CHRIS SIMPSON
Warrensburg Burghers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

160

Won

Massena

Coleman Price

pin

1:45

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

160

Won

Noble, ME

Matt Beerworth

pin

:53

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

160

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Josh Lahaie

fft

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

160

Lost

Noble, ME

Chris Pilcher

pin

1:50

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/09/17

160

Won

Hudson Falls

Joe Pomainville

pin

3:35

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

160

Lost

Duanesburg

Charlie Grygas

pin

4:17

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

160

Won

Amsterdam

Jon Santiago

pin

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

160

Won

Schoharie

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

160

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Diguiseppe

pin

5:21

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/17

160

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Moore

pin

3:33

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

12/16/17

160

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Jacob Warren

maj dec

12-1

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

160

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

pin

2:26

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

160

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Michael Livesay

pin

1:29

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

160

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Kyle Gray

pin

3:43

Battle in the Valley

12/21/17

160

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Justin Hoffman

pin

4:23

Dual vs Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

12/29/17

160

Lost

Peru

Kellen Blake

dec

12-5

Dual vs Peru

01/03/18

160

Won

Glens Falls

Noah Harris

pin

1:36

Dual vs Glens Falls

01/09/18

160

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Hunter Day

pin

1:43

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

01/10/18

160

Won

Granville

Richard Holland

pin

0:49

Dual vs Granville

01/16/18

160

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Laine Pleickhardt

pin

2:44

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/16/18

160

Won

Watervliet

Cameron Miller

pin

0:26

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/18/18

160

Won

Corinth

Tyler Schoonover

pin

0:16

Dual vs Corinth

01/20/18

160

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Nick Pidgeon

pin

3:37

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

160

Won

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Trombley

pin

2:50

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

160

Won

Ausable Valley

Jason Fletcher

pin

2:49

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

160

Lost

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Shawn Farrell

pin

1:21

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

160

Won

Granville

Richard Holland

pin

0:23

Golden Horde Duals

01/27/18

152

Won

Peru

fft

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

160

Lost

Canisteo-Greenwood

Zander Sharp

pin

1:10

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/31/18

160

Won

Queensbury

David Sanders

pin

0:52

Dual vs Queensbury

02/03/18

152

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Andrew Towse

pin

1:27

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

152

Won

Galway

Riccardo Dey

tf

16-1 3:35

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

152

Won

Granville

Cole Haines

pin

:20

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

152

Lost

Maple Hill

Fabian Kendrick

pin

5:11

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

152

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

David McFarland

pin

2:11

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/10/18

152

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

David McFarland

pin

:45

4th

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

152

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Laine Pleickhardt

inj def

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

152

Won

Maple Hill

Fabian Kendrick

pin

1:00

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

152

Lost

Duanesburg

Zachery Lawrence

pin

1:39

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

152

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Damien Quick

pin

:27

Section 2 Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
14
20
1
1
3
1
0
153
81

2016-17

Sophomore, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

132

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Thomas Trombley

pin

3:46

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

132

Lost

Noble, ME

Jake Martel

pin

2:16

2nd

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

132

Won

Saranac

Morgan Sholtis

maj dec

14-0

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

132

Won

Saranac

Joe Scheider

pin

1:35

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/21/16

132

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Tyler Andrews

pin

2:49

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

12/30/16

145

Lost

Peru

Kellen Blake

pin

5:34

Dual vs Peru

01/04/17

132

Won

Granville

Christian Burnes

pin

0:38

Dual vs Granville

01/07/17

132

Lost

Beekmantown

Kaedan Peryea

dec

7-5

Warrensburg Duals

01/07/17

132

Won

Hoosick Falls

Logan Powers

pin

3:21

Warrensburg Duals

01/07/17

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

maj dec

10-1

Warrensburg Duals

01/07/17

132

Won

Holland Patent

Shawn Yocum

pin

0:28

Warrensburg Duals

01/07/17

138

Won

Hudson Falls

Michael Sherman

dec

3-0

Warrensburg Duals

01/10/17

138

Won

Corinth

Sam Tromblee

pin

2:45

Dual vs Corinth

01/12/17

132

Won

Queensbury

Nate Angell

pin

1:17

Dual vs Queensbury

01/18/17

132

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jason Ashline

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

02/04/17

132

Won

Galway

Shane Henderson

pin

:24

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

132

Lost

Maple Hill

Bryan Kern

pin

4:30

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Rensselaer

Kyaw Lwin

pin

:30

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Schoharie

Andrew Hahn

pin

:20

3rd

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/11/17

132

Won

Schoharie

Andrew Hahn

pin

:50

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

132

Lost

Hudson Falls

Chris Jett

dec

12-6

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

132

Lost

Maple Hill

Bryan Kern

pin

4:58

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
8
12
0
2
0
0
0
79
38

2015-16

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/15

132

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Jamie Olvera

pin

0:32

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

12/12/15

145

Lost

Adirondack

Brendan Martin

pin

0:28

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

Duanesburg

Cody Ruth

pin

1:10

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

145

Lost

Schoharie

Alexis Bleau

pin

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

145

Lost

Bethlehem

Rob Stagnitta

pin

Duanesburg Duals

12/15/15

132

Lost

Granville

William Duffy

pin

1:02

Dual vs Granville

12/17/15

132

Won

Queensbury

Dan Brady

pin

2:34

Dual vs Queensbury

12/19/15

132

Won

Catskill

Andrew Tran

pin

:47

Battle in the Valley

12/19/15

132

Won

Johnstown

Kyle Linart

pin

:45

Battle in the Valley

12/19/15

132

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Brandon Merchant

pin

:53

Battle in the Valley

12/19/15

132

Won

Mohonasen

Jared Park

pin

1:04

Battle in the Valley

12/19/15

132

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Steven Maurer

pin

:40

Battle in the Valley

12/23/15

138

Won

Burr Burton Academy, VT

Lily Waite

pin

1:29

Dual vs Burr Burton Academy, VT

01/06/16

145

Lost

Corinth

Renick Blanchard

pin

:45

Dual vs Corinth

01/12/16

138

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Josh Bressette

pin

2:45

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

01/16/16

132

Won

Chittenango

Alex Teeter

pin

2:22

Red Devil Invitational

01/21/16

132

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Cody York

pin

2:20

Dual vs Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

01/28/16

132

Won

Glens Falls

Brent Peelor

pin

4:18

Dual vs Glens Falls

02/06/16

132

Lost

Duanesburg

Zachery Lawrence

dec

6-2

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Rensselaer

Kyle Miano

pin

2:55

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Warrensburg

Greg Shambo

pin

:35

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Galway

Jonathan Hoyt

pin

:55

5th

Section 2 Class D Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
10
12
0
0
0
0
0
72
57

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
52
32
44
1
3
3
1
0
304
176