MATT BURGE
Elmira Express

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/15

195

Lost

Brockport

Jacob Sweet

dec

9-2

2nd

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Mexico

Brandon Gracey

dec

7-3

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Tioga

Quintin Yaple

pin

:26

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Fairport

Aaron Reeve

tf

18-3

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Brockport

Cameron Calderelli

fft

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Webster Schroeder

Nick Randise

dec

9-4

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Victor

Chance Hansen

fft

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/08/15

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

Shea Osovski

pin

:53

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

12/12/15

195

Won

Horseheads

LaDarron Tutten

maj dec

15-5

1st

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Chenango Forks

Josh Gould

pin

1:23

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Union-Endicott

Daniel DeMorris

pin

3:51

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Cooperstown

Jonathan Zuckerman

pin

1:10

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Canandaigua

Robert Clegg

pin

4:24

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/16/15

220

Won

Horseheads

LaDarron Tutten

maj dec

12-4

Dual vs Horseheads

12/16/15

195

Won

Union-Endicott

Daniel DeMorris

dec

11-4

Dual vs Union-Endicott

12/19/15

195

Won

Monticello

Omar Centeno

pin

:53

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

195

Lost

Longwood

Vincent Feliciano

inj def

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

195

Lost

Unadilla Valley

James Peterson

inj def

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

195

Lost

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

inj def

6th

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

01/19/16

220

Won

Corning

fft

Dual vs Corning

01/29/16

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

Shea Osovski

pin

1:16

STAC Championships

02/05/16

195

Won

Binghamton

Josh Staples

pin

0:55

Dual vs Binghamton

02/12/16

195

Won

Vestal

Sean Degroat

dec

5-4

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

195

Won

Newark Valley

Jason Duke

pin

1:03

Section IV Division I Championships

02/26/16

195

Lost

Wallkill

Garrett Betcher

pin

4:47

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

195

Won

William C Bryant

Dylan Nerich

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

195

Lost

Central Square

Isaac Havens

pin

2:22

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
6
10
1
7
3
0
0
106
33

2014-15

Junior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

182

Won

Binghamton

Trooper Stocks

pin

4:18

Dual vs Binghamton

12/06/14

182

Lost

Millbrook

Dylan Wisman

pin

1:36

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

182

Won

Canton

Nathan Moose

pin

5:29

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

182

Won

Fulton

Dylan Gorman

pin

5:59

7th

Andersen Tournament

12/13/14

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Elijah Cantella

maj dec

10-1

1st

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/13/14

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Nicholas Fronek

pin

2:53

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/17/14

182

Won

Ithaca

Justin Milner

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Ithaca

12/20/14

182

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Robert Lounsbury

tf

17-0

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

182

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Quinn Harby

pin

:52

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

182

Won

Whitney Point

Hunter Jordan

pin

1:33

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

182

Won

Unadilla Valley

Jared White

pin

2:20

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

182

Won

Sidney

Brandon Swislosky

inj def

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

182

Lost

Homer

Nicholas Kinney

fft

4th

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

01/02/15

182

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Nick Fontanet

dec

6-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

182

Won

Oneonta

Thomas Fischer

dec

5-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

182

Lost

Unatego

Ryan Marszal

pin

4:45

2nd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/07/15

182

Won

Horseheads

fft

Dual vs Horseheads

01/09/15

182

Lost

Corning

Mike Bilby

dec

5-2

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Luke Russo

pin

:58

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

182

Won

Corning

Mike Bilby

dec

7-3

3rd

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

182

Won

Elmira

Jared Marshal

pin

2:42

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

182

Won

Vestal

Eli Socash

dec

11-8

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

182

Won

Geneva

Xavier Pierre

pin

2:02

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/15

182

Won

Vestal

Eli Socash

dec

8-2

Dual vs Vestal

01/15/15

195

Won

Corning

Mason Cook

pin

2:33

Dual vs Corning

01/17/15

182

Lost

Union-Endicott

Tahjae Napoleon

maj dec

15-6

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/20/15

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Luke Russo

pin

:44

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/30/15

182

Won

Vestal

Eli Socash

dec

2-0

STAC Championships

01/30/15

182

Won

Corning

Mike Bilby

dec

5-3

STAC Championships

01/30/15

182

Won

Binghamton

Raymond Johnson

dec

6-2

1st

STAC Championships

02/13/15

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Daniel DeMorris

pin

1:06

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

182

Won

Corning

Mason Cook

pin

1:34

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

182

Lost

Newark Valley

David Crow

pin

5:32

2nd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

182

Won

Horseheads

LaDarron Tutten

pin

3:46

Section IV Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
7
14
1
10
1
1
0
133
37

2013-14

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/11/13

182

Won

Binghamton

Sam Maddi

pin

1:41

Dual vs Binghamton

12/20/13

160

Lost

Candor

Aaron Laurenson

pin

1:08

Owego Invitational Duals

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
6
6

2012-13

Freshman, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

152

Lost

Canandaigua

Mitchell Fisher

pin

1:41

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Adam West

dec

6-1

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

152

Lost

Massena

Hunter Perrine

dec

9-8

Andersen Tournament

12/08/12

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

Zach House

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

152

Lost

Whitney Point

Jordan Torbitt

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

152

Won

Horseheads

James Eastman

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

152

Won

Greene

Tim Foote

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

152

Lost

Windsor

Matt Kitstner

4th

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/11/12

152

Won

Corning

Bailey VanVleet

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Corning

12/18/12

160

Won

Maine-Endwell

Lance Pendergast

pin

1:59

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/03/13

160

Lost

Vestal

Collin VanGordon

pin

3:34

Dual vs Vestal

01/04/13

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

Devin Horton

dec

9-3

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

152

Lost

Unatego

Kevin Thayer

pin

1:40

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

152

Won

Unadilla Valley

Abby Avolio

inj def

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

152

Won

Saugerties

Jake DeMarest

dec

5-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

152

Lost

BGAH

Jamie Griswold

pin

1:59

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

152

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Brady Sopchak

pin

3:53

5th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/09/13

170

Lost

Horseheads

Konnor Kremer

pin

1:43

Dual vs Horseheads

01/11/13

152

Won

Horseheads

James Eastman

pin

3:40

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

152

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Brandon Hamilton

tf

18-2

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

152

Won

South Seneca

Tucker Macintosh

tf

4:31

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

152

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Joe Judge

pin

2:37

Mike Watson Invitational

01/15/13

152

Won

Binghamton

fft

Dual vs Binghamton

01/17/13

152

Won

Union-Endicott

Shalik Napoleon

dec

15-8

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/25/13

152

Lost

Horseheads

James Eastman

dec

10-6

STAC Championships

01/25/13

152

Lost

Union-Endicott

Tahjae Napoleon

pin

2:21

STAC Championships

02/08/13

152

Lost

Newark Valley

Vinnie Darpino

pin

4:20

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

152

Lost

Horseheads

James Eastman

dec

6-5

Section IV Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
14
3
1
5
1
1
0
51
62

2011-12

8th Grader, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

145

Won

Canton

Mitch Miller

pin

3:50

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

145

Lost

Canandaigua

Mitchell Fisher

pin

3:30

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

145

Lost

Cortland

Mike Southwick

dec

5-2

Andersen Tournament

12/06/11

152

Won

Binghamton

Michael Kovach

pin

1:34

Dual vs Binghamton

12/08/11

145

Won

Horseheads

James Eastman

pin

4:49

Dual vs Horseheads

12/10/11

145

Lost

Windsor

Matt Kitstner

dec

6-2

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/17/11

145

Won

Batavia

John Hernandez

tf

18-3, 6:00

Batavia Christmas Tournament

12/17/11

145

Lost

Fairport

Anthony Bell

pin

5:43

Batavia Christmas Tournament

12/17/11

145

Lost

Livonia

Scotty McKay

dec

11-6

Batavia Christmas Tournament

12/17/11

145

Won

Batavia

John Hernandez

pin

2:08

5th

Batavia Christmas Tournament

12/20/11

145

Won

Maine-Endwell

Joshua Terboss

pin

:52

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/04/12

145

Won

Ithaca

Finn Rosenfield

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Ithaca

01/06/12

145

Won

Corning

Christian Marchionda

dec

8-5

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

145

Won

Newark

Brian Sepulveda

dec

8-5

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

145

Lost

Bath-Haverling

Mitchell Buckley

pin

1:38

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

145

Lost

Corning

Christian Marchionda

dec

7-4

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/12

145

Lost

Union-Endicott

Jordan Billet

pin

1:15

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/17/12

145

Lost

Vestal

Tom Flynn

pin

5:18

Dual vs Vestal

01/27/12

145

Won

Horseheads

Niko Cristafaro

pin

5:30

STAC Championships

01/27/12

145

Lost

Union-Endicott

Richie Lupo

pin

1:14

STAC Championships

01/27/12

145

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Joshua Sodan

pin

4:07

STAC Championships

02/10/12

145

Lost

Newark Valley

Derek Holcomb

pin

1:28

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

145

Lost

Corning

Mason Updike

maj dec

16-2

Section IV Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
13
6
1
3
0
0
0
51
64

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
73
41
34
4
25
5
2
0
347
202