JONAH CANAVAN
Owego Free Academy Indians

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

195

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Sergio Crespo

pin

2:16

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

195

Won

Newark Valley

Trentyn Rupert

maj dec

15-1

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

195

Lost

Peru

Cole McKee

pin

2:26

4th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/16/14

195

Lost

Chenango Forks

Caleb Gould

pin

3:33

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/19/14

195

Won

Vestal

Sean Degroat

pin

1:09

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

195

Won

Norwich

Elijah Kwasnik

pin

1:14

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

195

Won

Union-Endicott

Daniel DeMorris

pin

1:19

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

195

Won

Ithaca

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

195

Won

Newark Valley

Trentyn Rupert

pin

1:26

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Teddy Storti

dec

8-3

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

195

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Eric Eldred

dq

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

195

Lost

Middletown

Raul Martinez

pin

5:45

Owego Invitational Duals

01/06/15

195

Won

Windsor

fft

Dual vs Windsor

01/14/15

195

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

pin

3:44

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/20/15

195

Won

Chenango Valley

Jestin Russell

dec

3-2

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/30/15

195

Won

Chenango Forks

Collin Topa

maj dec

15-2

STAC Championships

01/30/15

195

Lost

Vestal

Sean Degroat

pin

1:34

STAC Championships

01/30/15

195

Lost

Horseheads

Brian Perez

dec

4-2 OT

4th

STAC Championships

02/04/15

170

Lost

Vestal

Owen Jarrold

pin

1:19

Dual vs Vestal

02/04/15

195

Won

Vestal

Eli Socash

dec

9-2

Dual vs Vestal

02/07/15

195

Lost

Chenango Valley

Reed Grunder

dec

5-0

2nd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

195

Won

Waverly

Jeff Klossner

pin

3:09

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/13/15

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Teddy Storti

dec

4-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

195

Lost

Unatego

Riley Hanrahan

maj dec

9-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

195

Won

Oneonta

Richard Serafin

pin

:58

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Teddy Storti

pin

4:09

5th

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
11
7
0
6
2
0
0
74
52

2013-14

Sophomore, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

195

Won

Watkins Glen

Dustin Goltry

dec

11-4

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

195

Lost

Watkins Glen

Curtis Edwards

pin

:50

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

195

Lost

Newark Valley

Jason Duke

inj def

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

195

Lost

Candor

Owen Garlough

inj def

6th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

01/10/14

195

Lost

Corning

Kyle Zahradka

pin

3:57

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/14

195

Won

Southern Cayuga

Sean Church

dec

11-5

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/14

195

Lost

Horseheads

Brian Perez

pin

4:19

Mike Watson Invitational

01/14/14

195

Won

Windsor

Matt Audette

dec

8-4

Dual vs Windsor

01/21/14

195

Lost

Chenango Valley

Bryan Pert

pin

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/23/14

195

Won

Oneonta

Krishan Chopra

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Oneonta

01/23/14

195

Lost

Chenango Forks

Seron Mullings

pin

3:10

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/31/14

195

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Matt Brozovic

pin

3:54

STAC Championships

01/31/14

195

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Teddy Storti

pin

3:40

STAC Championships

02/08/14

195

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Teddy Storti

dec

7-1

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

195

Lost

Windsor

David McKee

pin

4:10

Section IV Class B Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
4
11
0
0
4
0
0
0
13
63

2012-13

Freshman, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

182

Lost

Windsor

Seth Gordon

pin

3:12

Dual vs Windsor

12/08/12

182

Lost

Dryden

Chad Adams

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

182

Won

Windsor

Jeff Colwell

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

182

Won

Windsor

Carter Steinbrecher

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/11/12

182

Lost

Oneonta

Thomas Fisher

pin

2:21

Dual vs Oneonta

12/14/12

182

Lost

Horseheads

Anthony Sylvester

pin

:20

Dual vs Horseheads

12/18/12

182

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/21/12

182

Lost

Unatego

Riley Hanrahan

pin

1:27

Owego Invitational Duals

12/21/12

182

Lost

Pittsford

John Peckham

pin

3:02

Owego Invitational Duals

01/16/13

182

Lost

Chenango Forks

Seron Mullings

pin

1:44

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/25/13

182

Lost

Windsor

Seth Gordon

pin

3:22

STAC Championships

01/25/13

182

Lost

Oneonta

Thomas Fisher

pin

2:58

STAC Championships

01/27/13

182

Lost

Waverly

Jordan Huck

pin

2:56

Dual vs Waverly

02/02/13

182

Lost

Whitney Point

James Knight

pin

1:35

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

182

Lost

Oneonta

Thomas Fisher

pin

3:10

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Tristan Roche

pin

1:26

6th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/13

182

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Caleb Cutting

pin

:45

Section IV Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
3
14
0
0
0
1
0
0
6
78

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
36
7
0
10
3
0
0
93
193