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/17

113

Won

South Glens Falls

Noah Hogan

pin

1:16

3rd

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/05/18

113

Lost

Burnt Hills

John DeConno

pin

5:34

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

113

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Eggleston

pin

:49

3rd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

113

Won

Oneonta

Carter Neer

pin

5:36

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

113

Lost

Elmira

Lucas Riley

pin

1:12

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/12/18

113

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Brandon Mogul

pin

2:52

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

01/14/18

113

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

dec

7-0

6th

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

113

Won

Shenendehowa

Brandon Baranowski

pin

1:23

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

113

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Sleezer

dec

4-3

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

113

Won

Mohonasen

Evan Schmidt

pin

2:24

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

113

Won

Schenectady

Pau'lie Diegel

pin

1:42

Schenectady Invitational

01/16/18

113

Won

Warrensburgh

Dustin Reiter

maj dec

20-10

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/18/18

113

Won

La Salle

Wyatt Hartman

)

FALL 1:42

Dual vs La Salle

01/19/18

113

Lost

Niskayuna

Jack Schiavo

pin

2:51

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

113

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Mitch Craft

fft

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

113

Won

John Jay East Fishkill

Joseph Picucci-Riley

dec

6-4

Wrangle in the Plains

01/25/18

120

Won

Watervliet

Peyton White

dec

6-3

Dual vs Watervliet

02/03/18

113

Won

Schalmont

Jordan Banks

pin

:55

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/03/18

113

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Kaden Gransbury

pin

2:38

3rd

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/03/18

113

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Marquise Johnson

dec

13-11 SV-1

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/10/18

113

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Logan Campbell

pin

5:40

Section 2 Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
12
11
0
3
4
0
0
100
57

2016-17

8th Grader, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

106

Lost

Mohonasen

Jacob DeGuire

pin

1:51

2nd

Mohonasen Invitational

12/03/16

106

Won

Lansingburg

Aidan Gwinn

pin

:30

Mohonasen Invitational

12/08/16

106

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Dylan Allman

dec

16-9

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

12/13/16

106

Won

Cohoes

fft

Dual vs Cohoes

12/15/16

106

Won

Schalmont

Rodion Nichols

pin

3:08

Dual vs Schalmont

12/21/16

106

Won

La Salle

John Whalen

pin

1:22

Dual vs La Salle

12/29/16

106

Won

Glens Falls

Ryan Fleeman

pin

:21

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

106

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Zach Cummings

pin

:21

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

106

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Robert Deirlein

pin

:32

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

106

Lost

Saranac

Jordan Daniels

dec

1-0

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/05/17

106

Won

Albany Academy

fft

Dual vs Albany Academy

01/06/17

106

Won

Oneonta

Aimal Mohammed

pin

3:04

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

106

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

2:21

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

106

Won

Carthage

Hunter Guyette

pin

2:44

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

106

Lost

Chenango Forks

Gavin Secoolish

pin

3:17

4th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/12/17

106

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Omar Gomez

pin

1:51

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

01/19/17

106

Won

Watervliet

fft

Dual vs Watervliet

01/26/17

106

Won

Lansingburg

Aidan Gwinn

pin

1:55

Dual vs Lansingburg

01/28/17

106

Won

Schoharie

Carter Ludewig

pin

1:43

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

106

Lost

Gouverneur

Ricky Nichols

pin

1:13

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

106

Won

Lansingburg

Aidan Gwinn

pin

:32

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

106

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Logan Campbell

pin

1:15

Big 10 Invitational

02/04/17

106

Won

Ichabod Crane

Omar Gomez

pin

5:15

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/04/17

106

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Brandon Mogul

tf

17-1

2nd

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/11/17

106

Won

Tamarac

Hunter Yearsley

maj dec

11-2

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

106

Lost

Maple Hill

Trent Svingala

pin

:24

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

106

Won

Galway

Brandon Grupe

pin

:28

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

106

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Zach Cummings

pin

1:42

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

106

Lost

Warrensburgh

Zachary Carpenter

maj dec

13-3

6th

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
13
12
0
1
3
0
0
94
69

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
47
31
33
0
6
7
0
0
261
157