ANTHONY CANOVA
Bethlehem Eagles

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/18

132

Won

Shaker

Colby Pierson

dec

6-4

Dual vs Shaker

12/01/18

132

Won

Cohoes

Jordan Stoddard

pin

:13

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

132

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Bobby Pelletier

dec

4-0

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

132

Lost

Onteora

Pat Ross

pin

1:59

2nd

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

132

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Kaleb Benac

pin

1:36

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

132

Won

Bethlehem

Trent Bickerstaff

pin

2:31

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

132

Won

Wallkill

Samuel Flores

pin

:42

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

132

Won

Greenville

Aiden Cullen

inj def

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/05/18

132

Won

Guilderland

Brogan McManhon

pin

1:00

Dual vs Guilderland

12/08/18

132

Won

Beekmantown

Odin Nelson

pin

1:02

Mat Mania

12/08/18

132

Lost

Watervliet

Patrick Moore

dec

6-2

Mat Mania

12/08/18

132

Lost

Niskayuna

Luke Zink

DQ

Mat Mania

12/15/18

138

Won

Greenville

Gabriel Giovanilo

pin

1:24

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

132

Lost

Onteora

Pat Ross

pin

4:37

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

132

Lost

Valley Central

Matthew Romano

pin

3:03

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

145

Won

Watervliet

fft

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

132

Won

Kingston

Gavin Richter

dec

7-0

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/21/18

132

Won

Averill Park

John Martin

pin

0:42

Dual vs Averill Park

01/03/19

132

Won

Burnt Hills

fft

Dual vs Burnt Hills

01/05/19

132

Lost

Arlington

Firas Zoha

maj dec

12-4

4th

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

132

Won

Guilderland

Dillon Blanchard

pin

4:35

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

132

Lost

Watervliet

Patrick Moore

dec

7-4

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

132

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Noah Bartels

pin

:55

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/09/19

132

Won

Columbia

Jordan DiSanto

dec

6-0

Dual vs Columbia

01/12/19

132

Won

Ossining

Brian Lalvay

pin

:13

Highland Tournament

01/12/19

132

Won

Highland

Jimmy Kiss

pin

:41

Highland Tournament

01/12/19

132

Won

Ellenville

Walter evans

pin

:59

Highland Tournament

01/12/19

132

Won

Ketcham

James Young

pin

:55

Highland Tournament

01/12/19

132

Won

Middletown

Joshua Sam

dec

14-7

1st

Highland Tournament

01/16/19

132

Won

Ballston Spa

Chris Grace

dec

5-0

Dual vs Ballston Spa

01/24/19

132

Won

Schenectady

Zachary Mandsager

dec

2-1

Dual vs Schenectady

02/02/19

132

Won

Columbia

Zach Strope

tf

18-3; 3:03

1st

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

132

Won

Niskayuna

Luke Zink

maj dec

15-2

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

132

Won

Shaker

Colby Pierson

maj dec

13-0

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/09/19

132

Won

Burnt Hills

fft

5th

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

132

Lost

Niskayuna

Luke Zink

pin

4:15

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

132

Lost

Queensbury

Dan Brady

pin

4:19

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

132

Won

Columbia

Zach Strope

pin

2:46

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
9
15
1
9
3
1
0
148
46

2017-18

Junior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

126

Won

Hoosick Falls

Aiden Scott

inj def

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

126

Lost

Greenville

Aiden Cullen

maj dec

13-3

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

126

Won

Middletown

Fransisco Santiago

pin

1:20

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

126

Won

La Salle Institute

Sean Bryan

pin

:25

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

126

Won

Vestal

Joshua Randall

tf

15-0

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

126

Won

Kingston

Noah Warneke

pin

:38

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

126

Won

Cohoes

Jordan Stoddard

pin

:14

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/06/17

126

Lost

Columbia

Michael Altomer

pin

4:44

Dual vs Columbia

12/16/17

132

Won

Unatego

fft

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

01/10/18

126

Won

Averill Park

Jacob White

pin

2:45

Dual vs Averill Park

01/14/18

126

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Richie Latimer

pin

2:29

3rd

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

126

Won

Burnt Hills

John Luke

tf

15-0 4:12

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

126

Won

Queensbury

John Brady

pin

1:37

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

126

Lost

Schoharie

Austin Lints

maj dec

17-9

Schenectady Invitational

01/17/18

126

Lost

Burnt Hills

Sammy Lindberg

dec

8-2

Dual vs Burnt Hills

01/25/18

132

Won

Shaker

William Sheppeck

pin

2:36

Dual vs Shaker

02/03/18

126

Lost

Columbia

Michael Gonyea

pin

2:43

2nd

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Saratoga Springs

Maxim Chuckrow

tf

15-0 2:56

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Shenendehowa

Seamus Leavey

tf

16-0 3:12

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/10/18

126

Won

Shenendehowa

Seamus Leavey

maj dec

10-2

3rd

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Won

Colonie

Ryan Brothers

dec

5-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Lost

Columbia

Michael Gonyea

pin

:31

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Won

Queensbury

John Brady

maj dec

12-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
6
8
4
3
1
1
0
91
29

2016-17

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

120

Lost

Columbia

Michael Gonyea

pin

0:32

Dual vs Columbia

12/03/16

120

Won

Hoosick Falls

Aiden Scott

dec

8-2

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/03/16

120

Lost

Wallkill

James Faison

pin

2:46

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/03/16

120

Won

Greenville

Peter Sequinot

pin

:34

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/03/16

120

Won

Kingston

Evan Odato

pin

:26

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/03/16

120

Won

Wallkill

Angel-Ty LeBron

fft

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/03/16

120

Won

Hoosick Falls

Matthew LaPorte

dec

11-7

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/03/16

120

Lost

Greenville

Aiden Cullen

pin

3:12

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/08/16

126

Won

Mohonasen

Colin Dineen

tf

16-1 3:51

Dual vs Mohonasen

12/10/16

120

Won

Lansingburg

Julius Velez

pin

1:05

Sabre Duals

12/10/16

120

Lost

Maple Hill

Trent Svingala

pin

0:47

Sabre Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

Schalmont

fft

Sabre Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

Scotia-Glenville

fft

Sabre Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Alec Ashline

pin

1:00

Sabre Duals

12/14/16

126

Won

Guilderland

fft

Dual vs Guilderland

12/28/16

120

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Drew Wideman

inj def

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

120

Won

Cairo-Durham

Azzan Tarik

pin

1:07

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

120

Won

Catskill

Rick Ryan

pin

2:33

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

120

Won

Catskill

Brandon Borst

pin

:21

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

120

Won

Saratoga Springs

Maxim Chuckrow

pin

:19

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

120

Won

Cohoes

Jacob Almeida

pin

1:29

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

120

Won

Unatego

Noah Lowe

pin

:53

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

152

Won

Cairo-Durham

Azzan Tarik

pin

1:01

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

120

Won

Saratoga Springs

Maxim Chuckrow

pin

:26

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

120

Won

Unatego

Noah Lowe

pin

1:14

Cohoes Round Robin

01/04/17

120

Won

Colonie

Saad Hafeez

pin

2:28

Dual vs Colonie

01/07/17

120

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Casey Bush

tf

3:08

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/17

120

Lost

Queensbury

Dawson LaLuna

pin

3:05

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/17

120

Won

Guilderland

Matthew Daigler

pin

2:08

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/17

120

Won

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

pin

:36

3rd

Saratoga Invitational

01/11/17

120

Won

Albany

fft

Dual vs Albany

01/18/17

120

Won

Burnt Hills

David Hess

pin

4:25

Dual vs Burnt Hills

02/04/17

120

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Tristan Biviano

dec

3-0

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

120

Won

Colonie

Saad Hafeez

tf

16-1 3:42

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

120

Lost

Shaker

Colby Pierson

fft

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

120

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

fft

6th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
8
17
3
2
5
1
0
159
45

2015-16

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

113

Lost

Columbia

Michael Gonyea

pin

WBF: 2:26

Dual vs Columbia

12/05/15

113

Won

Wallkill

Avery Ellison

pin

5:21

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

113

Won

La Salle Institute

Nick Pino

pin

1:12

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

113

Won

Kingston

Evan Odato

pin

1:14

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

113

Won

Vestal

Ali Mazrui

pin

1:33

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

113

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Garrett Cummings

pin

1:08

2nd

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

113

Won

Galway

Andrew Cretty

pin

2:24

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

113

Won

Vestal

Co-De Petticrew

tf

18-2; 3:06

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

138

Lost

Galway

Collin Wieland

fft

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/12/15

113

Won

Hudson Falls

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

113

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/16/15

113

Won

Guilderland

fft

Dual vs Guilderland

12/19/15

113

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

dec

7-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

113

Won

Baldwinsville

Zach Hahn

dec

9-7

3rd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

113

Won

Fulton

Cole French

pin

1:50

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

113

Lost

Phoenix

Cahal Donovan

fft

Phoenix Round Robin

12/23/15

113

Won

Averill Park

Sean Malenfant

dec

10-4

Dual vs Averill Park

01/13/16

113

Won

Albany

fft

Dual vs Albany

01/20/16

113

Won

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

pin

3:33

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/22/16

113

Won

Watertown

Spencer Lavin

dec

6-4

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

113

Lost

Shenendehowa

Mike Dimonda

dec

12-11

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

113

Won

Amsterdam

Nick Rodecker

dec

9-4

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

113

Won

North Babylon

fft

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

113

Won

Queensbury

Nate Angell

pin

3:18

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

113

Won

Duanesburg

Brendon VanVlack

dec

9-3

Wrangle In The Plains

02/02/16

113

Won

Schenectady

Jacob Cafariella

maj dec

10-1

Dual vs Schenectady

02/06/16

113

Won

Shaker

Colby Pierson

tf

16-1

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

113

Lost

Columbia

Trent Nadeau

pin

0:48

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

113

Won

Ballston Spa

Kyle Northrup

pin

2:58

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

113

Won

Saratoga Springs

Tristan Biviano

dec

4-1

3rd

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/13/16

113

Lost

Averill Park

Lucien Loeper

dec

8-3

4th

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/13/16

113

Won

Ballston Spa

Kyle Northrup

pin

1:00

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/13/16

113

Won

Queensbury

Nate Angell

pin

4:40

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/13/16

113

Lost

Mohonasen

Shiva Bhoge

dec

4-2 OT

Section 2 Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
9
11
2
7
5
0
0
128
42

2014-15

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

113

Won

Guilderland

fft

Dual vs Guilderland

12/05/14

099

Won

Salem

Garrett Cummings

pin

1:27

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

099

Won

Cohoes

Dwayne Compton

pin

0:44

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

099

Won

La Salle Institute

Cole Edwards

dec

5-0

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

099

Won

Maple Hill

Joe Merhige

pin

0:26

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

099

Won

Watervliet

Patrick Moore

pin

1:05

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

099

Lost

Vestal

Zayne Benedict

pin

0:53

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

099

Won

Salem

Zach Cummings

dec

7-0

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/13/14

106

Lost

Schoharie

Dylan Callahan

pin

1:57

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Shaker

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/14

099

Lost

Adirondack

Kevin Spann

pin

:49

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Warrensburg

Trevor Winchell

pin

3:08

Duanesburg Duals

12/17/14

099

Lost

Colonie

Jake Kimble

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Colonie

12/18/14

106

Won

Mohonasen

Noah Weidman

pin

1:11

Dual vs Mohonasen

12/18/14

132

Lost

Mohonasen

Mahesh Bhoge

pin

3:06

Dual vs Mohonasen

12/20/14

099

Won

Greenville

Aiden Cullen

pin

2:50

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/20/14

099

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Brandon Mogul

pin

:54

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/20/14

099

Won

Brewster

Cody Hamblin

pin

3:53

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/20/14

099

Won

Hoosick Falls

Matthew LaPorte

tf

15-0

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/20/14

099

Won

Saugerties

fft

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/22/14

099

Won

Averill Park

Steven Sawyer

pin

:43

Dual vs Averill Park

01/03/15

099

Lost

Queensbury

Antoine Grace

pin

2:11

4th

Saratoga Invitational

01/03/15

099

Lost

General Brown

Cody Fields

pin

0:21

Saratoga Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Niskayuna

James Murphy

dec

10-4

Saratoga Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Saratoga Springs

Eric Griskowitz

pin

2:34

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/15

099

Lost

Columbia

Trent Svingala

pin

2:57

Dual vs Columbia

02/07/15

099

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Tristan Biviano

dec

6-5

4th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Columbia

Caleb Svingala

dec

8-4

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/07/15

099

Lost

Columbia

Michael Gonyea

pin

:13

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Schenectady

Shatique Trantham

pin

:53

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/14/15

099

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Tristan Biviano

dec

8-5

4th

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

02/14/15

099

Lost

La Salle Institute

Caiden Mondore

maj dec

13-4

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Schenectady

Shatique Trantham

pin

1:06

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Ballston Spa

Brad Heffernan

pin

1:42

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Columbia

Caleb Svingala

pin

2:54

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Colonie

Jake Kimble

dec

11-5

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
12
15
1
5
4
0
0
134
62

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
124
44
66
11
26
18
3
0
660
224