MATT DEPERSIS
Susquehanna Valley Sabers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

170

Won

Norwich

Brennan Slater

pin

2:42

Dual vs Norwich

12/08/15

170

Won

Windsor

Phil Radicchi

pin

0:28

Dual vs Windsor

12/10/15

170

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dawson Beers

pin

3:58

Dual vs Walton-Delaware Academy

12/12/15

170

Won

Chenango Valley

Nick Pert

pin

3:01

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

170

Won

Greene

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

170

Won

Newark Valley

Anthony Bruno

pin

0:27

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

170

Won

Maine-Endwell

Levi Struble

pin

0:43

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/15/15

170

Won

Johnson City

Jarred Guidelli

pin

3:47

Dual vs Johnson City

12/18/15

170

Won

Norwich

Brennan Slater

dec

9-8

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Garett Sylstra

dec

13-11

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

170

Won

Ithaca

Alder Flecker

pin

0:56

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

170

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Devin Decker

pin

1:49

Owego Invitational Duals

12/28/15

170

Won

Chenango Forks

Michael Riggin

pin

:44

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

170

Won

Vestal

Caleb O'Brien

dec

1-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

170

Lost

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

tf

18-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

170

Won

Norwich

Brennan Slater

dec

18-12

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

170

Lost

Tonawanda

Dayton Wickwire

tf

3:14

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/16

170

Won

Owego Free Academy

Vasilios Alexopoulos

pin

1:09

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/07/16

170

Won

Chenango Forks

Michael Riggin

tf

17-2

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/08/16

170

Won

Unatego

Jake DeJoy

dec

4-3

1st

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

170

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Darren Knapp

maj dec

14-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

170

Won

Chenango Forks

Michael Riggin

dec

16-12

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/12/16

170

Won

Oneonta

Nate Moore

pin

2:35

Dual vs Oneonta

01/16/16

170

Won

Unatego

Jake DeJoy

pin

5:03

1st

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/16

170

Won

Elmira

Richard Harper

pin

4:24

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/16

170

Won

Marcellus

Nathan Lukins

pin

4:31

Dan Wickham Classic

01/19/16

170

Won

Marathon

Shvunte Searcy

dec

4-3

Dual vs Marathon

01/29/16

170

Lost

Norwich

Brennan Slater

pin

2:51

STAC Championships

02/06/16

170

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Micah Miller

dec

12-8

2nd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/12/16

170

Won

Candor

Aaron Laurenson

pin

1:08

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

170

Won

Odessa-Montour

Shawn Minnier

pin

1:50

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

170

Won

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

inj def

3rd

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

170

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Micah Miller

dec

6-0

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
6
17
1
7
1
1
0
141
25

2014-15

Junior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/22/14

160

Won

Chenango Valley

Corey Mies

pin

:21

Dual vs Chenango Valley

11/25/14

160

Won

Johnson City

Justin Bidwell

pin

3:35

Dual vs Johnson City

12/13/14

160

Won

Maine-Endwell

Kejuan White

pin

1:26

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/14

152

Won

Binghamton

Michael Sweeny

pin

3:13

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/14

152

Won

Lansing

William Lewis

pin

:52

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/14

152

Won

Mountain View, PA

Jake Napierkowski

dec

5-3

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/14

152

Won

Delhi

Mike Scarimbolo

pin

1:12

Chenango Valley Duals

12/17/14

152

Won

Oneonta

Dalton Ormsby

pin

4:02

Dual vs Oneonta

12/19/14

152

Lost

Norwich

Tristan Rifanburg

pin

3:12

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

152

Won

Union-Endicott

Kyle VanAuken

maj dec

11-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

160

Won

Ithaca

Coner Keating

pin

1:40

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

152

Won

Newark Valley

Justin Post

pin

1:12

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

152

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Devin Horton

inj def

Owego Invitational Duals

12/23/14

152

Won

Windsor

Simon Friedman

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Windsor

12/29/14

152

Lost

BGAH

Madison Hoover

maj dec

15-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

152

Lost

Tonawanda

Steven Yates

dec

9-4

6th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

152

Won

Tioga

Gabriel Hoose

pin

7-6

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

152

Won

Corning

Bailey VanVleet

dec

7-6

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

152

Lost

Union-Endicott

Shalik Napoleon

maj dec

14-6

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/06/15

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Michael Riggin

pin

1:52

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/10/15

152

Lost

Delhi

Taylor Mostert

maj dec

11-5

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

152

Won

Cortland

Bali Cornell

pin

1:20

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

152

Won

Cooperstown

Brandon Hage

pin

1:02

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

152

Won

Unatego

Jake DeJoy

dec

4-2

3rd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

John MacRabie

pin

3:29

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/15

160

Won

Owego Free Academy

Derek Griffin

pin

1:24

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/15/15

152

Won

Binghamton

Josh Staples

pin

1:43

Dual vs Binghamton

01/29/15

152

Lost

Candor

Freedom Boda

dec

10-4

Dual vs Candor

01/30/15

152

Won

Vestal

Geoffrey Brunette

pin

1:32

STAC Championships

01/30/15

152

Lost

Horseheads

James Eastman

maj dec

12-4

STAC Championships

02/07/15

152

Won

Maine-Endwell

Levi Struble

pin

2:45

5th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

152

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Devin Horton

dec

5-0

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

152

Won

Dryden

Wyatt Andrews

pin

2:56

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

152

Lost

Oneonta

Sam Sherrill

inj def

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/13/15

152

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Devin Horton

dec

2-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

152

Lost

Watkins Glen

Nicholas Cocola

dec

4-0

6th

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
12
19
0
5
0
0
0
131
49

2013-14

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/12/13

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

12/14/13

145

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Zak Garrehy

dec

14-7

Chenango Valley Duals

12/14/13

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Aaron Welch

pin

5:03

Chenango Valley Duals

12/14/13

145

Won

Binghamton

Josh Staples

pin

1:27

Chenango Valley Duals

12/14/13

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Steve Alyward

pin

4:51

Chenango Valley Duals

12/14/13

145

Lost

Delhi

Trey Mostert

dec

11-6

Chenango Valley Duals

12/20/13

145

Lost

Union-Endicott

Zack Bendick

pin

2:49

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Anthony Sardo

pin

:58

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Lost

Newark Valley

Nick Schermerhorn

dec

10-6

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Lost

Ithaca

Richard Burke

tf

17-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Lost

Norwich

Tristan Rifanburg

inj def

mfft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

152

Won

Elmira

Jon Carpenter

pin

3:32

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Lost

Candor

David Crow

dec

13-7

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Lost

Vestal

Hunter Beck

maj dec

15-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/13

145

Won

Chenango Forks

Jacob Krupp

dec

8-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

145

Won

BGAH

Jamie Griswold

pin

4:40

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

145

Lost

Waverly

Kacey Madigan

dec

1-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

145

Lost

Indian River

Dylan Crowder

dec

14-12

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/14

145

Won

Unatego

Troy Jones

tf

4:13

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

145

Lost

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

maj dec

11-3

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

145

Won

Chenango Forks

Jacob Krupp

pin

4:00

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

145

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Taylor Epting

pin

2:24

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/14

145

Lost

Oneonta

James Longo

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Oneonta

01/14/14

145

Won

Chenango Forks

Dillon Rohmann

dec

7-5

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/16/14

145

Lost

Delhi

Trey Mostert

dec

10-4

Dual vs Delhi

01/21/14

145

Won

Windsor

Simon Friedman

pin

4:21

Dual vs Windsor

01/23/14

145

Lost

Union-Endicott

Zack Bendick

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/31/14

145

Won

Windsor

Simon Friedman

maj dec

10-1

STAC Championships

01/31/14

145

Lost

Oneonta

James Longo

dec

7-4

STAC Championships

01/31/14

145

Won

Chenango Forks

Dillon Rohmann

inj def

STAC Championships

01/31/14

145

Lost

Union-Endicott

Tristan Martin

dec

7-5

STAC Championships

02/08/14

145

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Nate Bell

tf

5:20

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Lost

Norwich

Nick Murphy

dec

9-5

Section IV Class B Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
19
8
1
3
1
1
0
75
74

2012-13

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

145

Lost

Chenango Forks

Zach Jeavons

inj def

--

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/01/12

145

Lost

Oneonta

James Longo

dec

13-6

Sabre Invitational

12/01/12

145

Lost

Sidney

Cameron Decocker

dec

7-2

Sabre Invitational

12/05/12

145

Lost

Johnson City

Joseph Hamdan

tf

19-1

Dual vs Johnson City

01/03/13

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Zach Martin

pin

4:54

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/04/13

145

Lost

Saugerties

Chris LaTourette

pin

5:45

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

145

Won

Burnt Hills

Nathan Sisler

pin

4:10

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

145

Lost

Sandy Creek

Zach Brown

maj dec

16-7

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/07/13

145

Won

Owego Free Academy

Zach House

dec

15-13 ot

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/09/13

145

Won

Vestal

Scott Brown

pin

4:55

Dual vs Vestal

01/10/13

152

Won

Binghamton

Daenon Davy

pin

1:47

Dual vs Binghamton

01/16/13

145

Won

Oneonta

Timmy Bemis

tf

22-7

Dual vs Oneonta

01/18/13

145

Won

Tioga

Adam Perry

dec

7-2

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

145

Lost

Greene

Trevor Parrish

pin

:42

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/25/13

145

Won

Elmira

Evan Rathbun

dec

12-11

STAC Championships

01/25/13

145

Lost

Norwich

Frank Garcia

pin

2:40

STAC Championships

01/25/13

145

Won

Owego Free Academy

Dylan Horton

pin

4:05

STAC Championships

01/25/13

145

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Studer

inj def

STAC Championships

01/25/13

145

Lost

Oneonta

James Longo

maj dec

11-3

STAC Championships

01/25/13

145

Lost

Binghamton

Kent Krymowski

dec

10-4

6th

STAC Championships

01/29/13

152

Won

Greene

Jeff Westergaard

maj dec

13-1

Dual vs Greene

02/02/13

145

Lost

Oneonta

James Longo

dec

12-9

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

145

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Levi Struble

dec

10-5

Section IV Class B Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
12
5
1
4
0
1
0
54
52

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
76
49
49
3
19
2
3
0
401
200