JORDAN GROATS
Owego Free Academy Indians

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/14

120

Won

Oneonta

Jimmy Verrelli

maj dec

13-3

Dual vs Oneonta

12/06/14

120

Won

Peru

Gage Cosme

dec

9-3

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

120

Won

Thomas A Edison

Keagan Mawhir

pin

:49

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

120

Won

Candor

Codi Boda

dec

14-8

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/13/14

120

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

4-0

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/19/14

106

Lost

Newark Valley

Benny Baker

pin

:26

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

106

Lost

Middletown

Colin Dulaney

pin

1:50

Owego Invitational Duals

01/02/15

120

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Hunter Edwards

pin

2:47

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

120

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Josh Devine

maj dec

10-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

120

Won

Schoharie

Katie Murphy

pin

4:03

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

120

Lost

Saugerties

Brian Every

maj dec

14-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/15

120

Won

Windsor

Darren Dixon

dec

4-2

Dual vs Windsor

01/09/15

106

Lost

Vestal

Dan Brunette

pin

:56

Mike Watson Invitational

01/14/15

106

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Tayson Evans

pin

5:00

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/14/15

120

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Josh Devine

pin

3:20

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/24/15

120

Lost

Horseheads

Wesley Woodworth

dec

3-2

Penn 6 Duals

01/30/15

106

Lost

Chenango Valley

Caleb Wiggins

pin

:36

STAC Championships

02/04/15

120

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

pin

1:36

Dual vs Vestal

02/07/15

106

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Tayson Evans

pin

2:57

6th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Windsor

Darren Dixon

dec

7-5

6th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

Windsor

Darren Dixon

pin

2:47

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

pin

4:53

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Chenango Valley

Derek Goga

pin

2:56

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/13/15

120

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Joseph Rorick

tf

20-5

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
16
4
0
4
0
0
0
37
82

2013-14

Junior, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

106

Won

Johnson City

Tim Reed

pin

5:59

Dual vs Johnson City

12/07/13

106

Lost

Dryden

Thomas Lindsay

dec

14-10

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

106

Lost

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

pin

4:37

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/12/13

106

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Moelder

pin

1:34

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/20/13

106

Lost

Norwich

Dalen Geislinger

maj dec

13-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Lost

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

dec

7-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

113

Lost

Candor

Codi Boda

maj dec

12-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

113

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Nate Hansen

pin

:28

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Ithaca

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

pin

3:10

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Lost

Vestal

Dan Brunette

pin

:43

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Union-Endicott

Nick Pittarelli

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

01/03/14

106

Won

Saugerties

Steve Filak

pin

1:29

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

106

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Zbydniewski

fft

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

106

Won

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

dec

5-2

3rd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/10/14

106

Lost

Corning

Blake Abbey

pin

2:25

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/14

106

Lost

South Seneca

Damion Brown

pin

3:53

Mike Watson Invitational

01/14/14

106

Lost

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

dec

9-2

Dual vs Windsor

01/18/14

106

Lost

Tioga

Max Johnson

dec

7-6

4th

Elmira Christmas Tournament

01/18/14

106

Lost

Homer

Isaac Cline

dec

8-1

Elmira Christmas Tournament

01/18/14

106

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

pin

2:54

Elmira Christmas Tournament

01/18/14

106

Won

Elmira

Austin Horton

pin

:59

Elmira Christmas Tournament

01/21/14

106

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/23/14

106

Won

Oneonta

Jimmy Verrelli

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Oneonta

01/23/14

113

Lost

Chenango Forks

Patrick Borelli

pin

2:38

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/31/14

106

Won

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

dec

8-4

STAC Championships

01/31/14

106

Won

Elmira

Jacob Cardinale

pin

:19

STAC Championships

01/31/14

106

Won

Horseheads

Wesley Woodworth

pin

2:27

STAC Championships

01/31/14

106

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

pin

4:12

STAC Championships

01/31/14

106

Lost

Norwich

Zach Mills

dec

5-4

6th

STAC Championships

02/08/14

106

Won

Dryden

Thomas Lindsay

dec

7-0

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

106

Lost

Norwich

Zach Mills

pin

1:50

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

106

Won

Oneonta

Jimmy Verrelli

dec

7-3

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

106

Lost

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

dec

11-8

4th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/15/14

106

Won

Lansing

Hunter Obinski

pin

3:31

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Lost

Norwich

Zach Mills

dec

5-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Lost

Tioga

Max Johnson

dec

7-6

Section IV Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
21
9
0
5
2
0
0
82
93

2012-13

Sophomore, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

099

Won

Windsor

Darren Dixon

pin

1:18

Dual vs Windsor

12/01/12

099

Lost

Watkins Glen

Brandon Gould

pin

:55

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Won

Lansing

Hunter Obinski

pin

4:25

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Won

Southern Cayuga

Hunter Kermidas

dec

5-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Lost

Mexico

Austin O'Reilly

pin

2:48

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Lost

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

maj dec

9-0

6th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/08/12

099

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Dean Raymond

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

099

Won

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

099

Lost

Elmira

Matthew Reese

4th

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/11/12

099

Won

Oneonta

fft

Dual vs Oneonta

12/14/12

099

Won

Horseheads

fft

Dual vs Horseheads

12/18/12

099

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

dec

6-2

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/21/12

099

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

pin

5:55

Owego Invitational Duals

12/21/12

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

pin

3:35

Owego Invitational Duals

12/21/12

099

Lost

Pittsford

Nick Spinelli

pin

3:01

Owego Invitational Duals

01/04/13

099

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Zbydniewski

pin

4:16

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

099

Lost

Levittown

Art Bain

pin

1:06

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

099

Won

Oneonta

Jimmy Verrelli

tf

3:47

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

099

Won

Carthage

Marcelino Aponte

dec

7-6

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

099

Lost

BGAH

Josh Lindsey

pin

2:56

4th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/07/13

099

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/16/13

099

Won

Chenango Forks

fft

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/25/13

099

Lost

Norwich

Dalen Geislinger

maj dec

10-2

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

pin

4:05

STAC Championships

01/27/13

099

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

01/29/13

099

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

maj dec

13-0

Dual vs Vestal

02/02/13

099

Won

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

pin

1:22

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

099

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

pin

5:05

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

099

Won

Oneonta

Jimmy Verrelli

maj dec

17-6

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

099

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

4-0

4th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/13

099

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

pin

2:52

Section IV Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
16
5
1
3
5
0
0
75
72

2011-12

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

099

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Kobe Garrehy

pin

:17

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/11

099

Lost

Newark Valley

Dylan Williams

pin

4:29

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
55
18
1
12
7
0
0
194
259