JACOB EDWARDS
Columbia Blue Devils
Jacob Edwards

2017-18

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/17

152

Won

Averill Park

Sean Malenfant

pin

2:38

Dual vs Averill Park

12/01/17

152

Won

Beekmantown

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Watervliet

Logan White

pin

1:47

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Schalmont

Nick Vandenburg

pin

0:23

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Tamarac

Aiden Schmitt

pin

0:13

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Gosselin

pin

0:42

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Mahopac

Frank Casagrande

pin

0:18

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Shaker

Dan Schneider

pin

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/06/17

152

Won

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

pin

0:41

Dual vs Bethlehem

12/09/17

152

Won

Rondout Valley

Ian Houck

dec

12-8

Cornwall Dragon Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Pearl River

Stephen Conneely

pin

1:00

Cornwall Dragon Duals

12/12/17

152

Won

Colonie

Derek Disanto

tf

18-3

Dual vs Colonie

12/16/17

152

Won

Harry Truman

Jayden Villalva

pin

:40

Eagle Academy Invitational

12/16/17

152

Won

Bathgate

Carlos Marquez

pin

3:13

Eagle Academy Invitational

12/16/17

152

Lost

Eagle Academy

Daniel Bogie

dec

4-3

2nd

Eagle Academy Invitational

01/03/18

152

Won

Mohonasen

James Marx

pin

0:42

Dual vs Mohonasen

01/06/18

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

pin

3:46

1st

Saratoga Invitational

01/06/18

152

Won

Ballston Spa

Andrew Reynolds

pin

5:31

Saratoga Invitational

01/06/18

152

Won

Windsor

Gabe Monroe

pin

:52

Saratoga Invitational

01/10/18

152

Won

Albany

Ben Morton

pin

1:07

Dual vs Albany

01/12/18

152

Lost

Fox Lane

Quincy Downs

pin

3:38

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

152

Lost

Grand Street Campus

Abimael Luperon

pin

5:09

Eastern States Classic

01/16/18

152

Won

Averill Park

Jacob Miller

maj dec

19-6

Section II Division I Dual Meet Tournament

01/16/18

152

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

pin

3:33

Section II Division I Dual Meet Tournament

01/19/18

152

Lost

Carmel

Ben Rivera

pin

1:20

2nd

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

152

Won

Shenendehowa

Matt Timpanaro

pin

3:29

Wrangle in the Plains

01/25/18

152

Won

Ballston Spa

Andrew Reynolds

pin

1:30

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/03/18

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

dec

6-3

1st

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

152

Won

Shaker

Dan Schneider

pin

:50

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

152

Won

Shenendehowa

Matt Timpanaro

pin

3:43

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/10/18

152

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

pin

1:28

2nd

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

maj dec

12-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

152

Won

Shenendehowa

Matt Timpanaro

maj dec

17-4

Section 2 Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
6
20
1
5
1
0
0
149
33

2016-17

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

145

Won

Bethlehem

Chris West

pin

0:48

Dual vs Bethlehem

12/02/16

145

Won

Watervliet

Aiden Greenwood

tf

15-0

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Won

Maple Hill

Adam Hacker

tf

17-0

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Won

Shaker

Bassir Rezek

pin

0:35

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Robert Randall

pin

4:23

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Moore

pin

0:49

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Won

Schalmont

David Pahl

maj dec

14-4

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

152

Won

South Glens Falls

Michael Duffany

pin

0:20

Columbia Duals

12/07/16

145

Won

Albany

Samim Ahmad

pin

1:50

Dual vs Albany

12/08/16

145

Won

Guilderland

Daniel Myers

pin

1:35

Dual vs Guilderland

12/10/16

152

Won

Roman

Anthony Lomoriello

pin

3:07

Cornwall Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Horace Greeley

Eli Wald

pin

0:15

Cornwall Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Pearl River

Dylan Conway

pin

1:18

Cornwall Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Rondout Valley

Nick Dean

pin

0:21

Cornwall Duals

12/17/16

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Hunter Rascoe

pin

0:29

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/17/16

145

Won

Copenhagen

Connor Carroll

pin

1:17

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/17/16

152

Lost

Peru

Gaige Johnson

dec

7-6

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/21/16

152

Lost

Colonie

Liam Mooney

maj dec

19-9

Dual vs Colonie

01/04/17

145

Won

Mohonasen

Zachary Zuend

tf

18-3

Dual vs Mohonasen

01/11/17

145

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

dec

10-4

Dual vs Averill Park

01/13/17

145

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

145

Lost

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

14-11

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

145

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Brandon Gardner

dec

9-4

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

145

Lost

Monument Mountain

Nathaniel Cormier

pin

3:12

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

145

Won

South Glens Falls

Zacahri Stephenson

pin

0:51

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

145

Won

Oneonta

Tony Giovagnoli

pin

1:22

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

145

Won

Berlin

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/17

160

Lost

Shenendehowa

Parker Brooks

pin

3:56

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/21/17

145

Won

Cairo-Durham

Morgan Skiff

pin

1:07

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/21/17

152

Lost

Beekmantown

Logan Graves

dec

7-6

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/21/17

145

Won

Schuylerville

fft

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/21/17

145

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Brandon Gardner

pin

5:09

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/21/17

145

Won

Taconic Hills

fft

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/26/17

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Andrew Reynolds

maj dec

19-10

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/04/17

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Andrew Reynolds

pin

1:46

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

pin

2:57

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

pin

1:56

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

pin

1:22

3rd

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/11/17

145

Won

Albany Academy

Zarek Thomas

tf

16-0

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Andrew Reynolds

maj dec

14-3

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

pin

2:16

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

dec

5-4

6th

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
12
19
4
3
4
0
0
170
52

2015-16

8th Grader, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/15

145

Won

Maple Hill

Adam Hacker

dec

7-0

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Caleb Walean

pin

0:45

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Shaker

Josh Bennett

dec

6-0

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

South Glens Falls

Zacahri Stephenson

pin

1:34

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Watervliet

Owen Lyons

dec

6-5

Columbia Duals

12/08/15

145

Won

Albany

Damarcus Wideman

pin

1:13

Dual vs Albany

12/10/15

145

Lost

Guilderland

Tyler Grupe

pin

5:36

Dual vs Guilderland

12/11/15

145

Lost

Roman

Gavin Mannion

pin

0:49

Dragon Duals

12/11/15

145

Lost

Pearl River

Jack Chesman

pin

2:52

Dragon Duals

12/11/15

145

Lost

Horace Greeley

Aaron Wolk

pin

0:37

Dragon Duals

12/11/15

145

Lost

Rondout Valley

Daniel Kelly

dec

6-4

Dragon Duals

12/19/15

145

Won

Mahopac

fft

Blue Devils Classic Duals

12/19/15

145

Lost

Peru

Kellen Blake

inj def

Blue Devils Classic Duals

12/19/15

145

Lost

Schalmont

Matthew Osborne

pin

3:41

Blue Devils Classic Duals

12/19/15

145

Won

Schuylerville

Austin Sirois

maj dec

9-0

Blue Devils Classic Duals

01/13/16

145

Lost

Averill Park

Joe Cauwenburghs

pin

1:17

Dual vs Averill Park

01/15/16

145

Won

Berlin

Jesse Davis

pin

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Duanesburg

Joe Boni

tf

19-4 4:30

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Cohoes

Tim DeCelle

pin

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Marlon Laing

pin

3:14

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Amsterdam

Monty Carmona

pin

1:58

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/20/16

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kevin Guardino

pin

2:37

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/28/16

145

Won

Saratoga Springs

Kevin Postelwait

dec

12-7

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

02/06/16

145

Lost

Shaker

Josh Bennett

dec

6-1

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Nick Lewandusky

pin

1:47

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Guilderland

Matthew Clark

pin

2:44

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Jake McGrail

dec

8-2

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Shaker

Josh Bennett

pin

0:44

5th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
11
10
1
5
1
0
0
87
57

2014-15

8th Grader, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

126

Won

Shaker

Robert Weidman

pin

1:48

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

132

Won

Scotia-Glenville

fft

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

126

Won

South Glens Falls

Lawrence Trombley

pin

3:57

Columbia Duals

01/16/15

138

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

fft

ICC Duals

01/16/15

138

Won

Adirondack

fft

ICC Duals

01/16/15

138

Lost

Adirondack

Harry Roberts

pin

1:08

ICC Duals

01/16/15

138

Won

Berlin

Evan Bowen

pin

:25

ICC Duals

01/16/15

138

Lost

Shaker

Josh Bennett

dec

9-6

ICC Duals

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
6
2
3
0
0
3
0
0
36
9

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
80
31
52
6
13
9
0
0
442
151