GARY SPOTSWOOD
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George War Eagle

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/18

145

Won

Hudson Falls

Pat Mercure

pin

1:23

Dual vs Hudson Falls

12/01/18

145

Lost

Canastota

Nick Rouse

pin

3:59

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

145

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Justin Bedell

pin

2:02

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

145

Won

Windsor

Langdon Sibley

pin

2:42

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

145

Lost

Amsterdam

Nick Rodecker

dec

5-4

4th

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/18

152

Won

Rensselaer

fft

Dual vs Rensselaer

12/12/18

152

Won

Granville

Andrew McEachron

pin

3:03

Dual vs Granville

12/14/18

152

Won

Cohoes

fft

Whitehall Railroader Duals

12/14/18

152

Won

Tamarac

Aiden Schmidt

pin

5:28

Whitehall Railroader Duals

12/14/18

152

Lost

Essex, VT

Gill Stawinski

maj dec

16-8

Whitehall Railroader Duals

12/14/18

152

Won

La Salle Institute

William Marks

pin

0:57

Whitehall Railroader Duals

12/14/18

152

Won

Maple Hill

Reese Steele

pin

1:46

Whitehall Railroader Duals

12/14/18

152

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Casey Bush

maj dec

9-1

Whitehall Railroader Duals

12/14/18

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Patrick Spatafora

pin

1:12

Whitehall Railroader Duals

12/19/18

152

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Clifford Lewis

pin

2:54

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

12/28/18

145

Won

Scotia-Glenville

John Bearcroft

pin

1:45

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/18

145

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Jamie Olvera

dec

1-0

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/18

145

Lost

Queensbury

Luke Little

pin

3:12

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/18

145

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Shane Oldorff

pin

2:27

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/18

145

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Jamie Olvera

pin

4:42

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/03/19

145

Lost

Warrensburg

Zack Davis

dec

6-4

Dual vs Warrensburg

01/05/19

145

Lost

Norwich

Kegan Wright

dec

7-0

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

145

Won

Schuylerville

Aidan Jones

pin

:35

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

145

Lost

Windsor

Langdon Sibley

dec

8-2

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

145

Won

Champlain Valley, VT

Kyrell Ward

pin

:27

Saratoga Invitational

01/09/19

152

Won

Corinth

Mark Ellis

pin

:38

Dual vs Corinth

01/12/19

145

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

David Austin

pin

5:22

2nd

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

145

Won

Ichabod Crane

Janoy Harrison

pin

2:10

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

145

Won

Catskill

Jesse Davies

pin

1:49

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/15/19

145

Won

Warrensburg

Michael Dougherty

pin

0:59

Section 2 D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/16/19

145

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

David Austin

dec

8-3

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

01/23/19

152

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Shawn Farrell

pin

3:53

Dual vs Mechanicville-Stillwater

01/26/19

145

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

David Austin

dec

3-0

Wasaren League Tournament

01/26/19

145

Won

Red Hook

Tyler Benincasa

dec

7-4

Wasaren League Tournament

01/26/19

145

Won

Schuylerville

Aidan Jones

pin

1:27

Wasaren League Tournament

01/26/19

145

Lost

Hoosick Falls

Sam Richard

pin

5:43

Wasaren League Tournament

02/02/19

145

Won

Tamarac

Tyler Filarecki

maj dec

12-0

3rd

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/02/19

145

Won

Catskill

Jesse Davies

pin

2:22

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/02/19

145

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Mike Fuss

pin

5:11

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/02/19

145

Won

Tamarac

Tyler Filarecki

dec

6-1

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/09/19

145

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Jamie Olvera

dec

3-0

5th

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

145

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

David Austin

pin

2:20

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

145

Won

Watervliet

Anthony Delmonico

maj dec

16-5

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

145

Lost

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

5-1

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

145

Won

Glens Falls

Sean Backus

pin

1:47

Section 2 Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
14
22
0
7
2
0
0
168
61

2017-18

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

145

Won

Hudson Falls

Jason Blackman

dec

6-4

Dual vs Hudson Falls

12/02/17

145

Won

Lockport

Josh Doel-Morales

dec

3-2

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Lost

New Hartford

Ian McKenna

pin

1:04

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Lost

Spencerport

Michael Vinci

dec

5-0

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/07/17

145

Won

Schuylerville

Tucker Wilson

pin

1:21

Dual vs Schuylerville

12/14/17

145

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Tyler Linendoll

dec

6-5

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

12/16/17

145

Won

Amsterdam

Chris Lent

dec

7-1

Montgomery County Duals

12/16/17

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Ramel Brooks

maj dec

16-6

Montgomery County Duals

12/16/17

145

Won

Little Falls

Travis Miller

pin

0:44

Montgomery County Duals

12/16/17

145

Lost

Albany Academy

Jefferson LaMountain

pin

3:04

Montgomery County Duals

12/16/17

145

Won

Whitesboro

Richard Delahunt

pin

3:20

Montgomery County Duals

12/21/17

145

Lost

Warrensburg

Hunter McKenna

pin

1:23

Dual vs Warrensburg

01/10/18

145

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Chad Aratare

pin

0:55

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

01/14/18

145

Won

Queensbury

Will Fraser

dec

6-0

5th

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

145

Won

Averill Park

Jacob Miller

dec

4-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

145

Won

Burnt Hills

Cale Beaudry

pin

2:35

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

145

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Jamie Olvera

dec

3-0

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

145

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

maj dec

16-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/17/18

145

Won

Granville

William Duffy

pin

2:59

Dual vs Granville

01/23/18

145

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Ryan Austin

pin

:57

Dual vs Mechanicville-Stillwater

01/27/18

152

Won

Granville

Cole Haines

inj def

Wasaren League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Schuylerville

Harrison Williams

dec

4-3

Wasaren League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

pin

1:10

Wasaren League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

David McFarland

pin

4:22

4th

Wasaren League Tournament

02/03/18

145

Lost

Watervliet

Owen Lyons

dec

4-2

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Watervliet

Owen Lyons

dec

4-0

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Watervliet

Logan White

maj dec

13-1

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Hoosick Falls

Sam Richard

dec

4-1

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/10/18

145

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Marlon Laing

pin

2:21

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Logan Duers

pin

2:28

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Zachary Maxson

pin

3:36

Section 2 Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
11
8
0
11
0
1
0
89
55

2016-17

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/14/17

152

Won

Shenendehowa

Matt Timpanaro

dec

5-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/17

152

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Garrett Swift

dec

2-0

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/17

152

Won

Red Hook

Austin Harris

pin

:51

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/17

152

Won

Greenville

Zach Storrs

pin

1:10

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/17

152

Lost

Ballston Spa

Colby Harblin

dec

4-1

Schenectady Invitational

02/04/17

152

Lost

Catskill

Richard Forbes

dec

4-1

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

152

Won

Hoosick Falls

Taylor Bacon

pin

1:54

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

152

Won

Greenville

Zach Storrs

pin

:46

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

152

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Garrett Swift

dec

2-1

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

152

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Brian Pegan

pin

2:26

5th

Section 2 Class C Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
6
4
5
0
1
0
0
0
33
12

2015-16

Freshman, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/19/15

160

Lost

Ballston Spa

William Mather

pin

0:28

Montgomery County Duals

12/19/15

160

Lost

Amsterdam

Robert Boyer

pin

5:00

Montgomery County Duals

01/21/16

152

Lost

Warrensburg

Trevor Prosser

pin

3:49

Dual vs Warrensburg

01/26/16

145

Won

Schuylerville

Ethan Liptak

pin

0:33

Dual vs Schuylerville

01/27/16

145

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

David McFarland

pin

0:45

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

02/06/16

152

Lost

Schoharie

Dillon Warner

pin

:33

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

152

Lost

Rensselaer

Omar Garcia

pin

:59

Section 2 Class D Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
1
6
1
0
0
0
0
0
6
36

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
58
35
36
0
19
2
1
0
296
164